간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사의 수술 후 노인환자 돌봄경험

Keywords 간호간병통합서비스 병동, 수술 후 노인환자, 돌봄경

Abstract

간호·간병통합서비스가 도입된 이후 간호·간병통합서비스 병동을 개설하는 의료 기관이 증가하고, 병동에 입원하는 수술 후 노인환자의 이용 비율도 증가하고 있다. 수술 후 노인환자는 만성 질환, 인지 기능 변화와 신체 기동력 저하, 불안과 우울 등으로 인해 수술 후 신체적, 심리적으로 더 세심한 돌봄이 필요하다. 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사의 근무여건은 일반 병동과 다르므로 수술 후 노인환자를 돌본 간호사의 경험도 차이가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 이에 간호·간병통합서비스 병동에서 수술 후 노인환자를 돌보는 간호사의 경험을 탐색하고 수술 후 노인환자 돌봄을 위한 간호중재 방안을 모색하고자 질적연구를 시도하였다. 본 연구는 2023년 1월 5일부터 2023년 10월 31일까지 500병상 이상 규모의 종합병원과 상급종합병원에서 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사로 1년 이상 근무한 경험이 있는 간호사 14명을 대상으로 면대면 심층 면담과 전화를 통해 자료를 수집하여 진행되었다. 수집된 자료는 Braun과 Clarke의 주제 분석 방법을 적용하여 분석하였으며 20개의 개념, 9개의 하위 주제, 4개의 주제가 도출되었다. 도출된 4개의 주제는 `따뜻한 돌봄으로 치료 의지를 다지게 함' , `민감한 직관력으로 주의를 기울임' , `속도와 상황에 맞는 맞춤형 돌봄을 제공함' , `전인적 돌봄의 참뜻을 몸소 느낌' 이다. 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사는 수술 후 노인환자를 돌보기 위하여 돌봄에 앞서 정서적 교감을 선행하고 긍정적 의사소통을 통해 회복에 대한 안정감과 희망을 주고 있었다. 민감한 직관력으로 아픔을 참고 있는 노인환자의 통증을 알아채어 관리해 주고 환자가 요청하지 않아도 합병증을 예방하기 위해 먼저 다가가 함께 운동하였고, 자주 가서 환자의 상태를 관찰하여 건강문제를 미연에 방지하였다. 또한 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사는 수술 후 노인환자에게 마음의 여유를 가지고 치료 과정을 설명해 주었으며, 시각적 교육 자료나 비언어적 의사소통 방법을 사용하여 효과적인 의사소통을 하려고 노력하였다. 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사는 환자의 가족을 이해시키고 소통하려 하였으며 환자와 가족의 연결 매개체 역할도 하고 있었다. 그리고 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사는 전문적인 간호에 더해 환자의 개인위생과 일상생활 전반을 보살피는 기본에 충실한 돌봄을 제공하고 환자의 안위를 위한 환경을 조성해 주고 있었으며 이와 같은 돌봄 제공을 통해 전인적 돌봄 실현을 느끼고 있었다. 본 연구에서는 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사의 수술 후 노인환자 돌봄경험을 탐구하여 간호사들이 노인환자의 회복을 돕기 위해 노인의 특성을 고려한 전인간호를 제공하려 노력하고 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 간호·간병통합서비스 병동에서 수술 후 노인환자를 돌보는 간호사의 경험에 대한 이해를 높였다는데 간호학적 의의가 있다. ;Along with a growth in hospitals offering the service, the number of older adults who are getting admitted to comprehensive nursing care after surgery has also increased. Due to the increase in chronic diseases, cognitive function changes, and decreasing body mobility, older adult patients require delicate care after surgery. The working conditions of nurses in comprehensive nursing care service wards differ from those in general wards, so their experiences in caring for older adult patients after surgery are also expected to be different. Therefore, a qualitative study to explore nurses’ post-operative care for older adult patients in the comprehensive nursing care service ward was conducted. Data were collected through face-to-face in-depth interviews and follow-up phone calls with 14 nurses who had worked at the comprehensive nursing care service wards in a general hospital with more than 500 beds for more than one year from January 5th, 2023 to October 31st, 2023. Braun and Clarke’s qualitative thematic approach was applied to analyze the collected data. Data analysis yielded 20 concepts, nine sub-themes, and four themes. The four themes are as follows; Empowering the commitment to cure with warm-hearted care, paying attention with keen sensitive intuition, putting myself in patients’shoes for tailored care, and acknowledging the true meaning of holistic care. To provide post-operative care for older adults, nurses in comprehensive nursing care service wards establish emotional connections before care and provide stability and hope for recovery through positive communication. With sensitive intuition, they noticed and managed the pain older adults were enduring, proactively approached the patient to prevent complications even if the patient did not request it, and visited the patient frequently to observe their conditions to prevent health problems in advance. In addition, nurses in the comprehensive nursing care service wards explained the treatment process to older adult patients after surgery and tried to communicate effectively using visual educational materials and non-verbal communication methods. Nurses in comprehensive nursing care service wards communicated with patients’families to reassure them and also served as contact persons between the patient and the family. In addition to professional nursing care, the nurses in comprehensive nursing care service wards provide end-to-end basic care for older adults’personal hygiene and daily lives, create an environment for their comfort, and feel that they are realizing holistic care by providing such care. This study explored nurses’experiences of caring for postoperative senior patients in comprehensive nursing care service wards and found that nurses strive to provide holistic care that takes the characteristics of older adult patients to help them recover. The findings are of significance for nursing as they provide a better understanding of nurses’experiences of caring for postoperative older adult patients in comprehensive nursing care service wards.