다독 일지 작성 언어가 중학생의 영어 읽기와 쓰기 성취도 및 정의적 태도에 미치는 영향 분석 연구

Abstract

L2학습에서 다독의 효과는 국내외 다수의 학자들에 의해 꾸준히 입증되어 왔으며 특히 우리나라와 같은 EFL환경에서 다독은 학습자들에게 다량의 이해 가능한 입력(comprehensible input)을 제공해줌으로써 언어 능력 향상 뿐 아니라 읽기 학습에 대한 긍정적 태도를 길러줄 수 있음이 밝혀졌다. 최근에는 적절한 다독 후행활동이 다독의 효과를 더욱 증진시킬 수 있다는 주장 아래 읽기와 쓰기를 연계한 다독 일지나 독후 보고서에 관한 연구들도 진행되고 있다. 본 연구는 학교 현장에서 다독 수업 진행 시 효과적으로 적용 가능한 다독 일지 작성 활동을 모색하고자 중학교 1학년 학생들을 대상으로 8주간 한국어 또는 영어로 다독 일지를 작성하게 하고 읽기와 쓰기 능력 변화와 읽기, 쓰기 및 다독에 관한 정의적 태도 변화를 살펴보고 또한 이 변화가 학습자들의 언어능력에 따라 차이가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 이에 본 연구는 다음의 절차로 진행되었다. 먼저 실험 참가자는 중학교 1학년 총 145명으로 71명은 한국어 다독 일지 작성 집단, 나머지 74명은 영어 다독 일지 작성 집단으로 배정하였으며 사전 읽기와 쓰기 능력 평가를 실시하고 그 결과에 따라 상·중·하위 집단으로 분류하였다. 사전·사후 읽기 능력 평가는 사실적 이해 능력과 추론적 이해 능력으로 나누었고 쓰기 능력 평가는 내용, 구성, 언어사용, 유창성의 네 영역으로 나누어 학습자들의 영어 읽기와 쓰기 능력 향상을 보았으며 사전·사후 정의적 태도 설문지는 영어 읽기와 쓰기에 대한 흥미, 자신감, 학습태도, 유용성의 측면과 다독에 관한 흥미와 유용성의 항목으로 분류하여 정의적 태도 변화를 보았다. 8주간 실험참가자들은 매 차시에 1권씩 영어 동화책을 읽고 각 실험 집단의 언어로 다독 일지를 작성하여 실험기간동안 총 8회 다독 일지를 제출하였다. 학습자들이 제출한 다독 일지 중 2차시와 7차시 내용을 검토하고 변화를 살펴보았다. 이러한 실험 과정을 통해 얻은 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다독 일지 작성 언어에 상관없이 다독 일지 작성 활동은 학습자들의 읽기 사실적 이해 및 추론적 이해 능력 향상에 기여하지만 사실적 이해 능력향상에는 특히 영어로 작성한 것이 도움이 된 것으로 밝혀졌다. 한편 읽기 능력별 집단에 따라 나누면 상위 집단은 다독 일지 작성을 통해 추론적 이해 능력만 향상되었으며 특히 영어 일지 작성 집단의 변화가 통계적으로 유의미하였고 중위 집단은 작성 언어에 상관없이 사실적 이해와 추론적 이해 능력 모두 향상되었지만 특히 추론적 이해 능력 향상도가 유의미하였다. 마지막으로 하위 집단은 추론적 이해 능력 향상도 보다 사실적 이해 능력 향상도가 다른 두 집단에 비해 컸으며 이때 영어로 다독 일지를 작성한 것이 더 도움이 된 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 다독 일지 작성 활동은 읽기와 마찬가지로 작성 언어에 상관없이 쓰기 내용, 구성, 언어사용, 유창성 영역의 향상을 가져왔다. 먼저 쓰기 내용 영역에서는 두 언어 집단 모두 향상되었지만 특히 영어 다독 일지 작성 집단의 향상도가 유의미 하였고 나머지 구성, 언어사용, 유창성 영역에서는 한국어와 영어 다독 일지 작성 집단 모두 통계적으로 유의미한 향상을 보였다. 한편 쓰기 능력별 집단에 따라 세부적으로 비교하자면 상위 집단에서는 한국어로 일지를 작성한 것이 전 영역에서 더 도움이 된 것으로 나왔으며 특히 언어사용 측면에서는 영어 다독 일지 작성 집단이 사후에 오히려 점수가 하락한 것으로 나타났다. 중위 집단의 경우 내용과 유창성 영역에서는 영어 다독 일지 작성 집단이, 구성과 언어사용 측면에서는 한국어 다독 일지 작성 집단이 상대방에 비해 더 나은 향상을 보였다. 끝으로 하위 집단은 유창성 영역에서는 한국어 일지와 영어 일지 집단 모두 유의미한 향상을 보였지만 내용, 구성, 언어사용 측면에서는 영어로 다독 일지를 작성한 집단이 한국어로 작성한 집단에 비해 훨씬 더 높은 향상도를 보여 쓰기 연습이 부족한 하위 학습자들에게는 영어로 다독일지를 작성하는 것이 영어 쓰기 능력 향상에 크게 기여하는 것으로 보인다. 셋째, 읽기, 쓰기 및 다독에 관한 정의적 태도 변화에 있어서 다독 일지 작성 언어의 영향은 쓰기 학습태도를 제외하고는 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않지만 전반적으로 한국어로 다독 일지를 작성한 집단이 영어로 작성한 집단에 비해 더 긍정적인 태도를 보인 것을 알 수 있었다. 쓰기 학습태도에서는 한국어로 일지를 작성한 집단은 긍정적으로 변한 반면 영어로 일지를 작성한 집단은 부정적으로 변하여 두 집단의 정의적 태도 변화가 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 영어로 다독 일지를 작성한 집단은 사전에 비해 사후 정의적 설문에서 읽기와 쓰기 자신감과 읽기 학습 태도 측면에서도 역시 더 부정적으로 변한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 능력별 집단으로 나누어 보면 상위 집단은 영어 다독 일지 집단이 읽기와 쓰기 자신감은 향상되었지만 나머지 영역에서는 한국어로 작성한 집단이 더 긍정적인 반응을 보였고 중위 집단은 한국어 작성 집단이 읽기 흥미, 자신감, 유용성과 쓰기 자신감과 학습태도에서 더 긍정적인 태도 변화를 보였다. 하위 집단의 경우 읽기와 쓰기 흥미와 쓰기 자신감, 읽기와 쓰기 학습태도에서 한국어로 다독 일지를 작성한 것이 영어에 비해 더 긍정적인 반응을 유도하였다. 한편 다독에 관한 정의적 태도 변화에서는 다독 일지 작성 언어에 상관없이 한국어와 영어 집단 모두 다독 흥미와 유용성이 유의미하게 긍정적으로 변화하였다. 마지막으로 학습자들이 작성한 다독 일지를 질적으로 분석한 결과 차시가 더해감에 따라 한국어와 영어 작성 집단 모두 주요 사건 요약과 책 추천 여부와 이유 작성 부분에서 내용적으로 풍부해지고 분량이 늘어난 것을 확인할 수 있었으며 특히 책에 대한 사실적 이해를 넘어 전반적인 의미와 메시지를 파악하는 추론적 이해를 보여주었다. 이는 상위 집단과 중위 집단의 추론적 이해 능력 향상을 설명해준다. 작성 언어 간 차이를 보면 추천 여부와 이유 부분에서 영어 다독 일지 집단에 비해 한국어 일지 집단이 분량이 길었으며 자신의 경험과 느낌을 넣어 자신의 생각을 훨씬 더 풍부하게 표현하였다. 이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 다독 일지 작성 활동은 학습자들의 영어 읽기와 쓰기 능력 향상과 읽기·쓰기 및 다독에 관한 정의적 태도에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 학습자들의 사전 읽기와 쓰기 능력에 따라 조금씩 차이는 있지만 전반적으로 인지적 영역인 읽기와 쓰기 능력 변화에서는 영어로 다독 일지를 작성하는 것이 더 긍정적인 결과를 낳았으나 정의적 태도 변화에 있어서는 한국어로 다독 일지를 작성하는 것이 반대로 더 긍정적인 변화를 유도한 것으로 나타났다. 이에 다독 일지 작성 활동의 목적이 영어 읽기나 쓰기 능력 향상에 초점이 맞추어진다면 영어로의 일지 작성이 바람직할 것으로 보이며, 반면에 학습자로 하여금 독립적이고 지속적으로 영어 독서를 하도록 독려하기 위한 다독 활동이라면 다독 일지를 작성할 때 작성 언어를 제한하는 것보다는 학습자가 스스로 선택하도록 하여 영어 읽기에 대한 흥미와 동기를 상실하지 않도록 하는 것이 바람직할 것이라고 판단된다. ;This study explores the effects of writing English-mediated and Korean-mediated book reports for extensive reading on Korean middle school students’ English reading and writing achievement and changes in affective attitudes. To investigate the influences of ER book report on the students’ cognitive and affective aspects, the experiment was conducted on 145 first-year middle school students. This study lasted for nine weeks in which students took pre-tests of reading and writing and filled out a questionnaire on affective attitudes and participated in an eight-week ER book report program, and then they took post-tests and a survey. The subjects were divided into two experimental groups in terms of the language they are supposed to use in ER book reports: either Korean or English. Group 1 was named as ‘Korean book report group,’ who wrote their book reports in Korean, while group 2 was titled as ‘English book report group,’ who used English to complete their book reports. In addition, in order to figure out whether the students’ English proficiency level affects the results, each group was divided into three proficiency levels: higher, middle, and lower level, based on the results of pre- reading and writing tests, During the experimental period, the subjects were required to read one English book in class once a week and write a book report in which they summarized what they read, drew the most impressive scene, and recommended the book. For eight-week ER program, the subjects read eight books and handed in eight book reports in total. At the end of the experiment, reading and writing tests and surveys on the affective attitudes were conducted. Pre- and post-reading tests measured students’ factual and inferential understanding while writing test results were scored in terms of content, organization, language use, and fluency. At the same time, surveys contained questionnaires on attitudes towards reading, writing, and extensive reading. The main results obtained from this study are as follows. First, both the Korean book report group and the English book report group have improved in factual understanding and inferential understanding in reading. However, only the English book report group made a significant gain in factual understanding while both groups showed a meaningful improvement in inferential understanding. Although report-medium languages did not affect differences in achievements of factual and inferential understanding in English reading, they showed a difference in relation to language proficiency; middle-level students improved significantly in inferential understanding and lower-level ones gained distinctively in factual understanding. Second, both the Korean and English book report group have improved in their writing in terms of content, organization, language use, and fluency. The difference of writing achievement between the two groups was not statistically significant. The difference in improvement among proficiency levels was not statistically significant either. Although the result was not statistically significant, higher-level students improved better in all aspects when they wrote book reports in Korean rather than in English; middle-level students made better achievement in content and fluency when writing in English while Korean book report was better at organization and language use. Contrary to the higher-level students, lower-level students made distinctive improvement in all aspects when they wrote book reports in English. Lastly, regarding the affective aspects towards English reading, writing, and extensive reading, there was no significant difference between the Korean book report group and English book report group except learning attitude in writing. Although it was not statistically meaningful, the Korean book report group have showed more positive attitude towards reading and writing than its counterpart. Meanwhile, in terms of learning attitude in writing, the Korean book report group showed significantly more positive attitude than the English book report group. Higher-level English book report group showed a negative attitude in learning attitude, usefulness of reading and writing while middle-level English book report group responded negatively in writing confidence and learning attitude in writing. Also for lower-level students, writing book report in English negatively influenced on interest and learning attitude of reading and writing, and writing confidence. Both the Korean book report group and English book report group have responded more positively in interest and usefulness of extensive reading. The experiment confirms the value of extensive reading book report in English reading and writing ability, and affective attitudes toward reading, writing, and extensive reading. Since the cognitive test and affective survey results influenced by language used in ER book report revealed contradictory results, it will be better to choose the language regarding the objectives of the extensive reading program. If the goal of ER program is to improve students’ reading and writing ability, it is advisable to have students write book reports in English. On the other hand, if we want to motivate students to read and write more in English, it is recommended to provide students with accountability to choose the language they want to use in their book reports. As having students self-select the books based on their interests and proficiency levels motivates students to read more, it will be better to allow students to choose the languages of their book reports.