Functional Characterization of Two Novel Targets, UCH-L1 and Hdhd2, Identified by Hippocampal Proteomics of Chronic Stress-treated Mice

Abstract

만성적인 스트레스(chronic stress)는 뇌에서 산화적 스트레스를 증가시키고, 이러한 산화적 스트레스의 조절 장애는 우울증 발병의 한 원인이 될 수 있습니다. 그 바탕이 되는 메커니즘을 밝히기 위하여, 본 연구에서는 만성 억제 스트레스를 처리한 한 마우스의 해마(hippocampus)에서 체계적인 단백체학적 분석(proteomic analysis)을 수행하였습니다. 단백질 분리를 위해 2차원 겔 전기 영동 (2D-PAGE)기법을 사용하고 질량분석기(nanoUPLC-ESI-q-TOF tandem mass spectrometry)를 사용함으로써, 만성 억제 스트레스를 받은 마우스의 해마에서 변화된 63 개의 단백질 스팟이 확인되었습니다. 확인된 단백질들은 기능에 따라 신경 가소성, 대사 과정 및 단백질 응집에 관여하는 3 개의 군으로 분류되었습니다. 본 연구에서는 특히 2차원 겔 상에서 번역 후 변형(post-translational modifications)에 의한 분명한 스팟 이동을 나타내는 두 단백질, ubiquitin-C-terminal hydrolase L1 (UCH-L1)과 haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase domain-containing protein 2 (HDHD2)에 주목하여, 이에 대한 기능적 연구를 수행했습니다. 첫번째 장에서 본 연구는 UCH-L1의 기능연구에 중점을 두었고, UCH-L1이 만성 스트레스에 의해 두 시스테인 잔기에 각기 다른 산화적 변화를 겪는다는 것을 밝혔습니다. 스트레스를 받은 해마에서 UCH-L1 시스테인 산화의 역할을 이해하기 위해, HT-22 마우스 해마신경 세포에 각각 야생형 UCH-L1과 시스테인 돌연변이체들을 과발현시켜 그것들이 산화적 스트레스에 다르게 반응하는지를 조사했습니다. 이 장에서는 야생형 UCH-L1이 산화적 스트레스로부터 신경보호 효과를 나타내고, 시스테인에서 세린으로의 돌연변이체는 그 효과가 없어진다는 것을 밝혔습니다. 산화적 스트레스가 없을 때에는 야생형과 돌연변이체, 대조군 간에 각각이 세포의 생존능력에 미치는 영향이 동일했습니다. 이러한 신경보호 효과는 UCH-L1의 산화적 형태(oxidized form)에 의한 것이라 할 수 있는데, 시스테인의 산화된 형태를 흉내내는 시스테인에서 아스파테이트로의 돌연변이체가 산화적 스트레스에 대해 야생형 UCH-L1과 거의 비슷한 보호 효과를 나타내는 것으로써 확인될 수 있었습니다. 이러한 결과는 해마에서 UCH-L1의 시스테인 산화적 변형이 산화적 스트레스로 유발된 우울증 모델에서 신경 보호에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 시사합니다. 두번째 장에서는 우울증 마우스 모델의 해마에서 새로이 확인되었고 거의 연구된 바가 없는 할로산 탈 할로겐화 효소 유사 단백질(haloacid dehalogenase-like protein) Hdhd2의 기능적 연구를 수행하였습니다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 pNPP라는 인공 기질을 사용하여 Hdhd2가 포스파타제(phosphatase) 활성을 가진다는 것을 확인했습니다. 구조 분석 결과에 근거하여, 13번 아스파테이트 잔기가 핵심 활성부위일 것으로 가정했고, 13번 아스파테이트를 아스파라긴으로 치환했을 때 포스파타제 활성이 사라진다는 것을 확인했습니다. 본 연구는 4번 시스테인 잔기가 일부 고등 생물에서만 존재한다는 것을 발견했고, 이 시스테인이 Hdhd2의 이합체화와 포스파타제 활성 조절에서 부분적인 조절 기능을 발휘한다는 것을 밝혔습니다. 본 연구는 또한 Hdhd2가 신경세포에서 세포골격 단백질과 상호작용하고 세포골격 단백질을 조절함으로써 세포의 형태와 세포 생존을 조절한다는 것을 입증했습니다. 종합하면, 이 연구는 마우스 만성 억제 스트레스 우울증 모델에서 발견한 두 개의 단백질, UCH-L1과 Hdhd2에 관한 것입니다. 본 연구는 우울증에서 UCH-L1의 신경 보호 기능의 가능성을 제기하며, 그것은 산화적 스트레스에 대한 UCH-L1의 작용에 의해 나타날 것이라고 설명하였습니다. 또한 본 연구에서는 Hdhd2의 분자적, 생물학적 기능을 처음으로 규명함으로써, 스트레스를 받은 뇌에서 할로산 탈 할로겐화 효소 유사 단백질의 가능한 역할을 제시하였습니다. ;Chronic stress increases oxidative stress in the brain. Dysregulation of oxidative stress control system can cause depressive disorders; however, the underlying mechanisms are not clearly understood. In the present study, systematic proteomic analysis of hippocampus in a chronic stress model was performed. Employing two-dimensional gel electrophoresis (2D-PAGE) and nanoUPLC-ESI-q-TOF tandem mass spectrometry, sixty-three protein spots that changed in the hippocampus of chronically restrained mice were identified. Protein spots changed after chronic stress were classified into three groups; neural plasticity, metabolic processes and protein aggregation. Of these, ubiquitin-C-terminal hydrolase L1 (UCH-L1) and haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase domain-containing protein 2 (HDHD2) were chosen to study further since they were most changed by chronic restraint stress, and showed pI shifts attributable to post-translational modifications. The first part of this study aimed to characterize UCH-L1 function. UCH-L1 underwent differential oxidations of 2 cysteine residues following chronic stress. To understand the role of UCH-L1 Cys oxidation in stressed hippocampus, hippocampal cell line HT-22 cells transfected with wild-type UCH-L1 and its Cys mutants were examined whether they responded differentially to oxidative stress. This part demonstrated that wild-type UCH-L1, but not its cysteine to serine mutants, afforded neuroprotective effects against oxidative stress; there were no discernible differences between wild-type UCH-L1 and its mutants in the absence of oxidative stress. This protective effect can be attributed to oxidized form of UCH-L1, because cysteine to aspartate mutants of UCH-L1 also showed protective effect comparable to wild-type UCH-L1 against oxidative stress. These findings suggest that cysteine oxidative modifications of UCH-L1 in the hippocampus play a key role in neuroprotection in stress-induced depression model. The second part of this study aimed to characterize novel haloacid dehalogenase-like protein, Hdhd2, which is poorly understood. The present study first showed that Hdhd2 has a phosphatase activity using phosphatase substrate pNPP. Based on structural analysis, Asp13 was assumed to be the active site of Hdhd2 and aspartate to asparagine mutation was found to abolish the phosphatase activity. Orthologous analysis showed that Cys4 is present only in higher organisms and it was found that Cys4 exerts partial regulatory function in terms of dimerization and phosphatase activity. This study also demonstrated that Hdhd2 interacts with and regulates cytoskeletal proteins in HT-22 cells and regulated cell shape and cell survival. Taken together, the present study focused on the two molecular targets UCH-L1 and Hdhd2, found in chronically stressed mice. This study raises possibility of neuroprotective function of UCH-L1 in major depressive disorder, presumably by function against oxidative stress. Molecular and biological functions of Hdhd2 revealed in the present study may direct a possible role of haloacid dehalogenase-like proteins in the brain under stress.