희생에 대한 긍정‧부정평가가 관계만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 희생에 대한 긍정‧부정평가가 관계만족도에 영향을 주는 과정에서 접근-회피 희생동기의 매개효과를 알아보는 것이다. 복잡한 흥미와 선호가 충돌하는 현대사회에서 서로의 목표가 일치하지 않는 상황은 빈번하게 경험할 수 있다. 이때 희생은 인간관계를 원만하게 유지하면서 갈등을 해결하려는 하나의 선택이 될 수 있다. 그런데 희생이 언제나 관계에 긍정적인 것은 아니다. 이전의 희생한 경험에 따라 희생을 다르게 평가하면 희생을 선택하는 동기가 달라질 수 있고, 이에 따라 사람들이 관계에 대해 느끼는 만족감에도 차이가 생길 수 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 희생에 대한 긍정‧부정평가와 관계만족도, 접근-회피 희생동기의 관계를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2021년 4월 14일부터 동년 4월 16일까지 온라인 설문조사를 통해 만 19~34세 미혼남녀 300명의 자료를 수집하였고, SPSS 25.0와 AMOS 24.0을 활용하여 관계유형에 따른 주요 변인들의 신뢰도와 기술통계, 상관분석과 독립표본 t검정을 실시하였다. 이후 구조방정식 모형을 통해 각 변인의 구조적 관계를 살펴보았고, 희생에 대한 긍정‧부정평가와 관계만족도의 관계에서 접근 희생동기와 회피 희생동기의 매개효과를 검정하고 다집단 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 희생 긍정평가와 관계만족도의 관계에서 접근 희생동기와 회피 희생동기의 매개효과를 확인하기 위해 구조방정식 모델 분석을 실시한 결과, 접근 희생동기의 완전매개효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 희생 긍정평가가 회피 희생동기에 미치는 영향은 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 희생 부정평가와 관계만족도의 관계를 접근 희생동기와 회피 희생동기가 매개하는지 확인하기 위해 구조방정식 모형 분석을 진행하고 매개효과를 검정하였다. 그 결과, 희생 부정평가와 관계만족도의 관계에서 회피 희생동기의 부분매개효과를 확인하였다. 셋째, 초기 성인기의 주요 대인관계에 따라 희생 긍정‧부정평가, 접근-회피 희생동기, 관계만족도 간 관계에 차이가 있는지 알아본 결과, 희생 부정평가와 접근 희생동기에 차이가 나타났으나 그 외의 관계에는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 연인관계에서 희생 부정평가가 높을수록 접근 희생동기가 더 낮았으나 그 외의 경로에는 차이가 나타나지 않았기 때문에 그 두 집단 간에 유의한 차이가 존재하지 않는 것으로 보았다. 본 연구는 희생에 대한 긍정‧부정평가에 따라 관계만족도가 달라질 수 있음을 확인하였고, 이에 대한 접근-회피 희생동기의 영향력을 살펴보았다. 희생을 긍정적으로 받아들인 사람은 접근 희생동기에 따라 희생하여 관계에 만족할 가능성이 높았지만, 희생을 부정적으로 받아들인 사람은 회피 희생동기에 따라 희생하여 관계에 만족하지 못할 가능성이 높았다. 이러한 연구결과는 인간관계 문제로 고민하는 내담자가 자신의 접근-회피 희생동기를 자각하여 치료적 개입을 할 수 있도록 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.;The purpose of this study is to examine the mediating effects of approach-avoidance sacrifice motivation on the relationship among positive·negative sacrifice evaluation and relational satisfaction. In modern society, situations where goals do not match each other can be experienced frequently. Sacrifice can be a choice to resolve conflicts while maintaining good relationships. But sacrifices are not always positive for relationships. Evaluating sacrifice differently depending on previous experiences can change the motivation for choosing sacrifice, which can also lead to differences in the satisfaction people feel about their relationship. Therefore, in this study, we wanted to examine the relationship among positive· negative sacrifice evaluations, relationship satisfaction, and approach-avoidance sacrifice motivation. For this purpose, 298 unmarried men and women aged 19–34 were collected through an online survey from 14 April 2021 to 16 April 2021. First, approach sacrifice motivation on the relationship of positive sacrifice evaluation and relational satisfaction showed significant partial mediating effect, whereas the mediating effect of the avoidance sacrifice motivation has been shown to be insignificant. Second, the relationship between negative sacrifice evaluation and relational satisfaction was mediated by the avoidance sacrifice motivation. Third, there were no differences depending on the type of relationship in the positive and negative sacrifice evaluation and relationship satisfaction. In conclusion, this study showed that the positive·negative sacrifice evaluations and relational satisfaction is mediated by the approach-avoidance sacrifice motivation. Those who accepted sacrifice positively were more likely to be satisfied with the relationship by sacrificing according to the approach sacrifice motive, while those who accepted sacrifice negatively were more likely to be dissatisfied with the relationship by sacrificing according to the avoidance sacrifice motive. These findings would be helpful in that they provide basic data to help people who are worried about relationship problems to realize their own approach-avoidance sacrifice motives and engage in therapeutic interventions.