‘수와 연산’영역 기호에 대한 학생들의 이해에 관한 연구

Abstract

수학의 언어는 크게 용어와 기호로 나눌 수 있다. 본 연구는 중학교 수학 ‘수와 연산’영역에서 제시 된 기호들에 대한 학생들의 이해실태를 살펴보기 위해 진행되었다. 2009 개정 수학과 교육과정 중학교 수학에서는 학습 내용에 포함되는 기호를 영역별로 나누어 제시하고 있고, 이 중 ‘수와 연산’영영에 해당하는 기호는 양의 부호(+)와 음의 부호(-), 순환소수 표현() ,≤와 ≥, √이다. 여기에 기하영역의 학습내용에 포함되지만 수와 연산 영역에서 먼저 사용되는 를 포함하고, 중학교 3학년 과정에서 학습되는 √을 제외한 총 5종류, 7개의 기호에 관한 학생들의 이해를 살펴보았다. 영역별로 제시된 기호들을 기호의 사용에 따라 분류하였고, 개념을 포함한 기호인 양의 부호(+)와 음의 부호(-), 순환소수 표현(), π, 연산을 표현한 기호인

, 관계를 표현한 기호인 ≤와 ≥로 나누어졌다. 분류 된 수학 기호의 종류에 따라 다시 기호학적 분류인 의미론, 구문론, 화용론적 관점을 적용하여 각 기호를 이해하기 위한 내용을 구별하였다. 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1.‘수와 연산’영역에 포함 된 기호에 대한 학생들의 구문론, 의미론적 측면의 이해는 어떠한가? 1-1. 개념을 나타내는 기호에 대한 학생들의 이해는 어떠한가? 1-2. 단항연산을 나타내는 기호에 대한 학생들의 이해는 어떠한가? 1-3. 관계를 나타내는 기호에 대한 학생들의 이해는 어떠한가? 연구문제 2. 다중 의미를 가지고 있는 양의 부호(+)와 음의 부호(-)에 대한 학생들의 화용론적 측면의 이해는 어떠한가? 5명의 중학생들을 대상으로 연구가 진행되었으며, 검사지에 응답한 내용을 바탕으로 학생들과의 면담을 통해 각각의 사례에서 나타나는 기호의 이해에서 발생하는 문제 유형을 분류하였다. 기호의 이해에서 발생하는 문제 유형은 고정화(1998)의 유형 분류를 참고해 이름과 그 것이 지시하는 실체를 혼동하는 경우, 특정한 표현이 일반적인 것으로 고착되는 경우, 기호가 심리적 갈등을 야기하는 경우, 기호의 일관성이 적은 경우, 시각적 이미지에 의존하는 경우로 분류하였고, 기타사항을 두어 기호 자체의 이해와 관련되지 않은 것들을 포함하도록 하였다. 결과 분석을 통해 기호의 종류에서 뿐 아니라 각 기호별로 다양한 이해 유형이 나타난다는 것을 확인하였다. 검사지를 통해서 표시 된 응답은 학생들이 각 기호 학습에서 어려워하는 내용을 알 수 있었고, 면담을 통해 구체적인 사례를 확인하였다. 이를 통해 학생들이 기호를 이해하는데 있어서 어떤 사고과정을 거치는 지 확인해 볼 수 있었다. 본 연구는 기호를 그 사용에 따른 종류별로 분류하고, 이해의 과정에서 겪는 문제의 유형을 나누어 보았다. 이 과정에서 학생 개개인의 면담을 통해 학생들의 사고 과정을 살펴보았다는 것에 그 의의가 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 연산을 나타내는 기호와 관계를 나타내는 기호가 각각 하나씩 선정되어 분류 영역에 해당하는 기호에 대한 이해를 종합적으로 살펴보기 어려웠다. 이 후에는 기호의 사용에 대한 분류인 개념을 나타내는 기호, 연산을 나타내는 기호, 관계를 나타내는 기호에 대해 각 분류에 속한 기호들의 이해에 관한 특징을 살펴볼 것을 제언한다. 본 연구는 연구자가 접촉 가능한 중학생들을 대상으로 연구에 참여할 의사가 있는 지원자들의 지원을 받아 진행되었다. 보다 많은 수의 학생들을 대상으로 연구를 진행한다면 일반화 시킬 수 있는 다양한 결과들이 나올 수 있을 것이다. ;The language of mathematics can be broadly divided into terms and symbols. This study was conducted to examine students' understanding of the symbols presented in the middle school mathematics' number and operation 'area. In the mathematics curriculum of 2009 revised middle school mathematics, the symbols included in the learning contents are divided into areas, and the symbols corresponding to 'Number and Operation' are the positive (+) and negative (-) symbols, circulating decimals expressions (2.7),

, ≤ and ≥, √. In this section, students' understanding of the five symbols and seven symbols include the that are included in the learning contents of the ’Geometric’ domain, but which are used in the ’Number and Operation' domain and except the √ in the third grade of junior high school were examined. The symbols represented by the regions are classified according to the use of the symbols, and the symbol representing the relation, which is a symbol representing the positive symbol (+), the negative sign (-), the circulating decimals expressions (2.7),

, ≤ and ≥. Semantic classification semantics, syntactic and pragmatic point of view were applied to classify mathematical symbols to distinguish them. Research problems are as follows. 1. What are the students' understanding of the syntactic and semantic aspects of symbols in ‘Numbers and Operations’? 1-1. How is the student's understanding of symbols that represent concepts? 1-2. How is the student's understanding of symbols that represent operation? 1-3. How is the student's understanding of symbols that represent relation? 2. What are the students' understanding of the pragmatic side of the positive sign (+) and the negative sign (-) with multiple meanings? Based on the responses to the questionnaires, the students were interviewed to classify the types of problems that arise from the understanding of symbols in each case. The types of problems that arise from the understanding of symbols are those that confuse the name with the entity to which it refers by reference to the type classification of the immobilization(1998), where a particular expression is fixed to be common, a symbol causes psychological conflict, In case of low coherence, it is classified as dependence on visual image, and others are included to include things not related to understanding of symbol itself. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that not only the types of symbols but also the various types of understanding are represented by each symbol. The responses displayed through the questionnaires showed that the students had difficulty in learning each symbol, and they confirmed specific cases through interviews. Through this, be able to see what thinking process students are going through in understanding symbols. This study categorizes symbols according to the type of use and divides the types of problems encountered in the process of understanding. In this process, it is meaningful to look at the thinking process of students through individual interviews of students. However, in this study, it was difficult to comprehensively understand the symbols that correspond to the classification region by selecting one symbol representing the operation and one symbol representing the relationship. After this, it is suggested to look at the characteristics of understanding the symbols belonging to each category, the symbol representing the concept, the symbol representing the operation, and the symbol representing the relationship, which are the classification of use of symbols. This study was conducted with the support of volunteers who were interested in participating in the research. If we conduct research on a larger number of students, we may have various results that can be generalized.