정부자금 지원과 기업경영성과

Keywords 정부자금 지원, 기업경영성과, 다수준 분석, 조절효과, 인적자본역량, 흡수역량, 클러스터, 네트워크 밀도

Abstract

본 연구는 정부자금 지원이 기업경영성과에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 자원기반이론을 바탕으로 기업 특성인 흡수역량과 인적자본역량, 클러스터이론과 네트워크이론을 바탕으로 클러스터 특성인 네트워크 밀도가 정부자금 지원과 기업경영성과 간에 영향을 조절하는지를 파악하고자 하였다. 중소기업의 성장은 장기적인 고용 창출, 신산업발전이 이루어지기 위한 선제적 요건에 해당하며, 이와 관련된 정부 지원의 중요성은 강조되고 있다(Mulhern, 1995; OECD, 2021; Terziovski, 2010; Keskġn, et al., 2010). 중소기업의 역량 확장과 성장 실현을 이루기 위해서는 자금, 기술, 인력 등의 측면에서 경영자원이 필요하므로 정부 지원은 필수적이다. 정부 보조금은 자금 조달의 원천으로서의 역할을 수행하고 있지만(Lach, 2002), 정부의 지원은 양적인 부분에만 집중되고 있다. 이러한 지속적인 투자 속에서 정부 지원에 대한 효율적인 성과평가는 기업의 특성 및 환경, 자체적인 역량 등을 고려하지 않은 채 단순한 분석으로만 진행되어 왔다. 효율적인 성과평가를 하기 위해 자원기반이론의 관점에서 중소기업이 생존하고 성장하기 위해서는 보유하고 있는 내부적 요인이 중요하며(Cohen & Levinthal, 1990; Kaufmann & Todtling, 2002), 특히 기업은 다른 조직에 비해 특별하게 잘 수행할 수 있는 능력인 기업역량을 가져야 한다. 본 연구에서는 기업역량 중에서도 중소기업의 혁신 성과에 영향을 미치는 인적자본역량을 분석하여, 인적자원에 내재된 지식, 가치와 잠재력 등이 조직이 보유하고 있는 우월적 내부역량으로서의 중요한 역할을 수행한다고 본다. 인적자본역량과 더불어 특정 분야의 새로운 과학, 기술발전에 대한 지식, 정부의 가치와 같은 외부지식을 인식 및 흡수하여 상업적 목적에 적용할 수 있는 능력인 흡수역량을 본 연구에서는 중요한 기업역량의 하나로 간주하였다(Cohen & Levinthal, 1990). 위와 같은 내부적 경영자원과 더불어서 중소기업이 속한 공간적인 특성이 기업의 경영성과, 특히 혁신성과에 미치는 영향력에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이므로(Tojeiro-Rivero, & Moreno, 2019), 네트워크 이론을 바탕으로 외부적 경영자원으로서 중소기업이 속한 지역적 특성을 파악하고자 한다. 중소기업은 자원이 제약되어 있어 소재하는 지역의 영향을 크게 받을 수밖에 없다(Schoonhoven & Romanelli, 2001). 클러스터에는 경제주체 간 지리적 집적과 기업 간 네트워크가 중요하며, 이러한 지리적 집적을 통해 클러스터 내부 기업은 거래비용의 이점, 구성원 간 정보이동 편의성, 정보 접근 용이성 등과 같은 다양한 장점을 지니게 된다. 이러한 관점에서 네트워크 이론을 적용해보면, 중소기업은 경쟁우위를 창출하기 위해 기업이 보유하지 않은 자원이나 지식을 공유하거나(Gulati, Nohria, & Zaheer, 2000), 시장에 대한 정보가 부족한 경우에 필요한 정보 및 자료를 수집하기 위해(Burt, 2000) 전략적으로 기업 간 네트워크를 형성하고자 한다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구는 기업의 내부적 경영자원인 인적자본역량 및 흡수역량과 클러스터 네트워크 밀도에 따라 외부적 경영자원인 정부 지원이 기업에 미치는 효과성이 어떻게 변화하는지를 선행연구를 통해 공통점을 확인하고, 향후 기여할 부문은 다양한 관점에서 확인해보고자 한다. 정부 지원은 기업의 특성, 유형에 따라 다양한 결과를 보여주고 있으나, 대부분의 선행연구에서는 정부 지원, 즉 자금 지원은 직·간접적으로 기업경영성과 개선에 기여하는 것으로 나타났기 때문에, 본 연구에서에서도 기업경영성과를 재무적 성과인 매출액과 비재무적 성과인 특허를 기준으로 하여 정부자금 지원의 효과성을 분석하고자 한다. 우선, 정부 지원이 중소기업의 매출액 및 특허에 미치는 영향력을 중소기업의 내·외부적 경영자원에 의해 차이가 나타나는지를 알아보기 위해 내부적 요인인 기업 특성으로 인적자본역량과 흡수역량을 통해 가설을 설정하였다. 인적자본역량이 높을수록, 즉 기업 내 인적자본의 학력이 고학력 그룹일수록 정부 지원이 기업경영성과에 미치는 영향력이 강화될 것이며, 흡수역량도 높게 측정될수록 정부자금 지원과 기업경영성과 간의 관계를 강화할 것으로 예상된다. 외부적 요인인 클러스터 네트워크 밀도가 높을수록, 즉 클러스터 내 기업 간 거래관계가 많이 나타날수록 정부자금 지원과 기업경영성과의 정(+)적인 관계는 더욱 높아질 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 관계를 실증하기 위해 정부자금 지원과 기업경영성과의 영향을 확인하고, 기업 특성 및 환경적 요인인 클러스터 특성이 이들 간의 관계를 조절하는 역할을 하는지에 관하여 검증하는 것이 주목적이다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 선행연구를 바탕으로 연구 모형을 수립하고 가설을 설정하였으며, 검증자료를 수집하였다. 국내 기타공공기관의 중소기업 밀집지역 전수자료를 활용하여 2018년부터 2020년까지 연간기준 기업데이터를 활용하여 개별기업의 재무 및 특성 등의 패널데이터를 구축하였다. 가설을 검증한 결과, 정부자금 지원은 기업의 재무적 경영성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 기업 특성과 클러스터 특성 또한 정부자금 지원과 기업의 재무적 경영성과 간의 효과를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 먼저, 정부자금 지원은 기업의 재무적 경영성과인 매출액과 비재무적 경영성과인 특허를 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 기업 특성인 인적자본역량, 흡수역량, 클러스터 특성인 클러스터 네트워크 밀도, 이들의 상호작용효과를 위계적으로 분석하였다. 분석결과, 정부자금 지원과 기업의 재무적 경영성과인 매출액 간의 영향을 기업 특성인 인적자본역량, 흡수역량, 클러스터 특성인 클러스터 네트워크 밀도, 상호작용효과까지 모두 정(+)의 조절효과가 나타났다. 그러나 기업의 인적자본역량과 클러스터 네트워크 밀도는 정부자금 지원과 기업의 비재무적 경영성과인 특허에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한, 예측과 달리 기업의 흡수역량은 정부자금 지원과 기업의 비재무적 경영성과인 특허에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구의 이론적 의의는 첫째, 정부자금 지원에 따른 기업경영성과의 관계에서 기업 특성과 클러스터 특성을 위계적 선형모형을 활용하여 다수준으로 분석하여, 분석 차원을 기업 수준에서 클러스터 수준까지 확장시켰다는 데 의의가 있다. 둘째, 정부자금 지원이 기업의 재무적 경영성과인 매출액에 기여함을 실증적으로 확인하였다. 또한, 기업 특성인 인적자본역량과 흡수역량, 클러스터 특성인 클러스터 네트워크 밀도가 조절효과로 정부자금 지원과 기업의 재무적 성과를 정(+)으로 조절하는 역할을 수행함을 밝혔다. 셋째, 비재무적 성과인 특허에는 유의하지 않았는데 이는 기업의 내부역량을 높이기 위해서는 다양한 자원과 충분한 시간, 노력이 필요하기 때문에 단순히 정부자금이 투입되었다고 단기간에 내부역량을 향상시키는 것이 어렵기 때문으로 추정된다. 실무적 의의는 첫째, 정부자금 지원이 재무적 성과인 매출액 성과 창출에는 유효하지만, 비재무적 성과인 특허 성과 창출에는 유효하지 않게 나타났는데, 이는 기업이 정부자금 지원을 단기적 경영성과 창출에 주로 활용하고 있음을 시사한다. 특허가 기업의 중장기적 경영성과 창출의 주요 성과지표임을 감안하면, 기업은 정부자금 지원을 단기적인 경영성과 창출에만 활용할 것이 아니라 양질의 특허 성과를 창출하기 위해 인적자본역량 및 연구개발비 확충 등에 활용하여야 한다. 이를 위해서는 정책 당국 역시 지원 대상 선정 및 지원전략 수립 시에 이를 고려할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 클러스터 특성 분석결과를 보면, 정부자금 지원이 기업의 매출액에서는 효과가 있던 반면, 특허에서는 유의한 결과가 도출되지 않았다. 이는 국내의 중소기업 집적은 기업과 혁신기관(대학)과의 활발한 네트워크가 중장기적으로 창출되는 구조가 아니라, 단순한 생산기능이 집적된 공장들이 집중되어 있는 공간에 머물러 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 향후 클러스터 단위의 공간정책은 혁신자원의 집적과 연계를 촉진하는 방향으로 전환될 필요가 있다. 아울러 클러스터 소재지 기준으로 확인한 결과, 수도권의 매출액이 비수도권에 비해 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타나 지역균형발전을 위해서는 중소기업 지원정책의 방향성이 제고될 필요성이 있음을 시사한다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 한계점은 코로나19 팬데믹의 영향으로 데이터 분석기간이 3년으로 제약되어 다른 종단연구보다 상대적으로 짧은 시간적 배경으로 한정된 부분이다. 특히, 다수의 선행연구에서 확인되었던 결과와 반대로 비재무적 경영성과에 유의한 결과가 나타나지 않은 부분에 대해서는 지연효과나 음이항 분석 등이 고려되지 않아 역인과성 문제가 작용했을 가능성이 있다. 향후 충분한 시계열 자료가 확보되는 시점에서 이를 고려한 연구가 필요하다. 인적자본역량 측정을 전체 종사자 중 석·박사 비중을 지표로 활용하여 분석하였으나, 실제 고급인력이 내부적으로 역량을 충분히 발휘하고, 해당 인적자본에 의해 혁신 활동이 나타나는지에 대해 강한 설명력을 가지고 있다고 보기 어려운 점이 있다. 또한, 흡수역량 및 특허 관련해서는 업종의 특성, 기업 상황 등과 같은 외부적 영향에 의한 변화가 나타날 수 있으며, 정부 지원에 따른 특허 증가의 경우에는 시간차(time delay)가 있어 이러한 부분에 대한 추후 보완이 필요하다. 인적자본역량과 흡수역량은 서로 배타적이지 않아 명확하게 구분하기 어려워 추후에는 흡수역량에 인적자본역량을 포함하거나, 2원 상호작용분석을 추가한 분석이 필요하다. 본 연구는 클러스터 유형을 통제하였으나, 클러스터 유형별로 구분한 분석도 필요하다. 마지막으로 분석대상이 정책적으로 조성된 계획입지인 중소기업 밀집지역에 한정하여 분석하였기 때문에 자생적으로 집적된 개별입지 연구도 필요하다. 이와 같은 한계점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 현재 수행되고 있는 중소기업 지원사업과 중소기업 밀집지역에 대한 전수자료를 활용하여 중소기업의 정부자금 지원, 인적자본역량, 흡수역량, 클러스터 네트워크 밀도와 기업경영성과 간의 관계를 실증적으로 분석함에 따라 향후 추가 응용·확대 분석시 이를 기초자료로 활용할 수 있는 기반을 마련하였다는 데 학술적 의의가 있다.;This study aims to investigate the impact of government financial support on firm performance and explore the potential influence of network density, a cluster characteristic, on this relationship. The theoretical foundations of this research draw mainly from resource-based theory and firm characteristics such as absorption and human capital capability. Additionally, cluster theory and network theory are utilized to provide a comprehensive framework. The growth of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) is vital for long-term job creation and the development of new industries, underscoring the importance of government support (Mulhern, 1995; OECD, 2021; Terziovsky, 2010; Keskän et al., 2010). Government support in terms of policies is essential as SMEs require management resources, including funding, technology, and skilled workforce, to expand and improve their capabilities. However, it is noteworthy that government subsidies primarily serve as a funding source (Lach, 2002). Evaluation of government support has often focused on quantitative aspects, without fully considering the unique characteristics, contextual factors, and internal capacities of individual firms. Efficient performance evaluation of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) necessitates considering their internal factors, which are crucial for survival and growth, as per the resource-based theory perspective (Cohen & Levinthal, 1990; Kaufmann and Todtling, 2002). This study specifically examines the impact of human capital capabilities on SMEs' innovation performance among firm characteristics, recognizing the significance of knowledge, values, and inherent potential within the organization's human resources as superior internal capabilities. Additionally, the study considers absorption capabilities, which involve the ability to identify and assimilate external knowledge, such as advancements in science, technology, and government initiatives, as essential firm characteristics (Cohen and Levinthal, 1990). Furthermore, despite the importance of internal management resources, research on the influence of spatial characteristics, particularly on innovation performance, remains limited for SMEs (Damïn Tojeiro-Rivero, Rosina Moreno, 2019). Drawing on network theory, this study aims to understand the regional attributes relevant to SMEs. Given the inherent resource constraints, the geographical location profoundly impacts SMEs (Romanelli & Schoonhoven, 2001). Clusters, characterized by geographic aggregation and inter-business networks, play a vital role in this context. Through such clustering, firms within the cluster enjoy various advantages, including reduced transaction costs, enhanced information exchange, and improved access to valuable information. Therefore, SMEs strategically seek to establish inter- company networks to share resources or knowledge they lack (Gulati, Nohria, & Zaheer, 2000) or to acquire necessary market information and data in cases of information scarcity (Burt, 2000). Based on the above, the study aims to investigate how the effectiveness of government support, as an external management resource, is influenced by a firm's internal management resources, including human capital and absorptive capacity, as well as cluster network density. Insights for future research would be further discussed in the section regarding diverse perspectives. Whereas previous studies have shown varying results depending on firm characteristics and types, most current studies have demonstrated that government support, particularly in the form of funding, directly or indirectly contributes to enhancing firm performance. To examine this relationship, the study establishes a hypothesis based on internal factors such as human capital capacity and absorptive capacity, in order to determine whether the impact of government support on SMEs' sales and patents differs according to their internal and external management resources. Specifically, it hypothesizes that the influence of government support on firm performance will be stronger for SMEs with higher levels of human capital capacity, indicating a more educated workforce, and for those with greater absorptive capacity. Additionally, it posits that the density of the cluster network, as an external factor reflecting the strength of transactional relationships among firms within the cluster, will positively moderate the relationship between government financial support and firm performance. The primary objective of the study is to empirically demonstrate the impact of government financial support on firm performance while verifying the role of corporate characteristics and cluster characteristics as environmental factors that potentially influence and moderate this relationship. To achieve these research objectives, a research model was constructed based on prior studies, and corresponding hypotheses were formulated and tested using collected verification data. Panel data comprising financial and firm-specific characteristics were compiled from public institutions in Korea, covering the period from 2018 to 2020. Through hypothesis testing, the findings indicates that government financial support influences a firm's financial management performance, with corporate and cluster characteristics exerting a controlling effect on the relationship between government financial support and corporate financial management performance. Specifically, government financial support exhibited a positive impact on sales, representing a firm's financial management performance, as well as patents, reflecting non- financial management performance. Hierarchical analyses were conducted to examine the hierarchical effects of human capital capacity, absorptive capacity, cluster network density, and their interactions. The results revealed a positive relationship between government financial support and sales, taking into account corporate human capital capacity, absorptive capacity, cluster network density, and their interaction effects. However, no significant positive effect was observed between the firm's human capital capabilities or cluster network density and government financial support in relation to patents, which represent non-financial management performance. Surprisingly, it was determined that the absorptive capacity of a firm had a significant negative impact on government financial support and patents, indicating non-financial management performance. The theoretical significance of this study lies in several aspects. Firstly, the analysis expands from the individual firm level to the cluster level by employing a hierarchical linear model, thus enhancing the analytical dimension encompassing corporate and cluster characteristics. Secondly, empirical evidence highlights the contribution of government financial support to sales, a quantitative performance indicator for companies. Furthermore, it reveals that firm-specific characteristics such as human capital capacity and absorptive capacity, as well as cluster network density, play a controlling role in the relationship between government financial support and the quantitative performance of companies. Lastly, it should be noted that the study did not focus on patents, which represent non-financial achievements, as improving internal capabilities within a short time frame proves challenging due to the need for various resources, ample time, and substantial efforts. In terms of policy implications, it is noteworthy that government financial support demonstrates effectiveness in driving sales performance, which represents a financial aspect, yet exhibits limited impact on patent performance. This finding implies that companies predominantly utilize government financial support to achieve short-term management goals. However, given that patents serve as key indicators of companies' medium to long-term management performance, it is crucial for companies to not solely rely on government financial support to attain immediate performance gains. Instead, they should allocate resources towards expanding human capital capabilities and investing in research and development (R&D) to foster high-quality patent performance. Consequently, policymakers need to consider these factors when selecting support recipients and devising support strategies. Furthermore, analysis of cluster characteristics reveals that while government financial support positively influences corporate sales, it does not yield significant results in terms of patents. This suggests that domestic small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) predominantly operate within regions concentrated with factories exhibiting simple production functions, rather than within structures fostering active networks with other companies and innovative institutions such as universities over the medium- to long-term. Consequently, future spatial policies at the cluster level should be revised to promote the aggregation and connectivity of innovative resources. Moreover, an examination based on cluster location indicates significantly higher sales in metropolitan areas compared to non-metropolitan areas, emphasizing the need for enhanced SME support policies to facilitate balanced regional development. Several limitations should be acknowledged in this study. Firstly, the analysis period was restricted to three years due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which is relatively shorter compared to other longitudinal studies. Furthermore, the study did not account for delay effects or employ negative binomial analysis, suggesting the need for future research that incorporates these aspects when sufficient time series data become available. Additionally, the measurement of human capital capacity relied on the proportion of individuals holding master's and doctoral degrees among the entire workforce. It would also be important to recognize that absorptive capacity and patents can be influenced by external factors, including industry characteristics and specific corporate conditions. In addition, the effect of government financial support on patents may entail a time delay, necessitating further investigation in subsequent studies. Lastly, human capital capacity and absorption capacity are not mutually exclusive constructs, making it challenging to establish clear boundaries between them. In future studies, it would be beneficial to integrate human capital capabilities within the broader framework of absorption capabilities, or conduct analyses that incorporate two-way interaction effects. While the current analysis is controlled for cluster types, additional investigations specific to each cluster type is required. Despite these limitations, this study contributes to the existing body of knowledge by empirically analyzing the relationships among government financial support, human capital capacity, absorptive capacity, and cluster network density from various dimensions. The aforementioned empirical analysis provides a solid foundation for future research endeavors.