기업환경책임, 기술혁신이 기업가치에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords 환경 책임, 기술 혁신, 기업 가치

Abstract

현재의 글로벌화와 경쟁 심화된 비즈니스 환경에서 기업은 더욱 복잡하고 다양한 도전에 직면하고 있다. 그 중 두 가지 중요한 측면은 기업의 환경 책임과 기술 혁신이다. 기업의 환경 책임은 사회적 책임뿐만 아니라 지속 가능한 운영에서의 핵심 고려 요소다. 사회가 환경, 사회 및 거버넌스 기준에 대한 요구를 높이면서, 기업은 사회 책임에 적극적으로 참여하고 환경 및 사회에 미치는 영향에 주목할 것으로 요구된다. 기업의 환경 책임은 사회적 책임의 핵심 구성 요소로서 도덕적 요구만 아니라 기업의 평판 향상과 지속 가능한 발전을 위한 중요한 요인다. 동시에 기술 혁신은 치열한 시장에서 기업의 생존과 성장에 필수적인 요소로 자리매김하고 있다. 기술의 지속적인 진보로 인해 기업은 시장 요구에 대응하고 생산 효율성을 향상시키며 경쟁력을 유지하기 위해 지속적인 혁신이 필요하다. 기술 혁신은 제품 및 서비스 개발뿐만 아니라 기업의 전체 전략과 운영 모델을 형성한다. 새로운 기술의 적용은 제품 및 서비스의 향상뿐만 아니라 생산 효율성 향상, 비용 절감 및 새로운 시장 기회를 창출할 수 있다. 따라서 기업은 지속적으로 변화하는 시장 요구와 경쟁 환경에 대응하기 위해 기술 혁신에서 선도적인 위치를 유지해야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 기업의 환경 책임, 기술 혁신 및 기업 가치 간의 관계를 연구하고, 환경 책임과 기술 혁신이 기업 발전에 미치는 중요한 영향을 명확하게 한다. 또한 기업의 지속 가능성과 혁신 측면에서 발전을 촉진한다. 본 연구는 4953개 상장 기업을 연구 대상으로 삼았으며, 문헌 연구법, 실증 연구법 및 정량 분석법을 활용하여 2016년부터 2022년까지의 관련 데이터를 선정하여 환경 책임, 기술 혁신이 기업 가치에 미치는 영향을 연구했다. 먼저, 환경 책임, 기술 혁신, 기업 가치 간의 관계에 대한 문헌을 정리하고 이해 관계 이론, 지속 가능한 발전 이론, 자원 기반 이론, 기업 평판 및 기술 혁신 이론을 설명했다. 다음으로, 기업의 환경 책임 이행, 기술 혁신 및 기업 가치 간의 관련성에 대한 가설을 제시하고, 환경 책임 평가 지표 체계를 구축하여 기업의 환경 책임 이행 상황을 측정하고 이를 독립 변수로 삼았다. 기업 가치를 측정하기 위해 Tobin's Q 값을 선택하고 종속 변수로 삼았으며, 기업의 기술 혁신 수준을 측정하기 위해 기업의 연구 개발 비용을 선택하고 이를 매개 변수로 삼았다. 또한 기업 규모, 자산 부채 비율, 지분 집중도, 총 자산 순이익률 및 현금 유동 비율을 통제 변수로 선택하고 이를 기반으로 회귀 모델을 구축했다. 그 다음, 구축한 실증 분석 변수 지표 체계 및 모델을 기반으로 기업의 환경 책임, 기술 혁신 및 기업 가치에 대한 데이터를 기술적 분석, 상관 분석 및 회귀 분석으로 수행했다. 결과는 기업이 환경 책임을 이행함으로써 기업 가치를 향상시킬 수 있음을 보여주었으며, 기업 소유 형태에 따라 그 효과가 다르게 나타났다. 또한 기술 혁신이 기업 가치를 향상시키는 동시에 기업의 환경 책임 이행에 대한 영향에서 매개 효과를 발휘하였다. 마지막으로, 실증 분석 결과를 기반으로 기업의 기업 가치를 향상시키기 위한 제언을 제시했다. 결과적으로 기업이 환경 책임을 성실히 이행하고 기술 혁신을 촉진함으로써 지속 가능한 발전을 달성할 수 있도록 제언하였다. ;In today's globalized and increasingly competitive business environment, enterprises are facing more complex and diverse challenges. Two significant aspects of these challenges are corporate environmental responsibility and technological innovation. Corporate environmental responsibility is not only a part of social responsibility but also a core consideration for sustainable business operations. As societal standards for environmental, social, and governance practices continue to rise amid severe ecological degradation, businesses are expected to actively engage in social responsibility in their operations and focus on their impact on the environment and society. Corporate environmental responsibility, as a core component of social responsibility, is not only a moral requirement but also a crucial factor in enhancing corporate reputation and ensuring sustainable development. Simultaneously, technological innovation has become an indispensable factor for enterprises to survive and thrive in a fiercely competitive market. With continuous technological advancements, businesses must innovate continuously to adapt to market demands, improve production efficiency, and maintain competitiveness. Technological innovation not only influences the development of products and services but also shapes the overall strategy and operational models of enterprises. The application of new technologies not only improves products and services but also enhances production efficiency, reduces costs, and opens up new market opportunities. Therefore, businesses face the pressure to maintain a leading position in technological innovation to respond to evolving market demands and competitive environments. Against this backdrop, this paper investigates the relationship between corporate environmental responsibility, technological innovation, and corporate value. It elucidates the significant impact of environmental responsibility and technological innovation on corporate development, promoting the development of enterprises in sustainability and innovation. The study utilizes data from 4953 publicly listed companies from 2016 to 2022, employing literature review, empirical research, and quantitative analysis methods to examine the impact of environmental responsibility and technological innovation on corporate value. Firstly, the paper reviews literature on the relationships among environmental responsibility, technological innovation, and corporate value, explaining stakeholder theory, sustainable development theory, resource-based theory, as well as corporate reputation and technological innovation theories. Secondly, it proposes hypotheses regarding the relationships between corporate environmental responsibility fulfillment, technological innovation, and corporate value and constructs an environmental responsibility evaluation index system to measure corporate environmental responsibility performance as an independent variable. Tobin's Q value is selected to measure corporate value as the dependent variable, while R&D expenses are chosen to measure technological innovation levels as an intermediate variable. Additionally, control variables such as company size, debt ratio, equity concentration, net profit margin, and cash flow ratio are considered in constructing the regression model. Thirdly, the paper conducts descriptive analysis, correlation analysis, and regression analysis based on the established empirical analysis variable index system and model. Results indicate that fulfilling environmental responsibility enhances corporate value, with varying effects depending on ownership structure. Technological innovation improves corporate value and plays an intermediary role in the impact of corporate environmental responsibility fulfillment on corporate value. Finally, the paper provides recommendations to enhance corporate value based on empirical analysis results, focusing on encouraging enterprises to actively undertake environmental responsibility and promoting technological innovation, thereby achieving sustainable development.