내담자 경험 중심 상담성과 척도개발 및 타당화

Abstract

본 연구는 상담성과에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 내담자 요인에 주목하고, 내담자의 상담에 대한 경험을 중심으로 내담자의 피드백을 반영하면서 동시에 상담성과를 측정할 수 있는 척도를 개발하고 타당성을 검증하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 선행연구를 검토하여 내담자 경험 중심 상담성과를 구성하는 요인을 결정하고, 문항을 제작하였다. 전문가의 자문 및 1차 예비연구를 거쳐 예비검사의 최종 문항을 결정한 후 예비검사를 실시하였다. 예비검사의 문항 분석 및 탐색적 요인분석 결과를 바탕으로 요인구조 및 본검사의 최종 문항을 결정하였고, 준거관련 타당도 척도를 포함하여 본검사를 실시하였다. 검사 결과를 바탕으로 문항 양호도를 검증하여 최종 척도에 포함할 문항을 결정하고, 확인적 요인분석을 통해 척도의 요인구조를 확인하였다. 내담자 경험 중심 상담성과 척도의 준거관련 타당도를 확인하기 위하여 상담회기평가, 상담자 평가, 작업동맹과의 하위구인 간 상관을 검토하였다. 본 연구의 분석 절차와 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이론적 검토 결과를 바탕으로 내담자 경험 중심 상담성과를 긍정적 기대, 자기개방, 통찰의 3개 요인으로 구성하였고, 기존의 상담성과 척도 및 상담성과에 관한 내담자 진술문을 참고하여 문항을 제작하였다. 전문가의 자문을 거친 후 7일 이내에 상담받은 경험이 있는 내담자를 대상으로 1차 예비연구를 실시하여 총 18개의 문항으로 예비척도를 구성하여 예비검사를 실시하였다. 문항양호도 분석을 실시하여 3문항을 삭제하고 총 15문항을 대상으로 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 3 요인 구조 모형을 지닌 것을 확인하였다. 최종적으로 문항 간 상관, 요인부하량, 내용적 검토를 바탕으로 문항을 추가로 삭제하여 총 9문항을 선정하였다. 최종 문항을 선정한 이후 전문가와의 논의 후 긍정적 기대, 자기개방, 자기이해로 하위구인을 변경하고 조작적 정의를 수정하였다. 둘째, 최종적으로 선정된 9문항을 대상으로 3요인 모형이 적합한지 살펴보기 위해 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 모형이 좋은 적합도를 지닌 것으로 나타나 3요인 모형이 확정되었다. 셋째, 개발된 내담자 경험 중심 상담성과 척도의 타당도를 확인하기 위해 기존에 상담성과 측정을 위해 활용되었던 상담회기평가, 상담자 평가, 작업동맹과의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 상관분석 결과, 내담자 경험 중심 상담성과의 각 하위구인은 상담회기평가, 상담자 평가, 작업동맹과 모두 유의한 정적 상관을 나타냈다. 본 연구에서는 상담성과에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 내담자 요인을 바탕으로 하위구인을 설정하고, 내담자가 상담에서의 솔직한 경험을 반영할 수 있는 문항을 제작하여 내담자 경험 중심 상담성과 척도를 개발하였다. 개발된 척도를 활용하면 내담자는 주체성을 가지고 상담에 참여할 수 있으며, 상담자는 내담자의 피드백을 바탕으로 상담성과를 모니터링할 수 있다. 이를 통해 상담의 조기 종결을 예방하고 상담 효과를 더욱 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. ;This research focused on client factors while considering clients’ feedback on counseling experiences in order to develop and validate a scale that measures counseling outcomes. Previous studies were reviewed to construct factors regarding counseling outcome based on client experience. 220 Korean adults with experiences in personal counseling were surveyed for a pre-test in order to develop questionnaires for the scale through item analysis and CFA. 229 individuals participated in the finished scale which included questionnaires to test criterion-related validity. Final items were decided through item analysis, and factor structure was confirmed through CFA. In order to confirm the scale’s criterion-related validity, correlations between session evaluation, counselor evaluation, and working alliance were analyzed. The process and results of this research are as follows; First, three theoretical factors were constructed for client experience-based counseling outcome; positive expectation, self disclosure, and insight. Items were developed from client statements regarding pre-existing counseling outcome scales. Specialists and clients were recruited to pre-test 18 items. Item goodness verification resulted in a total of 15 items, which were then confirmed through CFA to have three factors. An additional 6 items were deleted due to correlations, factor loading, and content revision. The final 9 items did not fit the original factor names, so through specialist consultation, the final factors were named positive expectation, self disclosure, and self understanding. Second, CFA was conducted to test the final 9 items for the final three factor model. The result showed good fit, therefore confirming the three factor model. Third, correlation were tested with session evaluation, counselor evaluation, and working alliance. The results showed significant positive correlation between all sub-scales. The client experience-based counseling outcome scale was developed to comprehend clients’ sincere experiences during counseling. It is for clients to participate in counseling with more subjectivity, and for counselors to monitor counseling outcomes based on client feedback. One hopes this will prevent early termination and enhance counseling outcomes.