한국어 소유 구성 연구

Keywords 소유 구문, 존재문, 속격 명사구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국어에서 범언어적인 소유 개념의 실현 양상을 고찰하는 데 있다. 소유 개념이나 소유의 실현 양상에 대한 연구는 영어권에서 매우 활발하게 이루어졌으며, 의미론부터 통사론까지 다양한 분야에서 많은 연구 성과를 거두었다. 그러나 국내 논의에서는 소유 개념에 대한 분석이 상대적으로 제한적으로 이루어졌으며, 그나마 서술적 소유 구문과 같은 특정 유형의 소유 구성에 중점을 두고 논의되었다. 또한, 이전의 연구는 주로 능동문의 서술적 소유 구문을 중심으로 진행되었으며, 피동문에 나타나는 소유 관계에 대한 분석은 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 현재까지 소유 구성에 대한 종합적인 논의가 부족한 상황이다. 이에 본 연구는 유형론 관점에서 한국어의 소유 관계, 소유의 실현 방식, 그리고 소유 의미의 생성을 종합적으로 탐구하고자 한다. 서론(Ⅰ장)에서는 기존 연구의 흐름에 따라 ‘명사구 소유 구성’, ‘서술적 소유 구문’, 그리고 ‘외적 소유주 구문’과 같은 범언어적인 개념을 사용하여 분류하고 정리하였다. Ⅱ장은 소유와 관련된 기본적인 논의을 다룬다. 인지 차원에서 소유 개념 공간 및 소유 관계 유형, 소유주와 소유물의 조합 양상, 그리고 ‘분리 가능·분리 불가능 소유 관계’라는 용어에 대해 종합적으로 살펴보았다. 이러한 분석을 통해 ‘소유’에 대한 기본적인 정보를 파악할 수 있다. Ⅲ장은 ‘의’ 명사구에 나타나는 소유주 명사와 소유물 명사의 조합 양상 및 다양한 소유 관계로 해석되는 속격 명사구와 소유 의미로 해석될 수 없는 명사구에 대해 논의하였다. 또한, 문장 차원에서 실현된 ‘의’ 명사구를 분석하였다. 구체적으로는 주격 중출 구문, 대격 중출 구문, 그리고 목적어 있는 피동문에서 나타나는 소유 현상을 종합적으로 분석하였다. 소유로 해석되는 속격 명사구는 부록 1 <‘의’ 명사구 실현 양상>으로 정리하였다. Ⅳ장은 ‘있다’ 구문과 ‘이다’ 구문을 중심으로 다루며, ‘소유’와 ‘존재’ 인식의 인접성을 밝혀 한국어에서 소유 의미의 생성 기제를 논의하였다. 소유 의미는 양화(量化)적 존재 표현에서 나타난다고 판단된다. 또한, ‘있다’ 구문과 ‘이다’ 구문 외에도 소유와 존재를 나타내는 방식은 다양하다. ‘-아/어 있다’ 연쇄 동사 구문, ‘가다, 오다’ 구문과 ‘처소-대상’ 관계를 나타내는 관용 표현에서 존재를 나타내고 소유 의미를 해석할 수 있다. C절의 다양한 존재문의 실현 양상은 소유 개념의 주변 범주(Inanimate possession)로 간주할 수 있다. Ⅴ장은 소유 의미를 표현하는 술어 동사를 중점적으로 다루었다. 이전의 연구 성과를 기반으로 소유 유지 구성과 소유 변화 구성을 구분하여 살펴보았다. 소유 동사와 함께 수여 동사에서 나타나는 소유 현상을 종합적으로 논의하고 소유와 관련된 수여, 수혜, 피해, 피동 현상과 함께 고찰하였다. 본론(Ⅲ장, Ⅳ장, Ⅴ장)의 구성 방식은 선행 연구에서 언급된 ‘명사구 소유 구성, 서술적 소유 구문과 외적 소유주 구문’과 같은 분류 유형을 어느 정도 반영하고 있다. Ⅲ장은 ‘명사구 소유 구성’에 해당하며, Ⅳ장과 Ⅴ장은 ‘서술적 소유 구문’에 해당한다. ‘외적 소유 구문’은 Ⅲ장 C절과 Ⅴ장 C절에 분포되어 있다. Ⅲ장 C절의 ‘외적 소유주 구문’은 존재 관계, 전체-부분 관계, 친족 관계를 표현하며, Ⅴ장 C절의 ‘외적 소유주 구문’은 소유 변화(이전) 현상을 나타내는 지배 관계를 표현한다. 이 두 구문은 ‘외적 소유주 구문’으로 분류될 수 있지만 본질적으로 차이가 있다. 소유의 실현 방식을 분석한 결과, 한국어의 소유 의미 관계는 지배 관계, 존재 관계, 전체-부분 관계(신체-부위, 실체-속성), 그리고 친속 관계와 같은 관계 요소로 구성되어 있다. 소유 연구의 의의는 크게 세 가지로 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 유형론적 소유 연구를 통해 한국어 소유 개념의 실현 특징을 파악하는 것은 유형론적인 소유 연구에 기여할 것으로 예상된다. 둘째, 소유 개념의 모호성과 관련된 다양한 영역(소유-존재-소재, 소유-수여-수혜-피해 등)을 탐구하여 언어 현상을 다각적으로 살펴볼 수 있다. 셋째, 소유에 대한 고찰을 통해 한국어의 존재 현상을 새로운 시각에서 이해할 수 있다. 기존 연구는 ‘있다’ 구문을 중심으로 수행되어 정태적인 시각에 주목하였다. 그러나 ‘양복에 주름이 갔다.’나 ‘눈가에 주름이 잡혀 있었다.’와 같은 구문에 나타나는 존재 현상은 ‘출현 / 발생’의 의미를 지닌 동태적인 특징을 지니고 있다. 따라서 향후 한국어 존재 구문에 대한 종합적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.;A study on Possessive Constructions in Korean The purpose of this study is to examine the cross-linguistic realization patterns of the concept of possession in Korean. Research on possession and its realization patterns has been extensively conducted in English-speaking countries, yielding significant results across various fields, from semantics to syntax. However, in Korean linguistic studies, the analysis of possession has been relatively limited, often focusing on specific types of possessive constructions, such as predicative possessive constructions. Furthermore, previous research has mainly analyzed predicative possessive constructions in active sentences, with little attention given to possessive relationships in passive sentences. There has been a lack of comprehensive discussion on possessive constructions overall. Therefore, this study aims to comprehensively explore possessive relationships, methods of realizing possession, and the generation of possessive meanings in Korean from a typological perspective. In the literature review section (Chapter I), existing research was classified and summarized using universal terms such as "NP-internal possession construction,” "predicative possession structures,” and "external possessor constructions,” following the trends of previous studies. The main body (Chapters III, IV, V) focused on possessive expressions in Korean, specifically examining genitive noun phrases, existential constructions, and verb constructions indicating possession. This structure was chosen because Korean external possessor constructions exhibit features of both NP-internal possession and predicative possession structures simultaneously. Consequently, it is challenging to clearly distinguish between types like "NP-internal possession construction,” "predicative possession structures,” and "external possessor constructions,” due to the presence of an intermediate form that shares characteristics of both. Chapter II provides a foundational discussion on possession. From a cognitive perspective, it comprehensively examines the conceptual space of possession, the types of possessive relationships, and the patterns of combining possessors and possessed items. It also reexamines the concepts of "alienable” and "inalienable” possession. Through this analysis, fundamental information about possession is clarified. Chapter III delves into possessive noun phrases involving the particle ‘의' (e.g., of) and explores the patterns of combining these phrases. It examines various interpretations of genitive noun phrases that can be understood as possessive relationships, as well as those that cannot be interpreted as possessive. Additionally, it analyzes possessive phenomena in external possessor constructions. A compilation of genitive noun phrases interpreted as possessive is presented in Appendix 1, titled "Patterns of Realization of NP-internal possession.” Chapter IV primarily focuses on the structures ‘있다' (e.g., existence) and ‘이다' (e.g., is), highlighting the connection between the concepts of ‘possession’ and ‘existence.’ It discusses the mechanism for generating possessive meanings in the Korean language, determining that possessive meanings can emerge from quantified existential expressions. The ways of expressing possession and existence extend beyond the ‘있다' and ‘이다' structures. While these structures denote static existence, expressions such as ‘go,’ ‘come,’ and other idiomatic phrases convey a more dynamic aspect of existence. These existential structures also imply possessive meanings, falling within the peripheral types of the possessive category. Chapter V explores predicate verbs that express possessive meanings, building on previous research to differentiate between static and dynamic possession. Additionally, the chapter thoroughly examines possessive phenomena in bestowal verbs, discussing aspects such as giving, receiving, benefiting, adversative contexts, and passive occurrences in conjunction with possession verbs. Analyzing Korean possessive relationships solely using the cross-linguistic terms ‘alienable possession' and ‘inalienable possession' is limiting. Some existential relationships may not fit neatly into these categories. Examination of the methods for realizing possession reveals that Korean possessive relationships consist of relational elements such as control relationships, existence relationships, whole-part relationships (including body-parts and entity-attributes), and kinship relationships. Nevertheless, the concepts of ‘alienable' and ’inalienable' remain widely used. When classifying these relationship types, control relationships (such as ‘John's book') correspond to cognitively alienable possessive relationships, while whole-part relationships and kinship relationships (such as ‘her eyes' and ‘John's father') fall under cognitively inalienable possessive relationships. Additionally, existence relationships (such as ‘Seoul's parks') represent a type where both alienable and inalienable interpretations of possessive relationships are possible. This research on possession can be summarized in three main aspects. Firstly, typological studies of possession are expected to significantly enhance our understanding of how possessive concepts are realized in Korean, thereby contributing to the broader field of typological possessive research. Secondly, by examining various domains related to the ambiguity of possessive concepts (such as ‘possession, existence, location' and ‘possession, bestowal, benefit, adversatives'), the research adopts a multifaceted approach to linguistic phenomena. Thirdly, exploring possession offers a fresh perspective on understanding existential constructions in Korean. Previous research has predominantly emphasized a static perspective on existential structures. However, these structures also exhibit dynamic characteristics, conveying the sense of ‘presentational Existence' Therefore, a thorough investigation into Korean existential constructions is considered a valuable endeavor for future research.