한국 기업의 해외 생산 결정요인에 대한 연구

Abstract

한국 기업의 해외 투자는 꾸준히 증가해왔으며 이에 따라 해외 진출을 결정짓는 요인에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 기업의 해외 생산 동기는 수평적 동기와 수직적 동기로 구분할 수 있다. 수평적 동기(horizontal motive)의 해외 생산은 현지 시장 접근을 노리고 투자대상국에 진출해 모기업의 생산 공정을 그대로 구현하는 형태이다. 반면, 수직적 동기(vertical motive)의 해외 생산은 요소 비교우위를 활용하기 위한 목적이 크다. 예를 들어, 본사는 숙련 노동 집약도가 높은 국가에 두고, 제품 조립은 비숙련 노동 집약도가 높은 국가에 특화시키는 방식이다. 해외 생산 활동을 설명하는 데 있어 수평적 동기의 결정요인에 집중하는 선행연구는 흔히 찾아볼 수 있다. 이 연구들은 수평적 동기의 해외 생산과 수출 간 대체 관계에 관심을 둔다. 관련 문헌에 따르면 무역비용이 높고, 사업체 단위 규모의 경제가 낮을수록 수출보다 해외 생산 방식이 선호된다. 한편, 해외 투자의 수직적 동기를 분석한 연구들은 국가 간 요소 비용 격차를 통해 해외 생산을 설명하고자 한다. 두 국가 간 요소 부존 비율이 유사할수록 수평적 투자가, 서로 다를수록 수직적 동기의 해외 투자가 증가한다고 본다. 이처럼 실증분석의 초점은 다양하게 설정될 수 있지만, 분석의 초점과 무관하게 해외 생산의 결정요인을 분석한 대다수 연구는 국가 단위 자료를 사용하는 경우가 많다. 이는 산업 차원에서 변수를 측정하는 것이 쉽지 않기 때문이다. 그러나 근접성에 영향을 미치는 관세장벽이나, 집중도에 따라 달라지는 규모의 경제는 산업에 따라서도 편차가 있으며, 요소 집약도도 제품에 따라 자본과 노동의 투입량이 다르기 때문에 산업별로 측정할 필요가 있다. 본 논문은 국가 및 산업 특성을 동시에 포괄할 수 있는 2009~2019년 기간의 국가-산업 패널 자료를 이용해 투자대상국 특성 및 한국의 산업 특성을 통해 해외 생산 결정요인을 식별했다. 본 논문은 세 가지 세부 주제를 분석한 연구들을 담고 있다. 자료는 49개 투자대상국과 22개 제조업 세부업종에 걸친 국가-산업 단위 자료를 구축해 사용했다. 첫 번째 연구는 현지법인매출액을 사용해 한국 기업의 해외 진출 결정요인을 추정했다. 구체적으로, 수평적 투자와 수출 간 선택을 설명하는 근접-집중 상관관계 및 생산성 효과를 추정하기 위해 수출비용, 현지 생산 비용, 사업체 및 기업체 단위 규모의 경제, 기업 이질성 변수를 주요 설명변수로 포함했다. 또한 중력모형 변수와 수직적 투자를 통제하는 변수를 추가했다. 추정 결과, 수출 관련 운송비용이 높을수록, 현지 생산에 드는 비용이 낮을수록 해외 생산이 증가하는 것으로 분석됐다. 또한 생산 공정 집중의 이득을 의미하는 사업체 수준 규모의 경제와 R&D 등 모기업 및 자회사가 모두 혜택을 누릴 기업체 수준 규모의 경제는 각각 현지 생산에 유의한 음과 양의 부호로 추정됐다. 생산성 효과를 대변하는 기업 이질성 변수는 해외 생산에 유의한 양의 영향을 미쳤다. 이상의 결과는 해외 시장 접근을 목적으로 한 수평적 투자가 증가하는 최근의 현상을 한국 산업 특성과 투자대상국 특성을 통해 설명했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 두 번째 연구는 해외 투자의 수평적 동기에 집중해 한국 기업의 해외 시장 접근 방식에 초점을 두었다. 수출과 현지 생산 간 비율 변수를 종속변수로 사용해 두 방식 간 상대적 선호도에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석에 집중했다. 회귀분석 결과, 대부분의 추정 모형에서 기업 이질성이 클수록, 사업체 수준 규모의 경제가 작고 기업체 전반의 규모의 경제가 클수록, 운송비용이 클수록 현지 매출 대비 수출 비중이 통계적으로 유의하게 감소했다. 관세와 투자대상국 법인세율 및 외국인투자 장벽 역시 모형에 따라 유의성의 차이는 있지만 관련 이론에서 예상한 결과와 크게 다르지 않았다. 수출과 현지 생산 간 대체관계가 근접 집중 상관관계 가설 및 기업 이질성 효과와 같은 모형을 통해 설명되는 현상은 직접투자의 수평적 동기에 대한 결정요인의 역할이 커지고 있음을 반영한다. 세 번째 연구에서는 해외 투자의 수평적, 수직적 동기의 상대적 중요성에 주목했다. 현지 생산 동기에 따라 종속변수를 구분하고, 산업 및 투자대상국 특성들이 각 투자목적별 해외 진출에 미치는 효과를 대비하는 데 초점을 두었다. 분석 결과, 기업 이질성이 높은 산업에서 수직적 투자 비중은 감소하는 반면, 수평적 투자 비중은 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 사업체 단위의 규모의 경제가 클수록 생산 시설의 분산도가 높은 수평적 투자보다는 수직적 투자의 비중이 증가했다. 한편, 관세율이 높을수록 무역비용 절감 목적이 큰 수평적 투자는 증가하고 수출과 보완적인 수직적 투자 비중은 감소했다. 기타 통제변수로 포함한 거리 변수나 투자대상국의 GDP와 같은 중력모형 변수들도 현지 생산 목적에 따라 다른 효과를 보였는데, 국가 간 거리는 수직적 투자의 상대적 비중에 유의한 음의 영향을, 투자대상국 시장규모는 수평적 투자 비중에 유의한 양의 영향을 미쳤다. 투자대상국 특성 및 산업 특성이 해외 생산에 미치는 효과가 투자동기에 따라 다르게 나타나는 본 연구의 실증 결과는 투자목적에 따른 직접투자 결정요인을 구분할 필요성이 있음을 보여준다. 본 논문은 기존 연구에서 다루지 않았던 국가-산업 패널 자료를 이용해 한국 기업의 현지 생산 활동을 설명하며, 특히 국내 산업 특성의 역할 강조했다는 점에서 기여점을 찾을 수 있다. ;There are two motives for firms to invest abroad. First, foreign direct investment (FDI) can be driven by a market access or “horizontal” motive. Firms produce goods in foreign subsidiaries to avoid trade barriers and get access to local markets. Second, firms may produce abroad to exploit comparative advantage in the home and host countries. It is classified as a“vertical” motive. In general, horizontal investment is associated with low shipping costs and insufficient scale economies whereas vertically integrated firms can achieve large concentration of production and high transport costs. In addition, the mode of foreign market penetration may be affected by the level of firm productivity. More productive firms are likely to prefer horizontal investment to vertical investment. The purpose of this study is to identify the industry- and country-specific determinants of Korean firms’ overseas production and their entry modes. Using a country-industry unit panel data set covering 49 host countries and 22 Korean manufacturing sectors for the period 2009-2019, this study tests some basic hypotheses on the determinants of foreign production with particular attention to relevant country and industry characteristics: proximity-concentration trade off, firm heterogeneity, gravity model and factor-proportions hypothesis. The dissertation consists of three essays. The first essay investigates the determinants of outward direct investment by Korean multinationals by assessing various hypotheses related to FDI. Trade costs such as port inefficiency lead to more foreign production. While economies of scale at the plant level hinder direct investment, those at the corporate level increase overseas investment. The degree of intra-industry dispersion significantly raises the level of affiliate sales. The statistically significant coefficients of proximity, concentration, and firm heterogeneity imply that market access motives play an important role in Korean firms’ foreign activities. Gravity model variables show consistent results. The coefficient on the per capita income differential is positive, providing support for the factor-proportion hypothesis. The second essay focuses on the two distinct channels for serving customers in foreign markets: exports and local production. These two modes involve a trade-off between achieving proximity to local markets and concentrating production to attain scale economies. Exporting involves high concentration but nontrivial trade costs, while overseas production incurs low transport costs but involves small scale economies. Regression results show that high transport costs, great investment climate, and low corporate tax rates encourage Korean firms to prefer direct investment over exports. Scale economies at the plant level increase exports relative to affiliate sales, whereas those at the firm level decrease it. Exports relative to affiliate sales are larger in sectors with less firm heterogeneity. Overall, the empirical evidence is consistent with the theoretical predictions from ‘proximity-concentration hypothesis’ and ‘firm heterogeneity effect.’ The gravity variables show expected signs. The third essay concentrates on a market access vs. comparative advantage motives of foreign production by examining the contrasting impact of industry and country variables on production for local sales (horizontal motive) vs. production for export sales (vertical motive). The empirical results show that horizontal multinationals tend to be more productive than vertical multinationals. Horizontal investment increases relative to vertical investment as plant-level returns to scale are small and tariff is high. These results confirm that vertical production operates a more concentrated plant, at the expense of local market proximity. As for the gravity model, distance has a more negative impact on the vertical activities while large market size is more positively correlated with the horizontal investment. This study contributes to the literature by constructing country-industry panel data to include a set of industry and country variables related to foreign production. Most of the past research on FDI determinants have used country level data, holding industry characteristics fixed, due to limited data availability. This study shows that industry characteristics such as scale economies or factor intensity differences may have a significant impact on firms’ strategies for overseas production.