읽기 후행 쓰기 활동 유형이 고등학생의 영어 어휘 지식 향상에 미치는 효과

Abstract

어휘는 언어의 기본이다. 어휘의 형태와 소리, 그 뜻을 이해하고 자신의 심적 어휘(mental lexicon)로 저장하고 기억하며 학습한 어휘를 문법과 상황에 알맞게 표현하고 사용하는 능력이 부족하다면, 학습자는 원활한 의사소통을 하기 어렵다. 외국어 학습에서 듣기와 읽기와 같은 수용적인 기술뿐 만 아니라 말하기와 쓰기와 같은 생산적인 기술의 발전도 어휘 능력에 그 기초를 두기 때문이다. 어휘 학습의 목적은 어휘가 수용적으로 사용되는 듣기와 읽기의 이해 뿐 아니라 실제 상황에서 구문과 의미에 맞게 사용하기 위함이다. 그러므로 말하기나 쓰기와 같은 언어의 표현을 출력(output)하는 연습과 능력이 학습자에게 요구되어진다. 그래서 쓰기 활동이 학습자의 어휘 학습에 효과적일 것임을 가정할 수 있는데, 다양한 쓰기 활동을 실험한 선행 연구가 거의 없다. 그래서 본 연구는 읽기 후행 활동으로 쓰기가 고등학교 학습자의 어휘 지식에 미치는 영향을 실험하고자 한다. 구체적인 실험 집단은 요약문 쓰기와 이야기 쓰기이며, 단어와 그 단어의 뜻 연결하기 활동은 통제 집단이이다. 본 연구의 실험은 읽기 후행 활동으로 시행되며 읽기 지문을 통해 학습자가 우연적으로 접한 어휘를 학습 목표 어휘로 한다. 이 목표 어휘를 이용하여 학습자는 작문 활동과 그 어휘의 뜻을 연결하는 읽기 후행 활동을 하게 된다. 요약문 쓰기는 목표 어휘로 수업 중에 읽은 지문의 내용을 요약하는 것이며, 이야기 쓰기는 목표 어휘로 새로운 이야기를 창작하는 것이다. 실험 기간은 3주로 2차시의 정규 읽기 수업 중 15-10분간 실험 활동이 이루어졌다. 실험 대상은 고등학교 1학년 학생 108명이며 개별과 짝 학습의 유형에 따라 요약문 쓰기 개별 집단, 요약문 쓰기 짝 집단, 이야기 쓰기 개별 집단, 이야기 쓰기 짝 집단, 단어 의미 연결 개별 집단, 단어 의미 연결 짝 집단으로 실험 집단이 구성된다. 그리고 집단 별로 상위 학습자와 하위 학습자의 학습자 수준에 따른 어휘 학습 효과를 실험하고자 한다. 본 연구의 질문은 어휘 활동 유형, 학습 유형, 학습자의 영어 수준에 따른 어휘 학습 효과, 어휘 학습의 지연 효과, 학습자의 태도 변화의 결과를 알아보는 것이다. 어휘 학습 효과는 읽기 후행으로 각 실험 활동을 한 후 학습자가 얻은 어휘 지식을 토대로 하며, 어휘 학습의 지연 효과는 실험 수업 1주일 후 학습자가 기억하는 어휘 지식을 토대로 분석한다. 그래서 본 연구는 사전 어휘 지식 평가를 통해 집단 간 동질성을 확보하고 실험 활동 후 동일한 어휘 문항으로 사후 어휘 평가를 실시하며, 1주일 후에 또 동일한 어휘 평가지로 지연 어휘 평가를 실시하였다. 그리고 학습자의 태도 변화를 알아보기 위해 사전 어휘 학습 태도 설문지와 사후 어휘 학습 태도 설문지의 점수 차이를 이용하여 학습자의 어휘 학습에 대한 태도 변화를 조사하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 읽기 후행 활동으로 요약문 쓰기, 이야기 쓰기, 단어 의미 연결하기 활동은 학습자의 단기적인 어휘 학습 효과에 유의미한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 학습자의 영어 수준과 학습 유형에 따른 어휘 활동은 어휘 학습에 유의미한 차이를 미치지 않았고 변인 간 상호작용도 없었다. 사후 비교의 결과를 보면, 이야기 쓰기 집단이 통제 집단인 단어 뜻 연결하기 집단보다 어휘 학습에 단기적인 효과를 보이나, 요약문 쓰기 활동은 통제 집단과 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 즉, 읽기 후 쓰기 유형은 어휘 학습의 단기적인 효과에 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않지만, 이야기 쓰기 활동이 단기적인 어휘 학습에 가장 효과적임을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 어휘 학습의 지연 효과는 어휘 학습 활동에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보이며, 어휘 학습 활동과 학습 유형 간에 상호작용이 나타났다. 어휘 학습의 지연 효과는 이야기 쓰기와 요약문 쓰기, 이야기 쓰기와 단어 의미 연결하기 활동 사이에 유의미한 차이가 있었으며, 이야기 쓰기 활동이 가장 효과적이었다. 즉, 어휘 학습의 장기적인 효과는 쓰기 유형에 따라 유의미한 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 어휘 학습 활동과 학습 유형간의 상호작용 결과, 이야기 쓰기와 단어 의미 연결하기 활동은 짝 학습이, 요약문 쓰기는 개별 학습이 보다 어휘 학습의 지연에 보다 효과적이었다. 이러한 어휘 학습 활동과 유형에 따라, 이야기 쓰기의 짝 학습을 한 집단이 장기적으로 어휘 학습에 가장 효과적임이 나타났다. 셋째, 학습자의 어휘 학습에 대한 전반적인 태도는 어휘 학습 활동 간에 유의미한 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 사후 분석 결과에 의하면 이야기 쓰기 집단과 단어 의미 연결하기 집단이 유의미한 차이를 보였으며, 이야기 쓰기 집단은 긍정적인 어휘 학습 태도 변화를 경험한 반면, 단어 의미 연결하기 집단은 활동 후 어휘 학습 태도가 도리어 부정적으로 변했음을 알 수 있었다. 학습자의 어휘 학습에 대한 흥미는 어휘 학습 활동에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 사후 검정 결과 이야기 쓰기 집단과 단어 의미 연결하기 집단이 유의미한 차이가 있었으며, 이야기 쓰기 활동을 한 학습자는 활동 후 어휘 학습에 대한 흥미가 높아졌으나, 단어 의미 연결하기를 한 집단은 활동 후 어휘 학습에 대한 흥미가 떨어지는 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고 학습자의 영어 수준에 따라 어휘 학습의 필요에 대한 학습자의 태도가 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 요약문 쓰기, 이야기 쓰기, 단어 의미 연결하기의 어휘 학습 활동 후에 하위 수준의 학습자는 어휘 학습의 필요성을 보다 느끼게 되었다. 그러나 상위 수준 학습자는 어휘 학습 활동 후 어휘 학습에 대한 필요성을 사전보다 덜 느끼게 된 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 어휘 학습 태도의 결과는 학습자의 어휘 학습결과와 연관됨을 알 수 있다. 어휘 학습 태도와 흥미가 향상된 이야기 쓰기 집단은 어휘 학습에도 향상을 보인 반면, 단어 의미 연결 집단은 학습 태도와 같이 어휘 학습 성취도 하락하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 제시한 실제 교육 현장의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 학습자의 단기적인 어휘 학습을 위해서는 읽기 후 활동으로 이야기 쓰기를 하는 것이 효과적이며, 장기적인 어휘 학습 효과를 위해서도 이야기 쓰기를 하는 것이 효과적이나 짝으로 하게 하는 것이 보다 더 효과적일 것이다. 그리고 요약문 쓰기와 단어 의미 연결하기의 활동을 읽기 후행으로 시행할 때, 어휘 학습의 지연 효과를 위해서 개별과 짝의 학습 유형을 고려할 필요가 있다. 요약문 쓰기는 개별 학습이, 단어 의미 연결하기는 짝 학습이 보다 효과적일 것이다.;It is essential to know vocabulary in learning the foreign language. The learner who does not have enough lexical knowledge has many problems in communication. To know vocabulary means to use the vocabulary for expressions as well as to understand its meanings. In fact, vocabulary learning is related with both receptive and productive language skills. As a receptive vocabulary input process, reading is mainly used in English classes. While reading texts, students can learn new vocabularies in the contexts. However, it is not enough for students to acquire the productive vocabulary knowledge only through reading. Because of lack of productive vocabulary knowledge, students can have troubles in speaking or writing. Therefore, this study examined the effects of reading-based productive activities on vocabulary learning. The study was conducted for 3 weeks in 6 classes having 108 first-year science high school students in Seoul. The activities included summary writing, story writing, and matching each word-form with its meaning. The experimental groups were summary writing and story writing groups, and the control group was word form-meaning matching group. This study also compared the effects of cooperative learning on the achievement of each activity. Students were allowed to perform the tasks individually or in pairs. Therefore, the groups of this study were segmented as the followings; (a) reading plus summary writing individually, (b) reading plus summary writing in a pair, (c) reading plus story writing individually, (d) reading plus story writing in a pair, (e) reading plus form-meaning matching individually, (f) reading plus form-meaning matching in a pair. On this research, English proficiency of each student in reading and writing was also considered as a high or low level. This experiment was conducted twice during reading class. After students read the text and solved comprehension questions, they carried out their group activity with target words selected from reading texts. Two pre, post, and delayed vocabulary tests were conducted for measuring the effects of activities on vocabulary knowledge. To measure the satisfaction of the students toward vocabulary learning, pre and post questionnaire were also conducted. Finally, the measured data through this experiment was statistically analyzed by SPSS for a three-way ANOVA. The results are summarized as follows: First, students in story writing showed significantly higher achievement in vocabulary learning on immediate post tests. The English proficiency levels and the cooperative learning did not affect the results of all types of activities. Second, the students engaged in story writing significantly outperformed those who carried out summary writing and form-meaning matching on delayed vocabulary tests. In addition, there were significantly different results between individual and pair activities. In the aspect of cooperative learning, the story writing and form-meaning matching activity in a pair showed better results on vocabulary learning than by an individual. However, summary writing in a pair showed worse results on vocabulary learning than by an individual. The reason why the individual summary writing was more effective can be found on the students' cognitive load. The discrepancy of cognitive skills between the pair may cause a disagreement of choosing priorities for content in the summary writing. Third, the satisfactions of students in each experimental activity were significantly different. Students responded positively to story writing, negatively to vocabulary form-meaning matching. Students were interested in vocabulary learning through story writing, contrast to vocabulary form-meaning matching activity. In addition, all students with the low-level proficiency realized the necessity of vocabulary study after summary writing, story writing, and vocabulary form-meaning matching activities. These results show that the reading-based story writing activity performed with a pair can be an effective pedagogical tool for vocabulary learning.