의사소통 의지의 요인 분석을 통한 한국어 말하기 능력 신장 방안

Keywords

중국인 한국어 학습자, 의사소통 능력, 의사소통 의지, 실시간 온라인 수업, Real-time Online Korean Language Classes for Chinese Learners

Abstract

본 연구는 실시간 온라인 환경에서 중국인 한국어 학습자의 한국어 의사소통 의지에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 학습자의 말하기 능력을 신장하는 교육 내용 및 방안을 제시하는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 의사소통 의지에 영향을 미치는 요인을 이론적으로 탐색하고 체계화하며, 중국인 한국어 학습자들의 의사소통 의지의 촉진 및 저해 요인을 도출함으로써 온라인 학습 환경에서 학습자의 의사소통 의지를 높이는 말하기 능력 신장 방안을 제안하고자 한다. 의사소통은 사회적 관계를 유지하는 데 크게 기여하는 요소이기 때문에 의사소통 능력이 제대로 뒷받침되지 않는다면 주변 사람들과 관계를 맺는 데에도 어려움을 겪을 수 있다. 중국인 한국어 학습자들이 한국어를 사용하여 의사소통할 수 있는 충분한 언어 능력이 있음에도 불구하고, 의사소통을 원하지 않는 학습자를 제2언어 학습 및 교육의 맥락에서 쉽게 찾을 수 있다. 이에 중국인 한국어 학습자들의 이런 문제를 극복하고 의사소통 의지를 높일 수 있도록 지도할 필요가 있다. 이에 의사소통 의지의 개념과 특징에 대해 논의하였다. 의사소통 의지는 제2언어 학습자가 주어진 상황에서 적극적으로 참여하고자 하는 마음의 자세로 개념화한다. 즉 개인이 특정한 시간에 특정한 사람(들)과 제2언어를 사용하여 대화에 기꺼이 참여할 것인지에 대한 선택 정도를 의미한다. 제2언어 의사소통 의지의 특성은 특성적(trait-like), 상황적(situated), 역동적(dynamic) 측면에서 정리하였다. 또한 선행 연구 이론을 바탕으로 실시간 온라인 수업에서 의사소통 의지에 영향을 미치는 요인 틀을 마련하였다. 본 연구는 혼합 연구 방법을 사용하여 의사소통 의지에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 중국인 한국어 학습자 276명을 대상으로 의사소통 의지에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 양적 조사에 참여한 학습자 중 12명의 학습자와 언어교육원, 학부, 대학원에서 한국어를 가르치는 교수자 3명을 선별하여 실제로 경험한 한국어 의사소통 상황에 대한 면담을 진행하였다. 이는 양적 결과를 질적으로 보완하기 위함이다. 또한 실시간 온라인 수업과 오프라인 수업에서 학습자들이 선호하는 학습 활동의 차이를 알아보기 위해 양적 조사에 참여한 학습자 45명을 대상으로 ‘초점 일지’를 수집하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과 첫째, 상황적 요인에서 사회적 실재감(β=.167, p<.01), 수업 운영(β=.408, p<.001)은 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 유의한 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 수업 운영(β=.408)은 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 검증되었다. 둘째, 학습자 개인 요인 중에서는 지각 의사소통 능력(β=.230, p<.001), 온라인 말하기 활동 참여 동기(β=.218, p<.01), 온라인 자기 조절 학습 능력(β=.174, p<.05), 온라인 말하기 활동의 유용성 인식(β=.333, p<.001)은 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 유의한 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 의사소통 불안감(β=-.176, p<.001)은 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 표준화 계수의 크기를 비교하면 온라인 말하기 활동의 유용성 인식(β=.333), 지각 의사소통 능력(β=.230), 온라인 말하기 활동 참여 동기(β=.218), 의사소통 불안감(β=-.176), 온라인 자기 조절 학습 능력(β=.174) 순으로 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 검증되었다. 셋째, 사회·문화적 요인 중에서는 국제적인 태도(β=.497, p<.001), 한국 문화 적응(β=.216, p<.01)은 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 유의한 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 체면 손상 염려(β=-.342, p<.001)는 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 표준화 계수의 크기를 비교하면, 국제적인 태도(β=.497), 체면 손상 염려(β=-.342), 한국 문화 적응(β=.216) 순으로 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 검증되었다. 더 나아가 다중회귀분석을 사용하여 학습자의 의사소통 의지에 영향을 미치는 요인의 최종 모형의 분석 결과를 살펴보면 체면 손상 염려(β=-.307, 온라인 말하기 활동의 유용성 인식(β=.269), 한국 문화 적응(β=.226), 지각 의사소통 능력(β=.166) 온라인 말하기 활동 참여 동기(β=.166), 의사소통 불안감(β=-.158), 수업 운영(β=.149) 순으로 나타났다. 그러나 학습자들의 의사소통 의지가 높아지는 것은 학습자의 개인 역할과 교수자의 기술 사용뿐만 아니라 교수자의 교수전략에 따라 달라진다는 점을 인식해야 한다(Kern, 1997). 교수자는 온라인 학습의 잠재력과 가치를 최대한 활용하는 온라인 학습 프로젝트를 주도적으로 설계할 수 있어야 한다. 교수자는 다양한 학습자의 학습 요구 사항과 어려움을 파악하고 적절한 수업 설계 접근법을 사용하여 학습자들의 의사소통 의지를 향상시켜야 한다. 이에 Ⅴ장에서는 Ⅳ장에서 분석한 결과를 적용하여 한국어 학습자의 의사소통 의지를 높이며 말하기 능력 신장 방안을 제안하였다. 실시간 온라인 수업에서 의사소통 의지를 높이고 말하기 능력을 향상시키기 위해 고려해야 할 요인은 수업 운영, 의사소통 불안감, 지각 의사소통 능력, 온라인 말하기 활동의 유용성 인식, 온라인 말하기 활동 참여 동기, 그리고 체면 손상 염려와 한국 문화 적응이다. 또한 소집단 활동 중심의 수업이 집단주의 성향이 높은 중국인 한국어 학습자의 의사소통 의지를 향상시킬 수 있다. 본 연구 결과를 고려할 때, 학습자의 실시간 온라인 의사소통 의지를 향상하기 위해서는 학습자의 의사소통 의지에 영향을 미치는 요인을 고려하며 학습자-학습자, 학습자-교수자 간의 관계의 형성을 함께 고려하여 교육하는 것이 필요하다. 이 연구에서 더 나아가 향후 연구에서는 다른 언어 영역에 대한 실험이 이루어지기 바란다. 그리고 Z세대의 학습자의 특성을 고려할 때, 원격 수업 상황에서뿐 아니라 대면 수업에서도 디지털 의사소통 및 온라인 도구 활용 방안에 대한 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 결과물은 한국어 학습자의 온라인 수업에서 의사소통 기피 현상에 대해 이해하고 학문 목적 학습자의 의사소통 의지를 높이는 말하기 능력 신장 방안을 마련하는 데 기초 자료를 제공해 줄 수 있지만 앞으로 다양한 집단을 대상으로 온라인, 오프라인 및 혼합 방식의 수업 상황에서 학습자의 의사소통 의지 관련 요인을 더욱 정확히 규명하기를 기대한다.;The purpose of this study is to analyze the factors affecting Chinese Korean learners' willingness to communicate in Korean in a real-time online environment, and to propose educational contents and measures to improve learners' speaking ability based on the results. To this end, this study theoretically explores and systematizes the factors affecting communication willingness and identifies the factors that promote and hinder Chinese Korean learners' communication willingness, and suggests ways to increase learners' communication willingness and improve their speaking ability in an online learning environment. Communication is a major contributor to maintaining social relationships, so if you don't have good communication skills, you may have a hard time connecting with people around you. In the context of second language learning and teaching, it is not uncommon to find learners who are unwilling to communicate, even though they have sufficient language skills to communicate using Korean. Therefore, it is necessary to provide guidance to Chinese Korean learners to overcome these problems and increase their willingness to communicate. Therefore in this article, we have discussed the concept and characteristics of communicative intention. Willingness to communicate is conceptualized as a second language learner's willingness to actively participate in a given situation, i.e., the degree to which an individual is willing to engage in a conversation in the second language with a specific person(s) at a specific time. The characteristics of willingness to communicate in a second language are organized into trait-like, situated, and dynamic aspects, and a framework of factors that influence willingness to communicate in live online classes is developed based on previous research theories.This study used a mixed methods approach to analyze the factors affecting willingness to communicate. To this end, 276 Chinese learners of Korean were surveyed about their willingness to communicate. Twelve of the learners who participated in the quantitative survey and three instructors who teach Korean at language institutes, undergraduate and graduate schools were selected to be interviewed about their actual experiences in Korean communication situations. This was to provide a qualitative complement to the quantitative results. We also collected and analyzed "focus journals" from 45 learners who participated in the quantitative survey to understand the differences in learners' preferred learning activities in live online and offline classes. First, among the contextual factors, social presence (β=.167, p<.01) and classroom management (β=.408, p<.001) were found to have significant positive effects on willingness to communicate online in real time, and classroom management (β=.408) was found to have a significant effect on willingness to communicate online in real time. Second, among learners' personal factors, perceptual communication ability (β=.230, p<.001), motivation to participate in online speaking activities (β=.218, p<.01), online self-regulated learning ability (β=.174, p<.05), and perceived usefulness of online speaking activities (β=.333, p<. 001) were found to have a significant positive effect on willingness to communicate online in real time, while communication anxiety (β=-.176, p<.001) had a significant negative effect on willingness to communicate online in real time. Comparing the magnitudes of the standardized coefficients, perceived usefulness of online speaking activities (β=.333), perceived communication ability (β=.230), motivation to participate in online speaking activities (β=.218), communication anxiety (β=-.176), and online self-regulated learning ability (β=.174) were found to have significant effects on willingness to communicate in real-time online. Third, among socio-cultural factors, international attitude (β=.497, p<.001) and adaptation to Korean culture (β=.216, p<.01) had significant positive effects on willingness to communicate online in real time. Worry about losing face (β=-.342, p<.001) has a significant negative effect on willingness to communicate online in real time. Comparing the magnitudes of the standardized coefficients, international attitudes (β=.497), embarrassment (β=-.342), and Korean cultural adaptation (β=.216) were found to have a significant effect on willingness to communicate online in real time. Furthermore, the final model of factors affecting learners' willingness to communicate using multiple regression analysis showed that fear of loss of face (β=-.307), perceived usefulness of online speaking activities (β=.269), adaptation to Korean culture (β=.226), perceived communication ability (β=.166), motivation to participate in online speaking activities (β=.166), communication anxiety (β=-.158), and classroom management (β=.149). However, it should be recognized that learners' willingness to communicate depends not only on their individual roles and the instructor's use of technology, but also on the instructor's teaching strategies (Kern, 1997). Instructors should take the initiative to design online learning projects that maximize the potential and value of online learning. Instructors should recognize the learning needs and challenges of different learners and use appropriate instructional design approaches to enhance learners' willingness to communicate. Therefore, in Chapter V, we apply the findings from Chapter IV to propose ways to increase Korean learners' willingness to communicate and improve their speaking skills. The factors that should be considered to increase communication willingness and improve speaking ability in live online classes are classroom management, communication anxiety, perceived communication competence, perceived usefulness of online speaking activities, motivation to participate in online speaking activities, fear of losing face, and adaptation to Korean culture. In addition, small group activity-oriented classes can improve the communication willingness of Chinese Korean learners with high collectivistic tendencies. Considering the results of this study, in order to improve learners' willingness to communicate online in real time, it is necessary to consider the factors that affect learners' willingness to communicate and to consider the formation of learner-learner and learner-instructor relationships. As a further development of this study, it is recommended that future researchers conduct experiments in other language domains. In addition, given the characteristics of Generation Z learners, it is necessary to conduct research on the use of digital communication and online tools in face-to-face classes as well as in distance learning situations. The findings of this study can provide a basis for understanding the phenomenon of Korean learners' communication avoidance in online classes and for developing speaking skills that increase learners' willingness to communicate for academic purposes, but in the future, we hope to further investigate the factors related to learners' willingness to communicate in online, offline, and blended classroom situations for various groups.