Identification of cancer drug targets and gene function analysis based on deep sequencing data

Abstract

전세계적으로 암은 여전히 사망의 주요 원인이다. 암의 분자적 특성이 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았기 때문에 잠재 치료 대상을 찾고 유전자 기능에 대한 새로운 통찰력을 얻기 위해 암을 유발하는 돌연변이를 식별하고 특성화 하는 것은 중요하다. 크리스퍼 (CRISPR-Cas9)를 매개로 하는 게놈 편집 기술은 유전자를 수정하기 위한 최신 기술로 발전하고 있다. 크리스퍼 스크리닝 (CRISPR-Cas9 screening) 기술은 sgRNA 라이브러리를 이용하여 게놈 전반에 걸쳐 편향되지 않은 조사를 가능하게 하며 유전자의 기능분석에 유용하다. 우리는 크리스퍼 스크리닝을 통하여 표피 성장 인자 수용체 (EGFR) 돌연변이를 동반한 폐암 세포 (NCI-H820)에서 엘로티닙 (erlotinib) 민감성에 관련된 유전자를 발견했다. 우리는 엘로티닙 처리 세포에서 sgRNA의 수가 현저하게 낮아진 유전자에 대해 유전자 세트 분석 (Gene set enrichment analysis)을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 엘로티닙의 민감도를 증가시키는 주요 생물학적 과정으로 세포 주기 패스웨이와 유비퀴틴 (Ubiquitin) 조절 패스웨이를 발견했다. 또한, 세포 실험 (in vitro)과 PDX를 이용한 생체 내 (in vivo) 실험을 통해 엘로티닙과 각 두 가지 패스웨이를 타겟하는 약물인 뉴트린 (nutlin-3)과 카르필조밉 (carfilzomib)의 병용 처리로 세포 사멸이 증가하는 것을 확인했다. 따라서 병용 요법은 EGFR 돌연변이를 갖는 폐암환자에게 엘로티닙의 저항성을 극복하기 위한 새로운 치료 전략이 될 가능성이 있다. 또한, 우리는 유전자 기능과 잠재 표적 약물을 찾기 위한 연구에 유용하게 사용될 수 있는 최대 규모의 CRISPR 데이터베이스인 iCSDB (an integrated database of CRISPR screens)를 구축했다. iCSDB는 뎁맵 포털 (DepMap portal)에서 제공하는 브로드 인스티튜트 (Borad Institute)의 아킬레스 프로젝트 (Achilles project)와 생거 인스티튜트 (Sanger Institute)의 프로젝트 스코어 (project SCORE) 및 게코 (GeCKO) 라이브러리를 이용한 데이터를 통합하였다. 또한 최신논문에 보고된 크리스퍼 스크리닝 데이터를 포함하는 바이오그리드 (BioGRID)의 ORCS (Open Repository of CRISPR Screens) 데이터베이스를 통합하였다. 추가적으로 체세포 돌연변이, 유전자 발현, 유전자 복제수 변이, 유전자 융합 등 세포의 분자적 특성을 제공하는 CCLE (Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia) 데이터베이스를 통합하였다. 사례 연구로 KRAS의 G12D 돌연변이를 동반한 세 개의 세포 주, AsPC-1, SUT-2, HPAF-II의 스크리닝 데이터를 이용하여 잠재적 약물 표적이 되는 합성 치사 후보물질을 발견하였다. MSigDB를 이용한 유전자 세트 분석을 통해 이 유전자들이 DNA 수리와 E2F 표적에 관련되어 있는 것을 확인했다. 마지막으로, 다양한 크리스퍼 스크리닝 실험 결과를 분석 가능한 사용자 친화적인 웹 인터페이스를 구축하였다. 스크리닝 결과는 유전자 수준과 sgRNA 수준의 데이터 시각화를 통해 제공된다. 따라서 iCSDB는 다양한 연구자들이 크리스퍼 선별 실험 데이터와 암 약물 표적 파악에 사용되는 유용한 자원을 탐구할 수 있도록 구축되었다. 유방암은 가장 흔한 악성 종양 중 하나이다. 최근 몇 년 동안, 간섭 RNA (RNAi)와 시퀀싱 기술을 이용한 유전자 기능 연구는 암의 주요 메커니즘을 밝히는데 기여했다. 우리는 삼중 음성 유방암 (TNBC) 세포주인 MDA-MB-231과 Hs578T에서 글루타티온 페록시다제-1 (Gpx1)의 역할을 밝히기 위해 소간섭RNA (small interfering RNA; siRNA)를 이용하여 Gpx1의 발현을 억제하였고, 각 세포주의 전사체 데이터를 분석하였다. 그 결과 우리는 Gpx1이 세포 접착을 조절함으로써 TNBC 세포의 전이에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 밝혔다. 또한, 생체내 전이 실험결과, Gpx1 억제를 통해 폐에서 전이성 흰 결절의 수가 실질적으로 감소되는 것을 확인했다. 이는 Gpx1에 의한 세포 접착이 TNBC 세포의 전이에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다. 마지막으로, 우리는 실험 분석과 바이오인포매틱스 분석을 통해 Rpd3L 히스톤 디아세틸화 복합체 (HDAC)가 ‘전사 억제 기억’(transcriptional repression memory; TREM)의 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 효모의 전사체 데이터 분석결과, 탄소원의 교대 (carbon source shift)로 인해 효모의 환경이 변화할 때, 교대 이전의 스트레스보다 더 빠르게 발현이 억제되는 약 540개의 TREM관련 유전자를 찾아냈다. 또한, 칩-칩 (ChIP-chip)과 칩-시퀀싱 (ChIP-seq)의 분석을 통해 Rpd3L의 pho23가 활성 프로모터의 H3K4me3와 상호작용하는 것을 확인했다. ;Cancer still remains a major factor in human death worldwide to date. As the molecular characteristics of cancer have not yet been completely discovered, identification and characterization of cancer-causing alterations in cancer genomes constitutes an important area of research that could provide new insights into gene function as well as potential treatment targets. The CRISPR-Cas9 mediated genome editing has been recently developed into a state-of-the-art technology for modifying genomes. High-throughput CRISPR-Cas9 screening will be able to allow genome-wide unbiased systematic functional analysis using a sgRNA library. Here, we discovered the genes involved in erlotinib susceptibility in the lung cancer cell (NCI-H820) that carried epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutations using a genome-scale CRISPR-Cas9 screening. From sgRNAs that were significantly depleted in erlotinib-treated cells, we identified genes, which through gene set analyses, could be associated with ‘cell cycle process’ and ‘ubiquitin regulation pathways’ as major biological processes. Combination therapies targeting each of these two processes such as nutlin-3 and carfilzomib increased vulnerability when combined with erlotinib in both in vitro and in vivo patient-derived xenograft experiments. Thus, combination therapies are likely to be novel treatment strategies to overcome erlotinib resistance for EGFR mutant patients in lung cancer. Furthermore, we constructed the largest CRISPR database essential for future studies of functional genomics and potential target identification in drug discovery. The database is an integrated database of CRISPR screens (iCSDB), integrated with CRISPR mediated screening experiments including published experiments in PubMed by the Open Repository of CRISPR Screens (BioGRID ORCS) database and large consortium as DepMap portal which consists of the Achilles project by Broad Institute, project Score by Sanger Institute and GeCKO and CCLE database for combined analysis of cellular molecular characteristics such as mutation, expression, copy number and gene fusion. For instance, we analyzed the three cell lines, AsPC-1, SUIT-2, and HPAF-II, that carried KRASG12D mutation as a case study to discover synthetic lethal candidates as potential drug targets. We identified common essential genes involved in E2F targets and DNA repair gene sets of hallmarks term from MSigDB. Finally, our user-friendly web interface allows users to conduct diverse CRISPR screen experiments and the results are provided with gene- and sgRNA-level data visualization. Thus, iCSDB is established to be explored by the wide range of scientists for various CRISPR screening experiment data and useful resources used for identifying cancer drug targets. Breast cancer is one of the most common malignancies. In recent years, functional genomics technologies for RNA interference with high-throughput sequencing have resulted in important discoveries regarding human cancer. We performed transcriptome analysis for the control and glutathione peroxidase-1 (Gpx1)-depleted triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) cells to obtain the role of Gpx-1 in TNBC cell lines such as MDA-MB-231 and Hs578T using small-interfering RNA (siRNA). The result shows that Gpx1 expression plays a vital role in the metastasis of TNBC cells by regulating cell adhesion. The in vivo metastasis assays the number of metastatic white nodules was substantially decreased by the Dox-induced Gpx1 depletion. Thus, the Gpx1-dependent cell adhesion is central for the metastatic growth of TNBC cells. We also reveal the role of Rpd3L histone deacetylases (HDAC) under transcriptional memory (TREM). By changing the environment in yeast, we found the ~540 TREM genes by transcriptome data analysis that repressed quicker than previous stress during carbon source shifts. Lastly, through the analysis of ChIP-chip and ChIP-seq, we identified that pho23 interacts with H3K4me3 at active promoters. Taken together, we explored the gene function and biological outcome through both experimental and computational analyses.