기업 이러닝에서 직업적 자기효능감, 과제가치, 직무자율성, 만족도, 학업성취도 및 전이동기 간의 구조적 관계 규명

Abstract

지식기반 사회에서 인적자원 개발의 중요성이 날로 증대됨에 따라 기업에서는 학습을 통한 인재육성을 위하 교육훈련에 지속적인 투자를 하고 있다. 특히 테크놀로지의 발달과 맞물려 빠르게 확산되고 있는 이러닝은 비용절감을 통한 효율성 도모 측면에서 선호되는 기업교육 형태로 자리매김 하고 있다. 그러나 이러닝의 양적인 성장 이면에는 이러닝은 기업에서 이러닝에 대한 투자만큼 업무성과 개선을 통한 실질적인 이익 창출이 이루어지고 있는가에 대해서는 가시적 결과가 나오고 있지 않다는 것이 중대한 이슈로 부각되고 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고 기업 이러닝의 내실화를 도모하기 위해서는 기업 훈련성과에 밀접한 영향을 주는 요인들을 파악하고 이를 향상시키기 위한 이러닝의 설계 및 운영 전략을 모색해야 한다. 이제까지 이러닝의 학습성과는 주로 만족도와 성취도를 중심으로 연구되어 왔다. 하지만 이러닝을 선택한 기업과 학습자는 이러닝을 통한 효율성과 편리성뿐만 아니라 학습한 바를 현업에 활용하여 업무수행에 도움이 되고 나아가 경영성과에 기여하기를 기대한다. 최근 이러한 행동변화 및 업무개선에 밀접한 영향을 주는 요인으로 전이동기가 주목을 받고 있으며, 기업 이러닝에서의 전이동기를 고양시키기 위한 연구가 시급하다고 볼 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 기업 이러닝에서 전이동기와 관련된 다양한 변수들에 대한 종합적인 이해가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 기업 이러닝의 전이동기를 설명하는 변수들 간의 관계를 설명하는 통합적인 구조모형을 구안하고, 변수들 간의 직·간접적인 인과관계를 검증함을 목적으로 한다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1. 기업 이러닝에서의 직업적 자기효능감, 과제가치 및 직무자율성은 만족도에 직접적인 영향력을 미치는가? 연구문제 2. 기업 이러닝에서의 직업적 자기효능감, 과제가치, 직무자율성 및 만족도는 학업성취도에 직접적인 영향력을 미치는가? 연구문제 3. 기업 이러닝에서의 직업적 자기효능감, 과제가치, 직무자율성, 만족도 및 학업성취도는 전이동기에 직접적인 영향력을 미치는가? 이러한 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 본 연구는 국내 A은행의 이러닝 학습자를 대상으로 하여 총 2차에 걸친 온라인 설문조사가 실시되었다. 설문에 빠짐없이 응답하고 해당 이러닝 과정을 이수한 학습자는 총 311명으로, 이 중 불성실한 응답 40부를 제외한 총 271명의 응답자료를 분석에 사용하였다. 본 연구의 가설을 검증하기 위한 결과분석은 다음과 같이 실시되었다. 먼저 수집된 자료의 기술통계분석과 상관분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 측정모형의적합성과 구조모형의 적합성을 검증하였다. 경로를 수정한 수정모형의 검증을 통해 학습전이에 영향을 미치는 변수들 간의 직접효과와 간접효과를 확인하였다. 연구문제에 따른 연구 결과 및 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기업 이러닝에서의 과제가치는 만족도에 직접적인 영향력을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이로써 기업 이러닝 환경에서 학습자가 학습이 가치 있다고 느낄 때 학습에 대한 만족도가 높아짐을 알 수 있다. 이러한 결과는 기업 이러닝에서 만족도를 높이기 위해서는 과제가치 증진을 위한 조직풍토 조성과 다양한 지원이 필요함을 의미한다. 둘째, 기업 이러닝에서의 직업적 자기효능감, 직무자율성 및 만족도는 학업성취도에 직접적인 영향력을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 만족도에 대한 두 변수 간의 상대적인 영향력을 비교해 보면, 만족도의 영향력이 가장 컸으며, 다음으로 직업적 자기효능감, 직무자율성 순으로 학업성취도에 영향력을 미쳤다. 이로써 학습에 대한 학습자의 만족도와 기업 환경에서 학습자의 자기효능감이 높을수록, 또한 조직환경의 자율성 정도가 클수록 높은 성취도를 기대할 수 있음을 뜻한다. 이러한 결과는 만족도를 증진시켜줄 방안을 마련함과 동시에 조직에서 업무를 수행해내는 자신감과 조직문화의 자율화를 위한 노력이 필요함을 반영한다. 셋째, 기업 이러닝에서의 직업적 자기효능감, 만족도와 학업성취도는 전이동기에 직접적인 영향력을 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이들 변수 간의 상대적인 영향력을 비교해보면, 학업성취도가 가장 큰 영향력을 지녔으며, 만족도와 직업적 자기효능감 순으로 영향력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 전이동기에 대한 과제가치와 직무자율성의 유의한 영향력은 확인할 수 없었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 기업 이러닝에서의 전이동기를 향상시키기 위해서는 만족도와 성취도의 향상을 위한 노력이 필요하며, 단편적이고 단기적인 노력보다는 경영층이 주도하는 통합적이고도 조직적인 인프라 구축 및 제도 개선이 필요하다고 볼 수 있다. 이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 후속연구를 제언하였다. 첫째, 동일한 연구를 성격이 다른 기업에 실시하여 다양한 맥락에 따라 전이동기에 영향을 미치는 변수에 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 둘째, 향후 연구에서는 기업 이러닝에서의 학습자 특성(교육훈련에 대한 태도, 교육전반에 대한 인식)과 환경 특성(상황적 제약) 등을 추가적으로 포함시켜 연구할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 전이 변수를 포함하여 전이와 전이동기 간의 관계를 앞서 살펴본 변수들과 함께 살펴보는 연구가 필요하다고 사료된다.;As the importance of human resources development is growing in the knowledge-based society, corporations are interested in education more than ever. Especially, with the technology development, e-Learning is becoming a preferred learning method by corporations in aspect of efficiency. However, on the other side of this marvelous growth, the difficulty of practical measurement for corporations' profit through e-Learning become critical issues. Therefore, to resolve these problems, it is urgent to figure out critical factors influencing training outcomes and how to enhance those factors. Until now, learning outcomes are mainly discussed within the limit of learners’ satisfaction and achievement while corporations and learners expect to apply what is learnt to the job and increase organization performance as well as having efficiency and convenience. Accordingly, the focus should be on the transfer intentions which happens when applying trained results to the job. So, it is necessary to understand diverse variable comprehensively. Therefore, this study is intended to evaluate the integrating model that explains the transfer intentions in corporate e-Learning and verify the casual relationship among the variables related to learning transfer. Thus, present study investigates the structural relationship among occupational self-efficacy, task value, work autonomy, satisfaction, academic achievement and transfer intentions. Based on the literature review, occupational self-efficacy, task value have been chosen as motivation variables, work autonomy as a learning environment variable, and satisfaction, academic achievement, transfer intentions have been chosen as outcome variables. The Research questions are: 1. Do occupational self-efficacy, task value and work autonomy have direct effects on satisfaction? 2. Do occupational self-efficacy, task value, work autonomy, and satisfaction have direct effects on academic achievement? 3. Do occupational self-efficacy, task value, work autonomy, satisfaction, and academic achievement have direct effects on transfer intentions? The survey was conducted two times on the learners who were enrolled in an e-Learning course at A company in Korea. 311 participants went through this course and answered the survey but, 40 respondents who did not complete their surveys were excluded. A total of 271 cases were analyzed for the research. For statistical analysis, descriptive statistics, exploratory factor analysis, correlation analysis, confirmative factor analysis, structural equation modeling analysis and Sobel's test were used. The major findings of this study are as follows. First, task value had statistically significant direct effects on satisfaction. That is, learners' satisfaction will be improved when they have higher task value. However, no direct effect of learners’ occupational self-efficacy and work autonomy were found. Second, occupational self-efficacy, work autonomy and satisfaction had statistically significant direct effects on academic achievement. That is, when they have higher self-efficacy on their tasks, and when they perceive their job environments are autonomous, learners' academic achievement will be increased. However, learners’ task value had no direct effect on academic achievement. Third, occupational self-efficacy, satisfaction and academic achievement had statistically significant direct effects on transfer intentions. However, no direct effect of learners’ task value and work autonomy were found. Based on the results of this study, further research is suggested as follows. First, the same research should be done on a different company in order to examine the differences in the variables of transfer intentions according to the diverse context. Second, there may be other motivation variables related to training outcomes, so diverse variables such as awareness of big picture, situational constraints should be considered. Lastly, further research should involve learning transfer variable to examining transfer intentions' significance in these relationship.