Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 Belsky(1984)의 자녀양육과정 모델과 Minuchin(1974)의 가족체계이론을 이론적 틀로 하여 유아기 어머니의 자아존중감, 부모공동양육 및 온정적 양육행동이 학령전환기 아동의 문제행동에 미치는 단기 종단적 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 본 연구는 육아정책연구소의 한국아동패널연구(Panel Study on Korean children [PSKC]) 자료 중 7차년도와 8차년도 자료를 사용하여 수행되었으며, 연구 참가자는 첫 번째 조사 시점(T1, 2014년)과 두 번째 조사 시점(T2, 2015년) 각각 유아기 자녀와 만 6세 학령전환기 자녀를 양육하는 1,429명의 어머니들이다. 어머니의 자아존중감 척도는 Rosgenberg(1989)의 자아존중감 척도(Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale [RSEC])를 이상균(1999)이 번안한 것을 한국아동패널 연구진이 수정·보완한 것이다. 부모공동양육은 McHale(1997)의 부모공동양육척도(Coparenting Scale)를 한국아동패널연구진이 번안한 것이다. 어머니의 온정적 양육행동 척도는 조복희, 이진숙, 이홍숙과 권희경(1999)의 한국 부모의 자녀 양육방식 척도를 참조하여 한국아동패널 연구진이 제작한 것이다. 아동의 문제행동은 한국판 아동·청소년 행동평가척도 부모용(Child Behavior Checklist 6~18 [CBCL 6~18])을 오경자와 김영아(2010)가 아동·청소년 행동평가척도로 수정한 것이다. 본 연구의자료는 SPSS 23.0(IBM Co., Armonk, NY)과 AMOS 23.0(IBM Co., Armonk, NY)을 사용하여 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling [SEM])을 설정하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직접 경로와 관련하여, 유아기 어머니의 자아존중감은 학령전환기 아동의 내면화 문제행동과 외현화 문제행동 모두에 직접적 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 간접 경로와 관련하여, 유아기 어머니의 자아존중감은 부모공동양육과 온정적 양육행동 각각을 통해 학령전환기 아동의 내면화 문제행동과 외현화 문제행동 모두에 영향을 미쳤다. 마지막으로, 유아기 어머니의 자아존중감은 순차적으로 부모공동양육과 온정적 양육행동을 통해 학령전환기 아동의 내면화 문제행동과 외현화 문제행동 모두에 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구는 유아기 어머니의 자아존중감과 부모공동양육 및 온정적 양육행동이 학령전환기 아동의 문제행동에 미치는 영향을 단기 종단적 설계를 통해 밝혔다. 이를 통해, 학령전환기 아동의 문제행동의 예방적 차원에서 이전 시기인 유아기의 어머니 자아존중감, 부모공동양육 및 온정적 양육행동에 대한 이해를 포함한 긍정적 가족환경의 역동을 강조하였다. 본 연구는 아동의 발달에 영향을 미치는 주 양육자로서 어머니 역할의 영향력과 관련하여, 어머니의 온정적 양육행동에 더하여 어머니 개인적 특성으로서 자아존중감의 영향력을 밝힘으로써 이에 대한 학문적 관심을 환기시켰다. 동시에, 자녀양육에 참여하는 양적 시간이 어머니에 비해 상대적으로 적은 아버지 역할의 영향력 또한 부모공동양육을 통해 확인하였다. 본 연구는 유아기 가족체계의 역동이 학령전환기 아동의 내면화 문제행동과 외현화 문제행동 각각에 동일한 경로로 영향을 미침을 밝힘으로써 아동의 내면화 문제행동과 외현화 문제행동의 해결을 위한 원인을 탐색하기 위해 선행 변인들에 대한 통합적 접근의 중요성을 강조하였다. 본 연구는 아동의 다양한 문제행동을 해결하기 위하여 가족 역동을 고려한 예방적 및 통합적 차원의 중재가 필요함을 시사한다. 본 연구결과는 부부·부모교육 및 아동의 문제행동 중재 관련 프로그램의 개발과 그 실행을 돕고 궁극적으로 아동의 건강한 발달을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. ;Applying Belsky’s(1984) parenting process model and Minuchin’s(1974) Family systems theory, the purpose of this study was to examine short-term longitudinal effects of maternal self-esteem, coparenting and warmth in early childhood on children’s problem behaviors at school entry. Data were drawn from the 7nd (T1) through 8th (T2) wave data (2014~2015) of the Panel Study on Korean Children (PSKC). A total of 1,429 mothers of 5- to 6-year-old children participated in this study. Data were analyzed by using structural equation modeling (SEM). Research findings are as follows: First, in relation to direct paths, mother’s self-esteem at age 5 had direct effects on both internalizing and externalizing problem behaviors when children were aged 6 at school entry. Second, regarding to indirect paths, mother’s self-esteem at age 5 had indirect effects on children’s internalizing and externalizing problem behaviors at age 6 through coparenting at age 5 and maternal warmth respectively. Lastly, in relation to another indirect paths, mother’s self-esteem at age 5 had indirect effects on children’s internalizing and externalizing problem behaviors at age 6 through coparenting at age 5 and maternal warmth sequentially. In conclusion, the present short-term longitudinal study explored that a mother’s self-esteem, coparenting and warmth in early childhood had effects on children’s problem behaviors at school entry. So, it emphasized the importance of positive family dynamics in early years of life to prevent children’s problem behaviors. This study evoked academic interests in the role of mother as a primary caregiver affecting the development of children by revealing the influence of self-esteem as a mother's personal characteristic along with warmth. This study also identifies a father’s role who spends comparatively less time on raising children through coparenting. Moreover, this research found out that family systems’ dynamics in early childhood had effects on both pathways including internalizing and externalizing problem behaviors of children at school entry. Hence, research findings show that it not only prevented intervention but also suggested that integrated perspectives are needed when solving the many kinds of children’s problem behaviors. These findings of this study offer meaningful foundations in designing parenting education programs for parents and families as well as behavioral intervention programs for children, and it can ultimately be used as basic data for heathy development of children.