Transition Metal Softener for Hydrogen Separation Silica Membrane

Abstract

본 연구는 제 1 원리 (First-Principles)기반의 양자 화학 시뮬레이션 계산을 통해 나노 물질에서의 화학 반응 원리를 연구한 내용이다. 1장에서는 몬테 카를로 방법과 양자 계산의 기초가 되는 다전자 슈뢰딩거 방정식 등의 전반적인 이론을 설명하고 밀도 범 함수 이론과 유사 퍼텐셜 등의 본 연구에 사용된 양자 화학 시뮬레이션의 기초 이론에 대해 요약했다. 1장에서 설명한 이론을 적용하여 2장과 3장에서는 각각 수소 분리에 이용되는 비정질 다공성 실리카 막에 포함된 전이 금속의 역할을 규명하는 연구와 이산화탄소 전환 광촉매 반응에서의 금속 공촉매의 표면 효과에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 2장은 전이 금속으로 도핑된 수소 분리용 실리카 막에서 전이 금속이 실리카 막의 성능을 향상시키는 매커니즘에 대한 연구 내용이다. 비정질 실리카는 일정한 나노 크기를 가지는 기공들이 분포해 있고 이 기공들을 통해 복잡한 가스 혼합물로부터 수소 분자의 선택적 투과가 가능하여 수소 분리 용도로 사용될 수 있다. 백금 분리막은 높은 수소 선택도로 수소 분리의 성능이 좋다고 알려져 있으나, 귀금속 물질로 값이 비싸며 수소를 머금게 되면 백금이 깨지게 되는 수소 취성화가 일어나기 쉬워서 상용화에 한계가 있다. 이에 반해 실리카 분리막은 경제적이며 물질 자체의 분자 여과를 가능케하는 기공들이 있어 수소 분리에 촉망받는 물질로 알려져 있다. 그러나 실리카 분리막은 습한 환경에서 물과 쉽게 반응하여 구조적으로 불안정해지는 단점이 있다. 실리카 막은 물 분자와 가수 분해 반응을 통해 실리콘 원자와 물 분자가 결합한 실록산(Siloxane)을 생성하며 실리콘 막에서 떨어져 나온다. 실록산이 분리되면서 수소의 선택적 투과를 가능케하는 최적 크기를 이루어 분포하고 있는 기공 크기가 다양해지며 표면 구조가 재배열 된다. 특히 자유롭게 움직이는 실록산이 실리카 막에서 빠져나와 실리카 막의 다른 위치에 결합하게 되고 이러한 반응이 연속적으로 일어나게 되면 densification 현상이 일어나 기공이 막히게 되어 실리카의 수소 분리 성능이 저하된다. 이를 개선하기 위해 산소와 실리콘 원자들로만 구성된 순수한 실리카 막에 전이 금속을 도핑하여 열 안정성을 높일 수 있다. 2장에서는 메트로폴리스 몬테 카를로 방식과 밀도범함수 기반의 화학 시뮬레이션을 통해 실리카 막에 도핑된 전이 금속 원자가 열수 안정성을 개선시키는 메커니즘에 대해 연구했다. 실록산으로 인한 기공 크기 재분포를 억제하기 위해 첨가된 전이 금속 원자는 물 분자와 실리콘, 산소 원자의 결합을 응력(stress)을 낮추어 표면 곡률의 변화를 억제시키는 연화제 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 특히 실리카 막의 곡률이 심할수록 가수분해 반응이 잘 일어난다고 알려져 있는데, 이러한 곡률이 심한 부분에 전이 금속이 들어가서 실리콘과 산소 원자 결합을 부드럽게 하는 연화제 역할을 하여 물과의 반응을 억제시킨다. 본 연구는 원자 단위에서 전이 금속이 실리카 막의 성능을 향상시키는 근본 원리를 원자 수준의 양자 계산을 통해 밝혀냈으며, 이는 차후 수소 분리용 실리카 막의 상용화와 응용을 하는 원천 기술의 바탕이 된다는 것에 의의가 있다. 3장에서는 이산화탄소 전환을 위한 광촉매 반응에서의 금속 촉매의 면지수 효과에 대한 연구가 요약되어 있다. 금속 공촉매는 이산화탄소 전환 반응에서 활성 자리를 제공하여 이산화탄소 전환의 촉매 반응을 가능케 한다. 따라서 이산화탄소 전환을 위한 광촉매 반응의 전환율을 높이기 위해서는 금속 촉매의 구조를 제어하고 최적화하는 것이 결정적이다. 본 연구에서는 광촉매 반응에서 기체 리간드 환경에서 특정 금속 촉매 (Au, Ag, Cu, Pt)의 표면 구조와 면지수에 대한 효과를 알아내기 위해 화학 반응의 중간 물질의 흡착 에너지와 금속 표면과 흡착물들 사이의 전자 구조 등에 대해 각 금속의 [(100), (110), (111), (211)] 표면에 따라 양자 계산을 수행하였다. 그 결과 기체 리간드와 금속 촉매 표면 사이의 적절한 상호작용이 금속 표면과 CO2 흡착을 강화시킴으로써 이산화탄소 전환 활성을 증가시키는 필수 요소라는 것을 밝혀냈다. 특히, 가스 분자와의 비교적 강한 상호 작용을 나타내는 백금과 구리 촉매들은 CO2 환경에서 성장 될 때 (110) 표면이 우세하게 성장하며 더 높은 이산화탄소 전환율을 가지게 된다. 반면, CO 리간드와 비교적 약한 상호 작용을 나타내는 은과 금 촉매들은 CO 환경에서 성장 될 때 향상된 광촉매 CO2 전환율을 가지며 과도하게 강한 CO 흡착을 하는 백금의 경우 오히려 낮은 CO2 전환율을 보였다. 나노 촉매의 표면 구조에 따라 제어되는 이산화탄소 전환 매커니즘에 대한 본 연구 결과는 광촉매 반응을 통한 이산화탄소 전환의 효율을 극대화 시키는 데에 큰 틀을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. ;Chapter II. Transition-Metal Softener for High-Durability Hydrogen Separation Silica Membranes While hydrogen energy is receiving great attention for its effectiveness and a wide range of utilizations, large scale processes of hydrogen purification or separation from multi-component gas mixture drives up the cost of hydrogen production. Among a number of hydrogen separation membrane materials, such as dense palladium and polymer, amorphous silica is a promising hydrogen separation material since it is not only cost-efficient but also easy to operate commercially. Amorphous silica membrane commonly has nano-sized pores which exhibit a narrow pore size distribution naturally. These pores allow selective permeation of hydrogen from complex gas mixtures for cost-effective purification after methane steam reforming processes. In spite of a number of advantages of porous silica membranes, they exhibit poor thermal stability in moist environment which limits their practical application in industry. In this first-principle based study, we developed a fundamental understanding of pure silica (SiO2) and transition-metal doped silica membrane to elucidate critical roles of transition-metal in silica membrane. By combining Metropolis Monte Carlo simulation and density functional theory-based calculations, we investigate structural properties of SiO2 and SiO2-M (M=Ti, Co and Ni) pore structures according to its available three structures: Bulk, Surface, Nano particle. Transition-metal doped silica membrane is suggested to be effectual in improving the hydrothermal stability of the porous silica membranes. Herein, calculation results elucidate that transition-metal atoms doped into the silica membrane take a role as a softener to alleviate the stress of the silica network, especially at the severely distorted pore curvature. The diminished strain energy of the transition-metal-doped silica pore curvature sequentially increases the thermodynamics energy barrier for the formation of mobile species which are indispensable for pore size redistribution, ultimately inducing the improved hydrothermal stability. These fundamental study result can be a critical theoretical basis for developing commercially applicable high-durability silica-metal hybrid membrane materials. Chapter III. Molecule-Driven Shape Control of Metal Co-Catalysts for Selective CO2 Conversion Photocatalysis In the process of photocatalysts for carbon dioxide (CO2) conversion on the purpose of reducing damages from global warming, metal co-catalysts draw photo-generated electrons from semiconductor components and act as reaction sites by adsorbing CO2 and its intermediates. Optimization of the metal co-catalyst structure is indispensable to improve the efficiency of the photocatalysis which currently not satisfies the required performance. By performing a series of experiments and simulations, we demonstrate the effect of selective particle shape control of metal co-catalysts (Au, Ag, Cu and Pt) by the CO2 induced gas ligands (CO2 and CO) on photocatalytic CO2 conversion activity and selectivity. Indeed, facet formation for efficient adsorption of CO2 and CO has been proven to be an effective way to improve the CO2 conversion activity of metal co-catalysts. In particular, proper interaction between the gas ligand molecules and the metal co-catalyst surface, realized by strengthening the metal-CO2 adsorption and weakening the metal-CO adsorption, is identified as an indispensable factor to increase the CO¬2 conversion activity. As a result, Pt and Cu, exhibiting relatively strong interaction with gas molecules, have the improved photocatalytic CO2 conversion activity when grown under CO2. In contrast, Au and Ag, exhibiting relatively weak interaction with gas molecules, have the enhanced photocatalytic CO2 conversion activity when grown under CO. This systematic understanding can serve as a basic guideline in creating the best way to control the metal co-catalyst surface structure in an effort to maximize the photocatalytic efficiency of CO2 conversion.