영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습이 고등학교 학습자의 영어 읽기 및 쓰기 능력과 정의적 영역에 미치는 영향

Abstract

세계 공용어인 영어로 의사소통하는 능력은 세계 시민으로서 현대 사회를 살아가는 데 필수적인 요소가 되었다. 이에 따라 2015 개정 영어과 교육과정은 학교 교육을 통해 영어로 의사소통이 가능한 세계 시민 양성을 목표로 하고 있다. 영어로 의사소통이 유창하게 이루어지기 위해서는 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기의 네 가지 언어기능이 고르게 발달하여야 한다. 4차 산업혁명으로 인터넷, SNS, 스마트폰, 이메일 등을 통해 세계의 사람들과 의사소통 기회가 증가하면서, 듣기와 말하기 능력 외에도 읽기와 쓰기 능력의 중요성이 더욱 두드러지고 있다. 그러나 한국의 영어 교육은 여전히 대학수학능력시험에서 고득점을 받는 것을 목표로 읽기 능력의 향상에만 치우쳐있다. 최근에는 학교에서 시행되는 시험에서 서술형 평가의 비중을 늘리도록 요구되고 있지만, 그마저도 학습한 문법의 이해 정도를 확인하기 위한 문장 단위의 글쓰기에 머물러있다. 특히 쓰기 학습은 학습과 평가에 필요한 시간의 제약으로 교과서에 포함된 쓰기 활동마저 건너뛰는 경우도 비일비재하다. 이에 따라 쓰기 활동을 경험해보지 않은 학생들이 쓰기 능력 향상을 중요하게 여기지 않는 것은 이상한 일이 아니다. 그뿐만 아니라 대학수학능력시험에 집중된 교육은 교과서와 문제집에만 한정되어 수업은 해석과 문제풀이로 진행되고, 학생들은 영어를 학업 부담으로 여겨 흥미를 잃는다. 따라서 영어의 네 가지 언어기능의 균등한 발달을 통한 개인의 자유로운 의사 표현을 위해서 새로운 학습 방법을 활용한 영어의 읽기-쓰기 통합 학습이 이루어질 필요가 있다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습이 고등학교 학생들의 읽기 및 쓰기 능력과 정의적 영역에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보고자 한다. 영자신문은 사실적인 정보를 전달해주기 때문에 학생들이 이를 통해 진정성 있는 문제를 제기할 수 있도록 프로젝트 활동의 읽기 자료로 선정하였다. 실험의 첫 단계로 실험집단의 학생들은 실생활과 관련된 내용을 담고 있는 영자신문을 읽고 그에 대한 자신의 의견을 글로 쓰는 활동을 한다. 다음으로 동료 학생들과 모여 각자 작성한 글을 공유하고 이를 바탕으로 결과물의 주제를 정한다. 마지막으로 동료들과 협동하여 결과물을 제작해내는 프로젝트 활동을 하였다. 실험 결과를 바탕으로 사전 평가와 사후 평가의 비교 및 집단 간 비교를 통해 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습이 학생들의 영어 읽기 및 쓰기 능력과 정의적 영역에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤는지 고찰하였다. 과정을 자세히 살펴보면, 본 연구는 대전광역시 소재의 A고등학교 1학년 4개 학급 총 65명의 남학생을 대상으로 실시하였다. 실험을 하기 전 학생들의 기본 정보와 정의적 영역을 알아보기 위한 사전 설문조사와 읽기 및 쓰기 능력에 대한 사전 평가를 진행하였다. 실험집단과 통제집단은 무작위로 2개 반씩 나누었고, 두 집단은 사전 평가 결과 모든 영역에서 동질집단이었다. 실험집단은 차시별로 영자신문 각각 다른 기사를 바탕으로 한 읽기 및 쓰기 활동 후 프로젝트 학습을 진행하였고, 통제집단은 교과서를 활용한 읽기 및 쓰기 학습을 진행하였다. 실험 수업 후에 사후 읽기 및 쓰기 평가와 함께 사후 설문조사가 이루어졌으며, 실험집단에게만 프로젝트 학습에 대한 심화 설문을 진행하였다. 사전·사후 읽기 능력 평가는 상향식, 하향식, 간접쓰기 영역으로 구분하였고, 사전·사후 쓰기 능력 평가는 과제완성, 내용, 구성, 언어사용 영역으로 나누어 평가한 후 그 결과를 분석하였다. 더불어 실험집단의 글쓰기 변화를 구체적으로 살펴보기 위해 실험집단 학생의 사전·사후 글쓰기 중 일부를 비교·분석하였다. 또한 사전·사후 설문조사를 통해서 읽기 및 쓰기에 대한 흥미, 자신감, 동기 측면에서 비교·분석하였으며, 실험집단의 사후 심화 설문을 통해 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습에 대한 태도와 인식을 살펴보았다. 결과적으로 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습이 읽기 능력에 미친 영향을 살펴보면, 실험집단 학생들의 사후 평균점수가 사전 평가 점수보다 모든 영역에서 향상된 것을 볼 수 있다. 그러나 통계적으로는 간접쓰기 영역에서만 유의미한 향상이 있었으며, 집단 간 사후 읽기 평균 점수 비교에서도 간접쓰기 영역에서만 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 나타내었다. 다음으로 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습이 쓰기 능력에 미친 영향을 분석해보면, 실험집단 학생들의 사전·사후 쓰기 평가 점수를 비교했을 때, 모든 영역에서 유의미한 향상이 있었으므로 실험 수업이 학생들의 쓰기 능력에 긍정적인 영향을 주었다고 볼 수 있다. 하지만 통제집단과의 사후 쓰기 평가 점수 비교에서 모든 영역에 유의미한 차이가 있었으나, 언어사용 영역에서만 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않았다. 실험 수업이 끝난 후 진행된 사후 설문조사를 바탕으로 영어 읽기에 대한 정의적 영역의 변화를 살펴보았을 때, 실험집단 학생들은 사전 설문조사 결과와 비교하여 흥미, 자신감, 동기 등의 모든 영역에서 유의미한 향상을 보였다. 그러나 집단 간 비교에서는 동기 영역에서만 유의미한 차이를 보여주었다. 영어 쓰기에 대한 정의적 영역의 변화를 살펴보면, 실험집단 학생들은 사전과 비교하여 모든 영역에서 향상을 보였고, 이는 통계적으로도 유의미한 차이였다. 그러나 집단 간 비교에서는 흥미와 동기 영역에서만 유의미한 차이가 있었으며 자신감 영역에서는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 실험집단만을 대상으로 진행된 사후 심화 설문 중 자료에 대한 만족도, 읽기 및 쓰기 능력의 변화 정도, 학습에 대한 만족도를 묻는 5점 리커트 척도의 폐쇄형 문항에서 학생들은 평균 4.2점 이상의 응답을 하였다. 그러므로 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습에 전반적으로 만족한 것으로 나타났다. 이와 함께 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습의 좋았던 점을 묻는 문항에서 학생들은 영어로 자신의 의견을 써 볼 수 있는 기회가 되었으며, 영어 읽기 및 쓰기 학습을 더 열심히 해야겠다고 느낀 계기가 되었다는 응답이 있었다. 그러나 영자신문의 난이도가 높아 어려웠고, 평소에 하지 않던 영어 쓰기 활동이 힘들었다는 응답도 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 실험 수업을 통해 동료 학생들과 의견을 나누고 협동할 수 있어 좋았고, 시험을 위한 수업이 아닌 진짜 영어 공부를 한 것 같아 프로젝트 활동이 더 활성화되었으면 좋겠다는 반응도 있었다. 결과적으로 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습은 학습자들의 읽기와 쓰기에 대한 정의적 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 실험 결과를 토대로, 고등학교 학습자를 대상으로 실시된 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 활동은 학생들에게 실생활과 관련된 흥미로운 읽기 자료를 제공함으로써 그에 대한 문제 제기나 그와 관련된 자신의 의견을 글로 쓰는 활동까지 이어질 수 있어 학습자의 읽기 및 쓰기 학습에 유용한 학습방법이라는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 프로젝트 학습 과정 중에 학생들은 교사 위주의 설명식 수업에서 벗어나 자신의 의견을 동료들과 자유롭게 교환하고 함께 결과물을 제작해나가는 과정에서 학습에 흥미를 느끼게 되고 자신감뿐 아니라 동기부여도 받게 된다. 따라서 고등학교 학습자를 대상으로 한 읽기 및 쓰기 수업에서 영자신문을 활용한 프로젝트 학습을 실시한다면 학생들의 성취도 향상과 학습에 대한 정의적 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. ;English has been used as a global language and the ability to have a fluent command of English is essential in the era of globalization. In particular, the chances of communicating with people in other countries by the Internet, SNS, smartphone, and e-mail have increased because of the 4th industrial revolution. Therefore, the importance of reading and writing ability has been emphasized besides listening and speaking ability. However, Korean education still lays emphasis on improving reading ability, aiming for scoring high on Korean SAT. Under this circumstance, the Education Ministry encourages secondary schools to involve descriptive and essay type questions in achievement assessment, but those questions have a tendency to evaluate comprehension of grammar through a sentence. In addition, writing activities in textbooks are even skipped because lots of time and efforts are needed. Thus, majorities of students in Korea do not have an opportunity to learn writing skills, and their writing skills tend to fall behind the other skills. Also, students are not interested in writing in English in the situation focused on the Korean SAT. Therefore, it is necessary for students to perform reading-writing activities using new learning method to express individuals’ opinion freely through evenly developed four skills of English. The purpose of the study is to investigate the effects of project-based learning using English newspaper on high school students’ reading, writing and affective domains. The study was conducted for seven regular classes at a men’s high school in Daejeon, Korea. The participants were sixty-five EFL Korean high school students in first grade. They were randomly divided into two groups – control group and experimental group. As a pretest, all students performed a reading test, an essay typed writing test and a questionnaire about their basic information and affective domains – interest, confidence, motivation - about reading and writing. In each experimental class, students in experimental group performed project-based learning using English newspaper article published in Korea. In the introduction step of the class, they learned new vocabulary used in each article, and in the next step they individually read the text, which was followed by comprehension questions. Then, they wrote a short essay whose topic was related to the text. Students, in groups of four or five, decided the topic of a project and produced an end product. On the other hand, students in control group performed reading and writing activities using a textbook. After five periods of experiment, every student performed a reading and writing test as a post test and a post questionnaire. In addition, in-depth questionnaire was performed only by the participants in the experimental group. Results from reading test were analyzed in three different criteria, which are bottom-up reading, top-down reading, and indirect writing. Writing tests were assessed by holistic and analytic evaluation. Analytic evaluation has four criteria, which are completion of task, content, organization, and language use. The findings of this study are as follows. First, students’ scores in experimental group increased in all criteria of the post-reading test, but there was a statistical improvement only in indirect writing in comparison with control group. Second, the students’ scores increased in the post-writing test; the score differences between pre- and post-writing test showed a statistically improvement in all criteria of writing evaluation. Compared to the scores of control group, students in experimental group statistically improved in all the criteria except for language use. Third, the score differences between pre- and post-questionnaire about affective domains in reading showed a statistical improvement, while a statistically significant improvement appeared only in motivation in reading in comparison with control group. Fourth, students in experimental group showed improved score in every affective domain in writing, while the score differences between control and experimental group showed a statistical improvement only in interest, confidence in writing. Fifth, overall students were satisfied with project-based learning method using English newspaper based on in-depth questionnaire. They responded that they had a hard time in writing their opinion in English because it was unfamiliar, but they could develop their reading and writing ability through new learning method. Also, they responded that they are willing to join the class which performs project-based learning. The result of this study demonstrated that project-based learning using English newspaper can be useful in developing both reading and writing ability by providing authentic material, which can be followed by writing one’s opinion related to the topic. Students will be motivated by student-centered cooperative activities and the procedure in producing an end product. Therefore, project-based learning using English newspaper will be the alternative method of traditional teaching method.