외국인직접투자의 결정요인 분석

Abstract

This thesis analyzes determinants of foreign direct investment in Korea using an industrial country panel data. Various specifications were estimated taking into account data characteristics. Across all specification market size (GDP size) is significantly affect FDI in Korea. The distance, as a proxy of trade cost, has a negative impact on FDI especially in service industry. The real depreciation of the domestic currency has a positive impact on FDI, and the interest rate differential between source countries and Korea, has a positive effect on FDI. As cost variables, the land price index has a negative impact on FDI. And the statutory corporate income tax also has a negative impact. The ratio of R&D expensing positively affects on FDI especially in high tech manufacture industry. Additionally, the labor cost differential between source countries and Korea has a negative effect on FDI. And Index of skilled labor has a positive effect on FDI especially in high tech manufacture industry. Index of financial sector transparency has a positive effect on FDI especially in service industry.;외국인직접투자는 우리나라에 직·간접적으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 바 투자의 유치는 우리 경제에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라의 외국인직접투자 동향을 살펴보고, 관련된 이론을 검토하여 이를 국내 실증분석에 이용한다. 본 연구의 특징은 다양한 외국인직접투자 동기이론에서 설명하는 주요 요인들을 다양하게 반영할 수 있는 분석 모형을 사용하였다는 것이다. 또한 국별 패널을 이용하면서 동시에 투자모국과 우리나라의 특성을 동시에 반영할 수 있는 변수를 이용하였다. 추가적으로 실증분석에서 산업별로 구분된 자료를 사용하여 분석을 구체화하였는데, 산업별 자료의 경우 지식경제부의 도착기준 자료가 이용 가능하지 않은 관계로, 신고기준 자료를 사용하여 측정상의 한계가 존재한다. 실증 분석결과 투자모국과 투자유치국의 시장규모로서 측정한 GDP규모는 유의한 양의 계수를 갖는 것으로 분석되었다. 양 국간의 거리는 음의 계수를 갖는 것으로 분석되었으며 특히 서비스업의 경우 제조업에 비해 계수의 값이 크게 나타났다. 실질환율과 이자율차이변수는 양의 계수를 갖는 것으로 분석되었으며, R&D비중은 양의 계수를 가졌으며 특히 첨단제조업에서 큰 계수를 나타내었다. 지가지수는 비용변수로서 음의 계수를 나타내었으며 명목법인세율도 음의 값을 갖는 것으로 분석되었다. 추가변수를 분석한 결과 노동비용차이는 음의 값을 나타내었으나 유의하지는 않았고, 숙련노동지수는 특히 첨단제조업에서 유의한 양의 값을 나타내었다. 우리나라의 금융시장 투명도지수는 특히 서비스업에서 유의한 양의 값을 나타내는 것으로 분석되었다.