시스템 다이내믹스 기법을 이용한 일인미디어의 네트워크 효과분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

전세계적으로 인터넷이 일상 생활의 중요한 요소로 자리매김해 나가고 있다. 많은 인터넷 사용자들이 인터넷을 자신의 정체성을 표현하고 공동체 활동을 하는 공간으로 활용하고 있다. 또한 인터넷은 정보 교환 및 의사소통수단으로 이용되며, 이를 통해 사회 관계망을 유지, 형성, 확장시키는 역할을 하고 있다. 그러므로, 인터넷 공간에서의 사회 연결망은 인터넷 산업의 근간이 되는 중요한 부분이 되고 있다고 볼 수 있겠다. 최근 많은 인터넷 사용자들이 1인 미디어 서비스를 이용하여 자기를 표현하고, 다른 사람들과 네트워킹 하는 트렌드를 형성하고 있다. 이에 따라 '미니홈피'나 '블로그' 와 같은 1인 미디어 서비스의 등장은 자신이 직접 작성한 글이나 사진 등을 통하여 개인의 아이덴티티를 표현하고 인맥을 관리, 유지하는 공간으로 활용되고 있다. 그리고 1인 미디어를통해 자신을 표현하는 Identity가 다양화 됨에 따라 이에 따른 네크워크 분리에 대한 요구가증가하고 있다. 본 논문은 시스템 다이내믹스 기법을 이용하여 싸이월드 네트워크 효과를 시뮬레이션 분석, 시뮬레이션 해보고자 한다. 그 첫번째로 싸이월드 미니홈피의 특성을 대표할 수 있는 모형을 개발하여, 네트워크 효과의 과거 패턴을 분석하고 미래 변화 패턴을 예측해 보았다. 두번째로 Home 2로 서비스가 확장된 시나리오를 이용하여, 신규 서비스 확장에 따른 네트워크 효과의 변화에 대해 예측해 보았다. 본 논문 의의로는 첫째, 싸이월드 네트워크 효과를 시스템 다이내믹스 기법을 이용하여 구현하였다는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 이용자와 서비스 제공자간의 동태적인 관계를 분석할 수 있는 시스템 다이내믹스 기법을 이용하여 싸이월드 미니홈피의 네트워크 효과를 측정하였으며, 이를 통해 미니홈피 이용자의 증감 패턴과 그에 따른 네트워크 효과의 변동 패턴에 관한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 이는 기존 연구들에서 시도하지 않은 독창적인 기법을 통해 네트워크 효과를 분석한 것으로, 연구 방법의 독창성에서 첫 번째 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 두 번째로 싸이월드의 실제 이용자 데이터를 이용해 연구 모형을 구축하였고, 이를 통해 싸이월드의 네트워크 효과를 충분히 설명할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 즉 싸이월드를 다른 블로그와 구분하는 큰 특징이 인맥 네트워크에 있었다는 것을 데이터를 통해 객관적으로 검증할 수 있었다는 것이다. 세 번째로 홈2 서비스에 대한 시뮬레이션 결과를 통해, 싸이월드 네트워크 효과가 어떠한 방향으로 변화할지를 살펴봄으로써, 시스템 다이내믹스 기법이 경영진의 의사 결정 도구로서의 보조 수단으로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.;The Internet service became important factor in our daily life. Many internet users are using internet as express their identity and participate in community activities. Also internet users keep their own social network, form social network, or expand their social network through internet by applying communication method and exchanging information. The social network in virtual area startsto take important role in the basis of internet industries. Recently many internet users started to express themselves by using personal media service and form new trend; social network with others. Therefore personal media such as 'Minihompy' or 'Blog'became base of their social network by uploading their own contents and express their identities. Since personal media's identities are getting more diverse, consumer needs about division of network is required. This thesis is about analyzing effect of Cyworld network by using System Dynamics. First, develop model that represent characteristic of Cyworld Minihompy to analyze network effect of past and the future. Second, presupposition of change in network effect by using scenario about expanded Cyworld service (Home2). The significance of this thesis is first, materialize the Cyworld's network effect by using System Dynamics. This research measures network effect of Cyworld's Minihompy by using System Dynamics that analyzesthe dynamic relationship between users and service provider. There is first significance is using creative method to analyze network effect that previous researches never tried before. Second, it was clearly enough to explain the Cyworld's network effects from research model base on Cyworld's real user data base. It certifies the objective verificationof reason why Cyworld service's 'Social Network' has separated characteristic from other blogging services. Third, the resultthrough simulation about Home2 service gave chance to simulate direction of Cyworld's network effects in the future. This thesis verified the simulation 'System Dynamic' can be use as assistancetool when the board of directors make decisions.