위치기반 서비스를 응용한 게임의 사용자 경험 유형 및 물리 인터페이스 연구

Abstract

1980년대 전까지만 해도 디지털 게임이 사람들의 여가 또는 취미생활 속으로 스며들 것이라고 그 누구도 생각하지 못했다. 미국의 MIT공대와 Brookhaven 국립연구소에서 최초로 시작된 디지털 게임은 상당히 제한적이어서 일반인들이 접근하기엔 무리가 있었다. 그러나 텔레비전과 PC의 발전으로 인해 콘솔게임이라는 형태로 우리에게 가까이 다가오게 되었고, 오늘날 비디오 게임과 PC 게임의 시장규모는 점점 확대되어 매년 급증하고 있는 추세를 보인다. 한국의 경우 1995년부터 MMOGs(Massively multiplayer online games)를 중심으로 디지털 게임 시장이 급속도로 발전해오고 있고 매년 수 많은 게임이 출시되고 있다. 한편 대규모의 소비자들은 신작이 나올 때마다 블록버스터 게임을 기대한다. 그러나 게임의 특성상 개발기간이 길기 때문에 소비자들의 이러한 욕구를 충족시키는 데에는 한계가 있다. 이러한 실정에서 일부 사용자들은 게임의 컨텐츠를 변형하여 자신의 욕구에 맞게 플레이 하는 움직임이 일어나고 있는데, 이는 현재 포화된 온라인 게임의 실태를 보여주는 대표적인 예라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 소비자의 욕구를 만족시키기 위한 노력의 일환으로 기존의 스크린을 통해 의자에 앉아서 마우스나 키보드와 같은 입력장치로 게임을 하는 형태에서 벗어나 몸으로 행동하고 직접 대화하는 방식의 게임을 생각해 보게 되었다. 이러한 종류의 게임은 대체현실게임(Alternate Reality game) 또는 혼재게임(Pervasive game)을 비슷한 예로 들 수 있는데 이 두 가지 게임은 사용자의 위치를 기반으로 이루어지는 위치기반게임(location-based game)이다. 위치기반게임은 사용자의 움직임을 추적하여 진행되는 게임 플레이 방식 중의 하나로 대부분의 위치기반게임에서는 위치기반서비스(location-based service)를 사용한 위치추적 기술이 사용되고 있다. 또한 핸드헬드와 같은 무선단말기기를 통해 네트워크를 형성하고 웨어러블 컴퓨팅을 착용하기도 한다. 이에 본 연구는 첫째, 위치기반서비스에 대한 문헌 연구를 통해 게임에 적용할 수 있는 위치기반서비스 응용 기술을 고찰하였다. 둘째, 1980년대 이후 게임 물리 인터페이스의 변천과정을 살펴보고 분석하였고 가상현실 이론에 대해 고찰하였다. 셋째, 해외위치기반게임의 연구동향과 웨어러블 컴퓨팅의 형태를 조사하여 본 연구에 적용할 수 있는 제반 기술과 지식에 대해 고찰하였다. 이러한 고찰을 통해 위치기반 게임의 요소들을 추출하고 본 연구에서 제안하고자 하는 게임 플랫폼을 디자인하였다. 제안된 게임은 초기형태의 프로토타입으로 구현하였고 게임으로서의 가능성과 연구의 의의를 알아보기 위해 전문가들을 통해 평가하는 과정을 거쳤다. 본 연구에서 제안된 프로토타입과 휴리스틱스를 통해 전문가를 통한 발견적 평가를 시행한 결과 새로운 게임 장르로서 충분히 고려될 수 있다는 연구 결과를 얻었으나, 보다 완성도 있는 디자인을 위해 재차 수정 및 검토를 할 필요가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 새로운 장르의 게임에 수반되어야 할 요소들을 심층 분석하고 향후 게임업체에서 적용될 수 있는 연구를 진행하는 것이 추후 연구과제로 남아있다.;Thirty years ago, no one could have envisioned the hold that digital games would have on how consumers in modern nations entertain themselves during their leisure time. From its beginnings in the computer labs at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Brookhaven National Laboratory in the United States, the digital game has left confines of institutional mainframes and come into our homes via digital game consoles plugged into our television or by personal computers. Today, consumers are sold video games and personal computer games of increasing complexity by game industry. Since 1995, personal computer game market have grown around Massively multiplayer online games(MMOGs) and a large number of games are developed every year in Korea. Within game industry, current successful games are typically developed within a two to three years timeframe by huge interdisciplinary development teams. On the other side, a huge consumer base are eagerly awaiting the next blockbuster game. So it is needed to develop new game platforms to make users be satisfied. Starting a few years ago, some hardcore gamers began to modify their games called do-it-yourself movement. This phenomenon shows the point at issue in current game market. The author of this paper considered in a new game genre by emerging location-based service and virtual reality game. This kind of game may be regarded as alternate reality games(ARGs) or pervasive games which are an interactive narrative uses the real world as a platform involving multiple media and game elements. Location-based game is one in which the game play somehow evolves and progresses via a player's location. Thus, location-based games almost always support some kind of localization technology by using location-based services. Its current trends are looking to other embedded mobile technologies such as Bluetooth and wearable computing. In this research, location-based game using ZigBee technology, fish tank VR environment, and wearable computing was suggested. Especially in wearable computing the author of this paper adopted Out-of-Body experience theory by Henrik Ehrsson to maximize user experiences. This paper has following process. First, studied location-based service from former research papers and analyzed what kind of technology make this possible. Second, probed physical game interface through game controller history and considered virtual reality theory. Third, researched global trends of the alternate reality games and the pervasive games with wearable computing. Forth, suggested a location-based game model. Finally, made a low-fidelity prototype model and game heuristics to evaluate its possibility as a new game platform. In conclusion, this research shows new approach in location-based game. The new approach by location-based service can make new user interaction and user experience with physical interface.