공공도서관의 어린이 장서 이용에 관한 연구

Abstract

지식기반 사회에서는 정보이용능력을 갖추는 것이 중요하며 이러한 정보이용능력은 가정과 학교에서의 교육만으로는 충분히 개발되어질 수 없기 때문에 사회교육기관인 공공도서관의 역할이 중요하다. 따라서 공공도서관을 평생교육기관으로서 유용하게 이용하려면 어릴 때부터의 도서관 이용과 독서습관이 생활화되어야 한다. 이런 의미에서 공공도서관의 어린이 장서는 성장과정에 있는 어린이에게 매우 큰 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 미래의 도서관 이용자인 어린이를 위한 장서이기 때문에 다른 장서보다도 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 특히, 공공도서관에서의 어린이 장서는 한정된 예산으로 다양한 주제를 봉사해야하고 이용자들의 다양한 요구를 최대한 만족시켜야 하는 입장에 있다. 이러한 상황을 해소하기 위해서는 이용자의 요구와 도서관 소장 자료의 이용에 대한 실태조사가 먼저 이루어져야 한다. 장서의 이용실태를 통하여 이용자의 정보요구를 만족시킬 수 있는 장서구성인지, 장서가 이용되지 않고 있다면 어떤 이유인지, 이용자의 독서경향은 어떠한지 등을 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 배경에서 서울지역 공공도서관 8개를 선정하여 어린이 열람실의 어린이 장서 이용실태를 분석하여, 그 과정에서 나타나는 어린이 장서 이용의 문제점을 짚어보고, 질 높은 어린이 장서 이용의 유도와 정보제공자인 사서의 전문성 확보를 위한 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 문헌연구, 설문조사, 면담, 대출통계, 이용자관찰 등의 조사방법을 이용하였으며, 먼저 문헌연구를 통하여 공공도서관에서의 어린이 서비스의 중요성과 어린이 장서를 구성하고 있는 자료의 종류와 특성에 대하여 고찰하였다. 설문조사와 면담, 대출통계, 이용자관찰 조사를 통하여 나타난 어린이 장서 이용의 문제점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어린이 장서의 이용이 편중되어 있었다. 학부모 이용자는 주로 문학, 역사 인물이야기, 자연과학 분야의 자료를 많이 이용하고 있었으며, 어린이 이용자는 만화자료의 이용이 많았다. 그리고 학부모와 어린이 이용자 모두 연속간행물과 참고도서의 이용이 미미한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 어린이 열람실 자료에 대한 이용자 서비스가 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 이용자들은 자료에 대한 정보와 선택에 있어서 도서관과 사서의 도움을 받지 못하고 있었으며, 자신이 가지고 있는 경험과 정보원에 의하여 자료를 선택하고 있었다. 셋째, 이용자들은 분류에 대한 이해부족으로 자료의 효율적인 이용에 어려움을 겪고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 이용자들은 이용자 교육이 필요하다고 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 어린이 이용자를 대상으로 실시하고 있는 이용자 교육으로는 도서관과 자료 이용에 대한 정보제공이 부족하였으며, 학부모 이용자를 대상으로 하는 이용자 교육이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 이용자들은 어린이 열람실 사서의 전문성이 부족하다고 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이용자들의 사서에 대한 인식은 책을 대출하고 반납하고, 정리하는 사람으로 여기고 있었으며, 책에 대한 전문성이 부족하다고 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사서들은 비전문적인 일상 업무에서 벗어나 전문성을 발휘할 수 있는 근무여건의 개선과 소진된 전문성을 재교육을 통하여 재충전해야 한다고 생각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 공공도서관의 어린이 장서 이용 실태를 분석한 결과 나타난 이러한 문제점들을 개선하기 위한 방안을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 어린이 장서 중에서 만화자료의 선정을 신중히 해야 한다. 이용자가 선호하는 자료를 중심으로 구입하게 되면 상대적으로 사고력을 요구하는 자료의 이용을 저해하는 결과를 초래하기 때문에 공공도서관의 어린이 장서로서 좋은 장서인지 충분히 고려해야한다. 그러므로 도서관 이용과 독서의 유인책으로 좋은 만화자료를 구비함과 동시에 어린이들의 관심과 흥미를 유발시킬 수 있는 다양한 형태와 폭넓은 주제의 자료를 지속적으로 수집해 나가야 한다. 그리고 어린이 신문과 잡지의 이용을 확대할 수 있는 서가배치와 홍보가 필요하며, 단행본 백과사전과 도감 등의 참고도서의 유용성을 알리는 이용자 교육이 필요하다. 둘째, 이용자들이 자료접근을 손쉽게 할 수 있는 어린이 자료의 분류방법의 개발이 시급하다. 셋째, 이용자 교육을 단계적이며, 정기적으로 실시해야 한다. 어린이 이용자 대상의 이용자 교육은 일회성에 그치는 경우가 많아서 효율적인 이용자 교육을 실시하려면 초등학교 도서관의 사서교사와 담당교사와의 연계가 필요하고 수업시간을 이용한 정기적인 도서관 이용안내와 도서관과 도서에 대한 교육을 실시하여 도서관에 대한 인식을 바꿀 수 있을 것이다. 또한 학부모 이용자 교육을 통하여 공공도서관을 교육 문화공간과 평생교육의 장으로 인식하게 하여 적극적인 이용자로 변모시킬 수 있을 것이다. 넷째, 어린이 열람실 사서의 전문성 확보를 위한 전문교육과정이 필요하다. 어린이 전문사서를 확보하기 위하여 우선, 대학의 문헌정보학과에서는 어린이 전문사서를 배출 할 수 있는 교과과정을 개발 할 필요가 있다. 또한 국립중앙도서관에서 실시하는 사서 재교육과정 프로그램의 단기성을 극복하기 위하여 단계별로 교육내용을 강화해야한다. 이를 위하여 국립중앙도서관은 어린이 전문사서의 양성을 위한 전문교육과정을 기획하고, 재정확보와 전문가 참여를 주도하여 전문교육과정을 실시할 수 있도록 지원해야할 것이다. 다섯째, 공공도서관 어린이 열람실 사서 중심의 추천도서목록 개발이 필요하다. 어린이 열람실 사서가 중심이 되어 도서를 선정하여 추천하고, 이를 다시 모으고 평가하는 작업을 사서들이 연결망을 만들어 조직하고 체계화 한다면 어린이 출판의 질적인 향상을 가져올 수 있으며, 이와 함께 사서의 전문성 확보와 자료에 대한 질 높은 서비스도 가능해 질 것이다.;In knowledge-based information society, literacy is essential ability to manage and utilize information. It can't be developed at home or school education, so public libraries take on a very special function as an organization for the social education. Children need to know how to use library and read books from young age for using public library as an education for the whole life. In this sense, collection of children's books in public libraries is much more important than collections for other ages because those books influence growing children who will be library users. Public libraries should serve various subject areas with children's collections which meet the users' needs within limited budgets. For these roles, the survey is required to analyze users' needs and the condition of collection usage. The results lead to know users' satisfaction of the collection, the reason why users don't reach some parts of collection, and users' tendency for the book selection. The purpose of this study is to analyze the usage condition of children's collections in eight public libraries' reading rooms in Seoul, Korea and thereby examine problems of usage of children's collection and suggest the way to lead readers to high quality books and to improve librarian's ability as an information guide. This study consists of literature review, questionnaire survey, interview, circulation statistics, and user observation survey. A literature review reveals the importance of children service in public libraries, and the characters and features of collections for children. The followings are the findings from the study about the problems of children's collection usage. First, children choose comic books, while parents usually select books about literature, historical persons' story, and science areas. Then, both children and parents seldom use serials and reference books. Second, library service to children's books is inadequate. When users select books, they usually depend on their own experience or sources without librarians' help. Third, most users tend to have difficulties to access children's collection in libraries, due to their shallow knowledge on classification. Fourth, user education is needed. It should involve the course about library and collection use for children, and education for parents is also necessary. Fifth, the specialty of librarians for children's reading room is insufficient. Users consider librarians as staff who do only circulation and arrangement and are insufficient about detailed knowledge of information resources. On the basis of analysis about children's collection usage, followings are suggested to improve those problems. 1. Comic books should be carefully selected for libraries. If libraries acquire books with priority given to users' requests, that could lead users to hinder reading books about hard and serious subjects. Therefore, librarians should consider collection as it is enough for children's book in public library. First, libraries do not keep book shelves with comic books for tempting users into reading rooms, but do acquire various volumes and wide topics to lead children's interests. Second, publicity and stack rearrangement are necessary to increase the utilization of children newspapers and periodicals. Third, user education on usefulness of reference books, such as one volume encyclopedias and illustrated books, is needed. 2. User education should be operated as gradual progress at regular intervals. Education for children has usually come to a stop at single time. However, for the efficient user training, it is necessary to connect teachers and librarians in elementary schools' libraries, then the guidance of books and library use in classrooms could make a change of understanding about libraries. Education for parents could lead them to active users understanding public libraries for educational, cultural, and lifelong learning facilities. 3. It is important to develop a new, simplified classification on children's collection, so that users can access the collection easily. 4. Special education course is required to train children's librarians. First, library science in universities should develop curriculums for children's libraries. Second, librarians education courses in the National library need to strengthen each step of courses. Third, the National library should make a plan of special curriculums for children's librarians and lead experts and budgets to participate in this program without regional differences. It also supports those special curriculums in central and local areas by cooperation. 5. Public library is necessary to develop a reading list with children's librarians. Leader groups connect each other to recommend and evaluate books for high quality reading lists. This work results in a good children publication and excellent user service.