Crystallographic and biochemical studies of SARS-CoV-2 3CLpro

Abstract

2003년의 중증 급성 호흡기 증후군 (SARS, 사스)과 2012년의 중동 호흡기 증후군(MERS, 메르스)로 인한 극심한 공황이 있었던 이후, 인간에게 전파되는 7번째 코로나바이러스 (HCoV)인 중증 급성 호흡기 증후군 코로나바이러스 2 (SARS-CoV-2, 사스 코로나바이러스 2)는 심각한 코로나바이러스감염증-19 (COVID-19, 코비드-19)를 발생시켜 전 세계적으로 큰 혼란을 초래했다. 현재까지 코비드-19 대한 백신과 치료법이 개발되었음에도 불구하고, 여전히 강력한 치료제 개발이 요구되는 상황이다. 3CL 프로테아제는 항 코비드-19 약물을 포함한 코로나바이러스 치료제 개발을 위한 유망한 타겟이다. 본 연구에서는 먼저, 10개의 서로 다른 스캐폴드 (scaffold)로 구성된 플라보노이드 라이브러리 (flavonoid library)를 적용하여 여러 3CL 프로테아제들에 대한 억제 화합물을 체계적으로 조사하였다. 프렛 (FRET) 기반의 효소 분석 실험을 통해 헤르바세틴 (herbacetin), 이소바바찰콘 (isobavachalcone), 쿼르세틴 3-β-D-글루코시드 (quercetin 3‐β-D ‐glucoside), 헬리크리세틴 (helichrysetin)은 메르스 코로나바이러스의 3CL 프로테아제의 활성을 억제하는 것으로 나타났다. 또, 헤르바세틴 (herbacetin), 로이폴린 (rhoifolin), 펙톨리나린 (pectolinarin)은 사스 코로나바이러스의 3CL 프로테아제를, 바이칼린 (baicalin), 헤르바세틴 (herbacetin), 펙톨리나린 (pectolinarin)은 사스 코로나바이러스 2 의 3CL 프로테아제의 활성을 차단하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 플라보노이드의 결합은 트립토판 (tryptophan) 기반의 형광법을 사용하여 독립적으로 확인되었다. 다음으로, 컴퓨터 프로그램을 이용한 도킹 (docking) 연구를 통해 화합물과 그 동족 계열을 분석함으로써, 3CL 프로테아제에 결합하는 데 필요한 플라보노이드 스캐폴드에 대한 통찰력을 얻었다. 더 나아가, 가장 안전하고 빠른 전략 중 하나인 약물 용도 변경 전략 (DRPx)을 활용하여 보다 효과적인 억제제를 찾을 수 있었다. 아바카비르 (abacavir), 테노포비르 (tenofovir), 실데나필 (sildenafil)은 사스 코로나바이러스와 사스 코로나바이러스 2 의 3CL 프로테아제들의 기능을 차단하는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 시나린 (cynarin), 에라바시클린 (eravacycline), 프레사세르티브 (prexasertib)는 사스 코로나바이러스 2 의 3CL 프로테아제에 대해 강력한 억제 활성을 보였다. 특히, eravacycline은 세포 감염 분석에서 유의미한 세포독성 없이 잠재적인 항바이러스 활성을 보였다. 마지막으로, X-선 결정학을 통해 사스 코로나바이러스 2 의 3CL 프로테아제의 촉매 도메인의 구조를 규명하였으며, 사스 코로나바이러스 계열의 이량체 표면에서의 상호작용이 다른 코로나바이러스 3CL 프로테아제들에 비해 약한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 흥미롭게도, 사스 코로나바이러스의 3CL 프로테아제의 촉매 도메인의 단량체 형태는 여전히 촉매 활성을 가지고 있었다. 결정학 및 생화학적 연구를 통해 단량체 형태가 이량체 형태보다 활성이 떨어지는 이유를 설명할 수 있었다. 요약하자면, 본 연구의 모든 결과는 3CL 프로테아제가 사스 코로나바이러스 2 및 그 변이들을 대처하는 유망한 타켓임을 나타낸다. 특히, 인간 코로나바이러스들의 4차 구조와 관련된 3CL 프로테아제들의 단백질 분해 활성은 분자 기능에 대한 더 나은 이해를 돕고 개선된 항바이러스제 설계에 유용하게 활용될 것이다. ;There was a severe panic caused by Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2003 and Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) in 2012. The outbreak of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) caused by the seventh human CoV (hCoV), Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), results in great confusion around the world. Although vaccines for the disease have become available and treatments have also been developed, strong treatments are still urgently needed to treat COVID-19. 3CLpro is a promising target to develop coronaviruses treatments, including anti-COVID-19 drugs. In this study, first, inhibitory compounds against 3CLpros were systematically investigated by applying a flavonoid library consisting of ten different scaffolds. Using FRET-based enzyme assay, herbacetin, isobavachalcone, quercetin 3‐β‐D‐glucoside and helichrysetin were found to block the MERS-CoV 3CLpro. Herbacetin, rhoifolin, and pectolinarin were effective to SARS-CoV 3CLpro and baicalin, herbacetin, and pectolinarin to SARS-CoV-2 3CLpro. The binding of the flavonoids was independently confirmed using a tryptophan-based fluorescence method. Then, by analyzing inhibitory compounds with their homologs using an induced‐fit docking study, insights were obtained on the flavonoid scaffolds required to bind to 3CLpros. Furthermore, one of the safest and fastest strategies, drug repurposing (DRPx), was used to search for more effective inhibitors. Abacavir, tenofovir and sildenafil have been found to block the proteolytic function of SARS-CoV and SARS-CoV-2. Moreover, cynarine, eravacycline and prexasertib exhibited strong inhibitory activity against SARS-CoV-2 3CLpro. In particular, only eravacycline showed potential antiviral activity without significant cytotoxicity in cell infection analysis. Finally, the structure of the catalytic domain of SARS-CoV-2 3CLpro was identified through X-ray crystallography and revealed that interactions on its dimeric surfaces seem to be weaker in the SARS-CoV families compared to others. Intriguingly, the monomeric form of the catalytic domain of SARS-CoV-2 3CLpro still possessed catalytic activity. Crystallographic and biochemical studies could explain why the monomeric form are less active than the dimeric form. In summary, all results indicate that 3CLpro is a promising target for coping with SAR-CoV-2 and its variants. Especially, proteolytic activities of 3CLpros related to quaternary structures of hCoVs may be useful for better understanding of their molecular function and designing improved antiviral agents.