안내된 자기조절학습(Guided Self-regulated learning)을 통한 말하기 교육 방안 연구

Abstract

본고는 학습자의 자발적이고 능동적인 수업의 중요성을 인식하고, 학습자의 자기조절학습 능력을 향상시켜, 능동적인 말하기 기능을 향상시키는 데 그 목적이 있다. 학습자의 말하기 능력을 향상시키는 방법은 여러 가지가 있지만, 본고에서는 자기조절학습의 중요성을 인식하고 교사가 학생들의 자기조절학습을 조절함으로써, 말하기 기능을 향상시키는 데 초점을 둔다. 자기조절학습이란 학습자가 능동적으로 학습에 대한 욕구를 느끼고, 자신이 설정한 학습 목표를 달성하기 위해, 학습에 관련된 모든 자원들을 효율적으로 관리하는 학습이다. 자기조절학습을 활발하게 할 수 있는 학습자는 학업성취가 높고, 또한 학업에 대해 긍정적이며 적극적이다. 그러나 이러한 자기조절학습을 모든 학습자가 동일한 수준으로 사용하는 것은 아니며, 어떤 학습자는 자기조절학습이 거의 이루어지지 않기도 한다. 이렇게 될 경우 자기조절학습의 부익부 빈익빈 현상이 수업현장에서 이루어지고, 자기조절을 활발하게 사용하는 학습자는 학습의 지속성과 연속성으로 인해, 자기조절학습에 가속을 받게 되고, 그렇지 않은 학습자는 자기조절학습에 실패함으로써, 학업성취에 계속적인 악영향을 미치게 된다. 이렇게 될 경우 자기조절학습에 실패한 학습자는 학업에 대한 자기 효능감마저 상하게 되고, 이러한 악순환의 반복은 학습자의 학업실패로 이어지게 된다. 여기서 학습자에게 근접발달영역이 있다는 것은 꽤나 고무적인 일이다. 각 학습자는 자기조절학습 능력에 차이가 있지만, 또 학습자는 누구나 근접발달영역을 가지고 있다. 근접발달영역은 학습자보다 좀 더 상위 수준의 교사나 동료들을 통해 비계가 설정되면 학습자는 그 비계를 발판삼아, 다음 단계로의 진입이 가능하다는 이론이다. 본고에서는 이 근접발달영역의 비계설정을 자기조절학습에 접목하고 있다. 자기조절학습이 어려운 학생일지라도, 교사의 안내 하에, 자기조절학습의 비계를 설정해 준다면 학습자는 자기조절학습을 시도해 볼 것이고, 이러한 반복적인 학습을 통해 학습자는 자발적이고 능동적인 자기조절학습을 사용하게 될 것이다. 본고에서는 이러한 개념을 ‘안내된 자기조절학습’이라고 명명하고, 이러한 안내된 자기조절학습을 말하기 수업에 적용하고 있다. 다만 교사가 자기조절학습의 모든 구성요인을 다 안내 할 수 없다는 현실적인 조건을 인정하고, 본고에서는 학생들의 상위 인지를 조절하여 자기조절학습을 안내하는 데 주목하고 있다. 또 본고에서는 말하기 수업 중, 공식적 말하기의 1분 자기소개에 한정해 논의를 진행한다. 말하기에서의 ‘안내된 자기조절학습’의 모형을 설계하기 위해서 본고에서는 2008년 10월 14일 P중학교에서 질적 연구를 실시하였다. 1분 자기소개를 통해 학생들의 말하기 데이터를 얻었고, 그것을 바탕으로 학생들에게 요구되는 자기조절학습이 무엇인지를 먼저 점검하였다. 실험 결과 첫째, 학생들은 학업성적에 따라 자기조절학습 능력의 차이를 보였다. 상위권 학생들이 자기조절학습을 더 잘 사용하였고, 하위권으로 갈수록 사용 빈도가 낮았다. 둘째, 학생들은 자신의 내부 문제와 현재 진행형인 문제에 대해서 더 쉽게 자기조절학습을 하였고, 자신의 외부 문제와 과거 혹은 미래의 문제에 대해서는 자기조절학습을 잘 하지 않았다. 셋째, 학생들은 자기소개의 후반으로 갈수록 자기조절학습을 잘 하였다. 이러한 데이터를 중심으로 본고에서는 ‘말하기의 상위 인지적 과정 모형’을 제시한다. ‘상위 인지적 과정 모형’은 전은주(1999)의 ‘말하기의 인지적 과정 모형’을 중심으로 설계되었다. 본고에서는 자기조절학습의 ‘상위 인지적 과정 모형’을 ‘집중적 계획하기’, ‘선택적 생성하기’, ‘상황적 표현하기’, ‘점검하기’, ‘평가하기’ 5단계로 나누고 있으며, 각 단계를 공식적 말하기에 대입하여, 각 단계에서 사용하면 효과적인 모형을 따로 제시하고 있다. 그 후, ‘말하기의 인지적 과정 모형’과 ‘말하기의 상위 인지적 과정 모형’의 통합 모형을 제시하여, 상위 인지와 인지가 어떠한 관련을 맺으면서 말하기에 영향을 주는지를 설명하였다. 또 이러한 모형이 이상적인 모형이라 할지라도 수업 현장에서 바로 적용하는 데 어려움이 있을 수 있다는 점을 인정하고, 수업 현장에서 교사가 자기조절학습의 안내자로서의 역할을 충실히 할 수 있도록 공식적 말하기 상황에서의 1분 자기소개에 대한 ‘안내된 자기조절학습’의 교수 방안 역시 제시하고 있다. ‘안내된 자기조절학습’은 비단 말하기 학습에서만 사용할 수 있는 전략은 아닐 것이다. 자기조절학습이 어느 교과에 상관없이, 어느 순간에서도 사용될 수 있는 하나의 전략임을 인식한다면, 이러한 연구를 통해 학습자와 교사 모두 유용한 학습 전략을 얻기를 기대한다.;The purpose of this study is that we recognize the importance of student's voluntary and active attitude and ,as a result, promote voluntary speaking ability by inhancing Self-regulated learning. There may be many ways to promote speaking ability, but in this paper we focus on the way that a teacher controls student's Self-regulated learning. A Self-regulated learning is that a student controls all the resources related with learning for achieving the goal which he sets up by himself with desire to study. A student who can do Self-regulated learning lively, can learn well and have positive and active attitude to learning. But all students do Self-regulated learning of same level, even some seldom do it. Students who do Self-regulated learning would accelerate his learning by consistence of learning, but who do not would fail to do Self-regulated learning and be affected badly . It can result 'the rich get richer, the poor get poorer'. As a result students who fail to do Self-regulated learning would loose self-efficacy, this vicious circle can make them fail to learn. It is very affirmative that students have Zone of proximal development. Though every student has difference in self-regulated ability, all the students have Zone of proximal development. Zone of proximal development theory is that if a student sets up scaffolding by a teacher or a colleague who has higher level, he can enter the next step of learning on the base of this scaffolding. This paper grafts scaffolding to Self-regulated learning. Though he is hard to do Self-regulated learning, if a teacher sets up his scaffolding, he will try Self-regulated learning and will use Self-regulated learning voluntarily by a teacher's repeated guide. In this paper, I will name this concept 'Guided self-regulated learning'. I will apply it to speaking lesson. But I accept that teachers can't guide all, I will focus on guiding Self-regulated learning by controlling meta-cognition. In this paper, I will discuss one minute's Self-introduction among public speaking. For planning model of Guided self-regulated learning of speaking, I executed qualitative study in Bongwon middle school, on 14th Oct 2008. I gained data of speaking by one minute's self introduction, on this base I examine what the self-regulated learning required to students is. The consequence is firstly, students have different ability to do Self-regulated learning, according to their grade. Secondly, students do Self-regulated learning about his own current problem more fast. Thirdly, students use it more to go latter. This study will show you 'Meta cognition process model of speaking'. 'Meta cognition process model' is from 'Cognition process model of speaking, Jun Eun-ju, 1999'. This study divides 'Meta cognition process model' by 5 steps, 'Concentrated planning', 'Selective formation', 'Situational expression', 'Examination', 'Evaluation'. This study will substitute every step for speaking, and offer effective model to every step. After that, this study shows an integered model of 'Cognition process model of speaking' and 'Meta cognition process model of speaking', and explains how meta cognition and cognition effect speaking and how relation with meta cognition and cognition effect speaking. And this study also offers instruction method so that a teacher can be a good guider of Self-regulated learning actually because it is hard to apply this model to the actual spot, even if it is an ideal model. 'Guided self-regulated learning' is not only a strategy which is used in speaking learning. But regardless of subject, 'guided self-regulated learning' would be also a useful strategy.