종합병원 근무 간호사의 임신 경험

Abstract

본 연구는 종합병원 근무 간호사의 임신 경험을 탐색하기 위한 질적 연구이다. 자료 수집 기간은 2016년 1월부터 2017년 3월까지이고, 비구조적이고 개방적인 질문을 통해 4개의 상급종합병원에서 18명의 임신한 간호사를 대상으로 자료의 포화가 이루어질 때까지 눈덩이 굴리기 방법을 이용하여 일대일 면담을 실시하였다. 녹음된 자료는 전통적 내용분석방법을 이용하여 분석하였고 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 종합병원 근무 간호사의 임신 경험은 ‘임신 후 교대근무로 인해 신체적 영향을 받음’, ‘임신 내내 동료 간호사들과 태아에게 죄책감을 느낌’, ‘동료 간호사들의 배려가 임신 중 근무를 지속할 수 있는 힘이 됨’, ‘임신 및 출산과 관련하여 교대근무의 지속 여부에 대해 고민함’ 이라는 4개의 주제로 나타났다. 2. 종합병원 근무 간호사의 임신 경험을 종합적으로 기술하면 다음과 같다. 참여자들은 임신 후 나타나는 생리학적 변화로 인해 임신 전보다 교대근무를 하는 것이 더 힘들어졌다고 하였고 근무시간 내에 주어진 업무를 마치기 위해 임신 후에도 쉬는 시간을 가질 수 없었다. 임신부로서 몸에 피해가 되더라도 병동 간호사들에게 피해를 주지 않기 위해 근무를 끝까지 수행해야 했고, 임신으로 인하여 근무시간의 변동이 있어 병동에서 죄책감을 느꼈다. 밤 근무를 하지 않게 되고 단축 근무제를 사용하면서 동료 간호사들의 눈치를 보게 되었고, 원하는 휴가를 신청할 때에도 눈치를 보게 되었다고 하였다. 참여자들은 불규칙적인 교대근무로 인하여 규칙적인 생활패턴을 유지할 수 없어 태교와 산모 교실 참여를 하지 못하는 것에 대해 태아에게 미안한 마음을 가지고 있었다. 그러나 임신 후 교대근무를 지속하는 것에 대해 동료 간호사들의 배려로 인해 임신을 했음에도 불구하고 일을 지속할 수 있는 힘을 얻었고 수간호사의 임신에 대한 배려로 인해 일하기가 수월해짐을 경험하였다. 또한 참여자들은 임신을 하게 되면서 3교대 근무의 지속 여부에 대해 고민하는 모습을 보였다. 임신과 함께 교대근무를 하는 것에 대한 가족이 걱정을 하였고 출산 후 육아를 위해 상근직으로의 이직을 고민하였다. 본 연구에서는 종합병원 근무 간호사의 임신 경험을 통해 임신 후 교대근무를 하는 간호사가 근로 환경 및 특성으로 인해 환경적, 신체적, 심리적으로 어려움을 겪는 반면 수간호사와 동료 간호사들의 배려와 지지로 일을 지속할 수 있는 힘을 얻는 모습과 임신을 하게 되면서 그 동안 해왔던 교대근무를 출산 후에도 지속할 수 있을 지에 대해 고민하는 모습도 볼 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 하여 임신한 교대근무 간호사에게 유산 및 사산 휴가, 임신기 근로시간 단축, 야근근로와 휴일 근로의 금지, 시간 외 근로 금지 및 업무 전환 가능, 유해 및 위험 업종 근무 금지 등의 임신한 근로자를 위한 조항이 지켜질 수 있도록 병원 내에서의 노력이 필요하다. 이와 더불어 임신한 간호사에게 필요한 복지를 찾아 제공하여 간호사 개인 측면에서는 경력 단절을 줄이고, 병원 측면에서는 간호사의 이직을 줄이는 데 이바지 할 수 있으며 더 나아가 사회적으로 여성 간호사의 경력 단절을 줄이고, 간호사 부족 문제를 해결하며 출산율을 장려할 수 있다.;The purpose of this study was to explore the experiences of pregnant nurses who work at tertiary hospitals. Participants were 18 pregnant nurses from 4 tertiary hospitals, recruited using snowball sampling, between January 2016 and March 2017. One-to-one interviews were conducted using unstructured and open-ended questions. Data accrued until saturation was reached. Recorded data were analyzed using traditional content analysis. The results follow: 1. Four themes derived from the experiences of pregnant nurses were“physical well-being was influenced by shift work,”“having guilty feelings toward coworkers and the fetus during pregnancy,”“Support from coworkers was helpful to keep working,”and“pondered working as a shift nurse due to pregnancy and delivery.” 2. Nurses who were pregnant working in the tertiary hospital had the following experiences. Participants experienced greater physical burden while working, due to the physiological changes of pregnancy compared to when they were not pregnant. They could not take break time while they were working, due to having to complete much work in a limited time. They tried to complete all responsibilities, although some work might be harmful to themselves and their fetuses, because they did not want to hand their work to others. They felt guilty due to changes in coworkers’working schedules as a result of their pregnancies. They felt sorry for coworkers because they no longer worked night shift and used shortened shifts so coworkers needed to work more. Thus, they could not request a day off because they felt sorry for other nurses. They also felt sorry for their fetuses because they could not attend prenatal education classes due to their unusual work schedule. However, they could continue to work during pregnancy due to understanding and consideration from coworkers and the head nurse. Coworkers’understanding made their work easier. In addition, they worried about continuing shift work after giving birth. Their family also worried about shift work, so they were wondering whether they needed to change to a job with a regular schedule. This study found that nurses experienced environmental, physical, and psychosocial difficulties while they were pregnant, due to the characteristics of nursing work; at the same time, they experienced support from coworkers so they could continue to work. They also worried about continuing shift work because it could be challenging to take care of a baby while performing shift work. Based on these results, hospitals should asesss whether benefits for pregnant women should be implemented such as taking time off for a miscarriage, shortened work hours, prohibitions against working at night and on holidays, prohibitions against overtime work, flexible positions, and prohibitions against working at a high-risk job. Moreover, additional services should be offered to pregnant nurses. These approaches would contribute to reducing the attrition rate among female hospital nurses. Furthermore, these approaches would be beneficial to solve societal issues such as nurse shortages and the low birth rate.