예술 고등학교 무용교사의 교수유형에 따른 학생의 기대와 만족도 조사연구

Abstract

본 연구는 예술 고등학교의 무용 수업에서 무용교육을 실제적으로 담당하고 있는 현장 교사들의 교수유형에 대한 학생들의 기대와 만족도를 알아보고 학생들의 학년 및 전공, 경력 등 개인적 특성에 따른 무용교사의 실제 교수유형과 학생들의 기대와 만족과의 관계를 규명하는데 목적이 있다. 연구 대상은 2007년도 현재 전국지역에 소재하고 있는 예술 고등학교 전체 8개교를 연구 대상학교로 선정하고, 무용을 전공하는 학생 총 300명을 표집 하였다. 연구 도구로는 무용 수업 교사의 교수유형에 따른 기대와 만족도를 측정하기 위해 사용된 설문지로써 모스턴(Mosston,1966)의 체육 교수 스타일을 기반으로 하여 지도자의 행동을 측정할 수 있도록 개발된 지도자 행동 검사지(Chelladuurai & Saleh, 1977)로 사용한 권순석(2001)의 설문지를 참고하여 무용전문가와 관련 전문가를 통하여 무용교수유형의 특성에 맞게 수정 보완하였다. 그리고 무용수업의 기대와 만족도는 체육수업 만족도 검사지를 토대로 무용과 관련된 전문가들의 협회를 통하여 무용 수업에 맞게 수정·보완하여 기대와 만족도에 대한 질문지로 각각 구성하였다. 설문지는 설문 내용의 적합성, 적용가능성의 검토와 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증한 후 수정· 보완하여 본 연구에 적합한 설문지로 완성하였다. 수집된 자료는 요인분석(exploratory factor analysis)과 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA), 중다상관분석(Multiple Correlation) 및 다단계 중다회귀분석( Stepwise Multiple Regression)을 실시하고, 통계응용프로그램인 SPSS 12.0 WIN 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. 이와 같은 연구방법 및 절차를 통하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 학생의 개인적 특성에 따른 무용교사의 교수유형에 대한 학생들의 학년에 따른 차이의 응답은 평균적으로 보통이상 학년별로 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났으며, 이와 같은 결과는 무용교사가 수업 시간에 교수유형의 요인들을 대부분 사용하고 있음을 시사하고 있다. 전공별로는 학생들이 무용교사가 표상적인 방법, 교수전략, 무용교육과정 모형의 교수유형을 사용하고 있다는 응답이 평균 보통으로 전공별로 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 무용교사가 수업 시간에 무용교육과정 모형의 교수유형을 일반적으로 사용하고 있다는 것이다. 그러나 무용교사의 무용 형식에 따른 교수유형에 대하여 한국무용과 발레전공 학생들 보다 현대무용 전공 학생들이 더 많이 수업에서 접하고 있다고 응답한 것으로 볼 때 이는 전공별로 차이가 있음을 나타낸다. 따라서 무용 교사는 무용형식에 따른 전공별 수업 내용에 대해 어떠한 교수방법을 사용할 것인가를 미리 자세하고 정확하게 구성하여야 하며, 학생들의 전공에 맞는 교수유형의 방법을 개발하고 학생들이 의식하지 못하고 있는 방법에 대해서는 수정· 보완하여 수업에 반영해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 학생들의 무용교사의 교수유형에 대한 기대감과 만족감은 학년별로 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났고, 전공에서도 교수유형 만족감에 모두 평균 보통이상으로 응답해 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 학생들의 교수유형 기대감과 만족도에 대한 상관분석 결과를 살펴보면, 교수유형 중 교육과정모형 만족감에서 가장 높은 상관을 보였으며, 다음으로는 무용형식, 다음으로는 전략 2요인(직접교수법)으로 나타났으며, 표상적인 방법, 전략 1요인(학생참여 교수법)의 교수유형 순으로 나타났다. 또한 교수유형 요인들이 교수유형 기대감과 만족도에 미치는 영향으로는 다단계 회귀분석 결과 교수유형요인들 중 전략 2요인, 무용형식, 전략 1요인만이 교수유형 기대감을 설명할 수 있는 변인으로 분석되었고, 표상적인 방법의 교수유형, 교육과정모형의 교수유형은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이와 같이 학생들의 무용교사의 교수유형에 대한 기대감과 만족감에 대한 차이가 없는 결과를 초래한 이유는 비슷한 환경의 같은 수업시간과 공간에서 이루어지고 있는 예술 고등학교의 무용수업 특성상 교수유형의 각 요인별 기대감과 만족감이 유사하게 경험되기 때문인 것으로 생각된다. 셋째, 학생들의 학년과 전공에 따른 무용성적과 실력향상에 대한 기대감과 만족도에서는 학생들은 무용성적과 실력향상에 대한 기대감과 만족도에 모든 학년과 전공에서 평균 보통이상으로 응답해 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 예술 고등학교의 무용을 전공하는 학생들이 학년과 전공에 관계없이 무용교사의 교수 유형에 대한 기대감과 만족감이 수업시간에 느끼는 동료들과의 수업을 통하여 자신의 무용성적과 실력향상을 어느 정도 미리 판단하고 있기 때문에 교사의 교수유형과는 무관하게 무용성적과 실력향상에 보통이상의 기대감과 만족도를 느끼고 있다고 생각된다. 또한 학생들의 무용성적과 실력향상에 대한 기대감과 만족도는 직접적으로 수업태도와 참여에 관련이 있기 때문에 이러한 학생들의 요구에 맞춰줄 것을 기대하고 만족할 수 있도록 교사는 무용교육에 대한 책임을 가지고 분석적이고, 체계적인 수업을 구성해야 할 것이다. 넷째, 무용교사의 교수유형에 따른 학생들의 무용성적과 실력향상에 대한 기대감과 만족도의 상관분석에서 기대감은 교수유형의 요인 중 전략 2요인과 학생들의 무용성적과 실력향상에 대한 기대감 상관이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로는 교육과정모형, 무용형식, 전략 1요인, 표상적인 방법의 교수유형 순으로 나타났다. 만족도는 교수유형의 요인 중 교육과정모형에서 학생들의 무용성적과 실력향상에 대한 만족도 상관이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 다음으로는 무용형식, 전략 1요인, 전략 2요인, 표상적인 방법의 교수유형 순으로 나타났다. 또한, 교수유형 각 요인들이 학생들의 무용성적과 실력향상 기대감에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위한 다단계 회귀분석에서는 교수유형요인들 중 전략 2요인만이 무용성적과 실기향상 기대감을 설명할 수 있는 변인으로 분석되었고, 다른 교수유형 요인들은 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 만족도에 미치는 영향을 위한 분석에서는 교수유형 중 교육과정모형 요인만이 무용성적과 실기향상 만족감을 설명할 수 있는 변인으로 분석되었고, 나머지 교수유형 요인들은 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이와 같이 예술고등학교 무용교사들의 교수방법 유형을 정립하고 결과를 도출해냄으로써 바로 직면해 있는 입시를 해결하기 위한 교육의 장이 아닌 진정한 전문 무용가를 양성하기 위한 전인교육으로 그 방향을 선회하고, 무용교사들의 다양한 교수유형들을 학생들에게 제공하여 창의성과 자발성을 개발하고 학생들을 기능인이 아닌 예술인으로서 길러내는 것이 진정한 예술교육으로서의 무용교육이라고 할 수 있으며, 교사의 교수 효율성을 높이기 위한 다양한 교수유형들이 개발되어야 함을 파악할 수 있었다.;This study aims to know student's expectation and satisfaction based on dance teacher's, who takes charge dance teaching in Art high school, teaching-type and to examine relationship between teacher's professor-type and student's expectation and satisfaction based on student's personal individuality like grade, major, carrier. This study chooses 300 students who major in dance from 8 Art high school located in Korea. This study use survey to measure expectation and satisfaction relate on dance teacher's teaching-type. This survey question paper based on Kwon, Soon Soek(2001)'s paper which based on Mosston(1996)'s teacher action test to examine relationship between physical education teaching-type and professor's action (Chelladurrai & Saleh, 1997) and we change through debate with dance and other related masters. This survey question paper changed correct to study purpose and completed with right questions for study after verification of propriety, validity, reliability, application, compatibility. This study use Exploratory Factor analysis, One-way ANOVA, Multiple Correlation and Stepwise Multiple Regression for analysis these data through SPSS 12.0 Win program. Through these study method and process this study finds 4 conclusions. First, difference in dance teacher's teaching-type based on student’s grade, personal individuality, is average not exist (answer: more than average). This result means dance teacher use almost professor-type factors during class. By major, students are answered no difference in dance teacher use teaching-type through symbolic way, professor strategy and model of dance education(answer: average). This result means dance teacher use teaching-type of dance education course during class. But based on major in modern dance students are experience about dance teacher's teaching-type related in form of dance in class then ballet students, this result means there is difference in major. That is, students who major in modern dance said dance teacher use more teaching-type related in form of dance during class than ballet and Korean dance students. These results are mean there are different answer about use teaching-type related in form of dance during class between major in modern dance students and Korean dance students. Thus, dance teacher should consider and organize what kind of teaching-type methods use for different major related in form of dance. And also develop suitable methods and change and make up methods if students can't know the way. Second, in grade there is no difference in expectation and satisfaction about dance teacher's teaching-type. There's no difference satisfaction for teaching-type in major part. Based on correlation analysis result which about expectation and satisfaction of teaching-type by students. Education course model, one of teaching-type, satisfaction is revealed highest correlation. And next highest correlations are revealed in turn form of dance, second factor of strategy, symbolic way, and first factor of strategy. Through Stepwise Multiple Regression analysis for examine teaching-type factor effect to expectation and satisfaction of teaching-type this study found second factor of strategy, form of dance, and first factor of strategy are only factors explain expectation of teaching-type. And there's no statistical meaningful difference in teaching-type of symbolic way and education course model. Second factor of strategy, form of dance and first factor of strategy are only factors explain expectation of teaching-type at association between teaching-type factor and student's expectation and satisfaction for teaching-type. And there's no statistical meaningful difference in teaching-type of symbolic way and education course model. These results, no difference between expectation and satisfaction for teaching-type of dance teacher by students, are caused by character, similar education environment like as class time and space, of Art high school. We thought, in these similar environments, students have almost same experience about expectation and satisfaction of teaching-type factors. Third, there's no difference in expectation and satisfaction about grade of dance course and improvement by student's grade and major. Because students are already examine their grade of course and improvement by themselves during class so they don't affected by dance teachers' teaching-type. And they feel more than average expectation and satisfaction for improvement and grade. These expectation and satisfaction are related in attitude in class and participation thus teacher should have obligation and prepare well organized class for class to satisfy students' expectation and satisfaction. Forth, on association analysis for examine relationship between expectation and satisfaction by students' grade and improvement related on dance teacher's teaching-type. Through this analysis we found second factor of strategy and expectation for grade and improvement have the highest correlation. Next highest correlations are revealed in turn education course model, form of dance, first factor of strategy, symbolic way of teaching-type. In satisfaction, highest correlation showed between education course model and students' grade and improvement. Next are revealed in turn form of dance, first factor of strategy, second factor of strategy and symbolic way of professor-type. Furthermore, this study found second factor of strategy is only factor explain expectation for grade and improvement through Stepwise Multiple Regression analysis examine factor of teaching-type's effect on student's expectation about grade and improvement. Other factors have no statistical meaningful difference. Through analysis for examine factors effect satisfaction we found education course model is only explain satisfaction about grade and improvement. Other factors have no statistical meaningful difference. As like define dance teacher's teaching-type and find result we can find a new possibility in dance education. Teacher should use appropriate method for every class for quality improvement and prepare to increase student's satisfaction and expectation. And also try to give right understanding about professor to students and keep right teaching-type.