스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업이 아동의 창의적 표현력에 미치는 영향

초등학교 2학년 전래동화 그리기 활동을 중심으로

Effects of Lesson Using Storytelling on Creativity of Young Children’s Expressive Capability: Focused on Symbolizing Fairy Tale of 2nd Grade in Elementary School by Drawing

이야기는 인간의 자기표현의 방식이며 우리 삶의 모습을 자연스레 반영한다. 21세기 정보 문화 사회에서는 이야기를 중심으로 한 문화 컨텐츠들이 기하급수적으로 증가하고 있다. 하지만 이야깃거리는 넘쳐나는 반면, 개개인의 개성과 창의성을 표현하기는 점점 어려워지고 있다. 또한 인터넷 공간에서 자신을 표현하는 데에 익숙해져 있는 학생들이 부모, 교사, 친구들과의 의사소통을 통한 유대감은 점점 약해지고 있다. 유연한 사고력과 상상력을 지닌 아동들에게 있어서 창의성을 신장시키는 미술교육은 아동이 창의적이고 융통성 있는 인간으로 성장하는데 매우 중요하다. 이야기를 소재로 한 통합수업은 아동의 흥미와 발달 단계 수준에 적합하며 아동의 창의적 표현력을 향상시킨다. 스토리텔링(storytelling)은 아동의 상상력을 자극하고 감성적 성장을 도와 창의성을 발달시킬 뿐만 아니라, 교사와 학생, 학생과 학생간의 상호작용을 통해 더 많은 경험과 상상력을 확장시킨다. 또한 미술표현에 자신감이 없는 학생들에게 스토리텔링을 활용한 자기표현은 학생들의 잠재적인 창의적 표현력을 이끌어내는 수단이 된다. 아동에게 친숙한 전래동화를 소재로 한 역할극 꾸미기, 이야기를 상상하여 그리기, 그림의 내용 발표하기 등의 수업은 다양하고 즐거운 활동을 통해 건강하고 창의적이며 심미적인 생활을 영위하고자 하는 즐거운 생활 교과의 성격에 잘 부합한다. 따라서 본 연구는 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업을 초등학교 2학년에게 실시함으로써 학생들의 창의적 표현력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보는 것에 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업과 전통적인 방법의 통합수업을 서울 도봉구에 위치한 C초등학교 2학년 68명을 대상으로 실험집단 34명, 통제집단 34명으로 구성한 후 총 7차시에 걸쳐 실시하였다. 창의적 표현력 평가도구는 정구향(2001)의 초등학교 미술과 예시평가도구를 참고하여 제작한 것으로 이를 통해 수업 결과물을 분석하였으며 자료 처리는 SPSS ver 12.0 프로그램을 사용하여 결론을 도출하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업을 받은 실험집단이 주제표현을 구성하는 모든 창의성 요소에서 통제집단보다 더 우수한 평가를 받은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업을 받은 실험집단이 표현방법을 구성하는 모든 창의성 요소에서 통제집단보다 더 우수한 평가를 받은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업을 받은 실험집단이 조형요소와 원리를 구성하는 모든 창의성 요소에서 통제집단보다 더 우수한 평가를 받은 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업을 받은 실험집단이 표현재료와 용구를 구성하는 모든 창의성 요소에서 통제집단보다 더 우수한 평가를 받은 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업이 초등학교 2학년 학생의 창의적 표현력에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 스토리텔링을 활용한 통합수업이 창의적 표현력에 미치는 영향을 알아본 본 연구의 결과물은 초등미술교육 현장에서 스토리텔링의 활용 범위를 확장시키기 위한 기초자료로써의 의의를 갖는다.;People usually utilize storytelling as a method of self-expression with reflection of their daily lives. Recently, cultural contents based on storytelling have been increasing in exponential pace in various aspects of contemporary society. Despite the fact that those types of cultural contents have been increasing, opportunities for individuals to express their unique and creative characters have been following an opposite direction. Furthermore, as more of the younger individuals are getting used to interacting with others among virtual space, it is more likely for them to turn themselves away from maintaining their strong bonds with the significant others such as parents, teachers, and friends via direct communications. Art education plays a big role when guiding children to enhance their flexibility and creativity as they go through their adolescent years. Lessons utilizing fairy tales are relatively easier to attract kids' interest and maximize their creative capabilities. Storytelling arouses children's imagination, develops creativity along with emotional growth, then enhances interactions among students and teachers which would allow children to be able to gain more exposures then maximize their envisions. It could also be the optimal method to drag underlying creative capabilities of children who are hesitant in artistic presentations. Various methods of program with utilizations of fairy tales such as role playing, imagination painting, presentations suit well with fundamental concepts of 'Pleasant Life' subject which can be defined as maintaining healthy, creative and aesthetic lives via dynamic series of activities. Therefore, this research has been conducted to analyze how lessons utilizing storytelling would work on students' creative expression via sample experiments on 2nd grade students. The research included 7 different trials on 68 2nd grade students at C elementary school in Dobong-gu, by dividing them evenly into two groups, modeling and controlled, then utilizing storytelling on modeling and performing traditional lessons on controlled group. The final outcomes were analyzed using assessment tools that were based on the tools of evaluating examples in elementary school art by Jeong Gu Hyang (2001) and conclusions were drawn from data compilations derived with SPSS ver 12.0. Results are as following: First, modeling group lectured with storytelling is superior to controlled group in creative activity constructing presentation of subject. Second, modeling group lectured with storytelling is superior to controlled group in creative activity constructing method of presentation. Third, modeling group lectured with storytelling is superior to controlled group in creative activity constructing figurative part and principle. Fourth, modeling group lectured with storytelling is superior to controlled group in creative activity constructing. In conclusion, it can be claimed that lessons utilizing storytelling affect 2nd grade students in elementary school on creative expression in positive ways. Thus, this research is significantly meaningful to extend scope of practical and technical use as preliminary data in elementary art education with the outcome of studying effect of lesson utilizing storytelling.