The Impact of Power Distance and Zhong-Yong Thinking on Voice Behavior

Abstract

In the ever-changing business environment, only those companies that give full play to the wisdom of their employees can adapt to market competition and survive. As an important way for employees to contribute their wisdom to the organization, voice behavior has drawn wide attention from scholars in recent years and become a hot topic in the field of organizational behavior research. At the same time, considering the tremendous influence of cultural factors on management, the voice phenomenon also varies between employees from different cultural backgrounds. In the context of Chinese organizations, employees tend to connive at or afraid to express organizational problems. This study investigates the effects of the Chinese people’s core values (power distance and Zhong-Yong thinking) on voice behavior. Moreover, core self-evaluations and LMX quality are postulated as a moderator in expectation of increasing employees' voice behavior. The current study tested hypotheses using data from 306 subordinate - supervisor dyads. Data were collected through surveys distributed to employees and their direct supervisors from various companies in China. The results revealed that power distance and Zhong-Yong thinking had a marginally significant negative effect on employee voice behavior (specifically promotive voice and prohibitive voice). Also, LMX was found to moderate the effect of power distance and Zhong-Yong thinking on voice behavior (specifically promotive voice and prohibitive voice). Core self-evaluations were found to moderate the effect of Zhong-Yong thinking on promotive voice behavior. However, contrary to prediction, the results did not support the moderating effect of core self-evaluations on the power distance and voice behavior (specifically promotive voice and prohibitive voice). Also, it did not support the moderating effect of core self-evaluations on the Zhong-Yong thinking and prohibitive voice behavior.

This study contributes to the extant literature in several important ways. First, the study enriches the understanding of voice behavior by examining Chinese people’s core values (power distance and Zhong-Yong thinking) as predictors. Moreover, the China sample and findings show that employee silence is surmountable even in a culture where strongly held beliefs inhibit voice. Hence, it might be worthwhile to entail other organizational, contextual, and individual factors in future research other than core self- evaluations and LMX quality to figure out more moderating effects. Keywords: Voice Behavior, Power Distance, Zhong-Yong Thinking, Core Self- Evaluations, LMX ;끊임없이 변화하는 비즈니스 환경에서 직원들의 지혜를 충분히 발휘하는 기업만이 시장 경쟁에 적응하고 생존할 수 있다. 조직에게 구성원들이 지혜를 공헌하는 중요한 방법으로, 제언행동은 최근 몇 년 동안 학자들에게 널리 주목 받아왔으며 그것은 조직 행동 연구 분야에서 뜨거운 주제가 되었다. 동시에 문화적 요소가 경영에 미치는 막대한 영향력을 고려할 때 제언 현상은 다른 문화적 배경을 가진 구성원들에게 각각 다양하게 나타난다. 중국 조직의 맥락에서 구성원들은 조직적인 문제를 표현하는 것에 대하여 두려워하는 경향이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 중국인의 핵심 가치관(권력거리와 중용사상)이 제언행동에 미치는 영향을 조사하는 것이다. 또한 독립 변수와 제언행동 간의 관계에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인으로 핵심자기평가 및 리더-부하 교환을 보았고, 그 조절효과를 검증하고자 한다. 본 연구는 부하 직원과 리더 각 306명의 자료를 수집하여 가설을 검증했다. 이 데이터는 중국의 여러 기업 직원 및 직속 상사에게 배포된 설문 조사를 통해 수집되었다. 그 결과 권력거리와 중용사상은 직원의 제언행동(특히 촉진적 제언 행동 및 예방적 제언행동)에 부정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 또한 리더- 부하 교환은 권력거리 및 중용사상이 제언행동(특히 촉진적 제언행동 및 예방적 제언행동)에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 핵심자기평가는 중용사상이 촉진적 제언행동에 미치는 영향을 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 예측과는 달리 조절변수인 핵심자기평가가 권력거리 및 제언행동(특히 촉진적 제언 행동 및 예방적 제언행동)에 미치는 영향을 조절하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 핵심자기평가가 중용사상과 예방적 제언행동간 관계도 조절하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구는 몇 가지 중요한 점에서 기존 연구에 기여한다. 첫째, 중국인의 핵심 가치관(권력거리와 중용사상)을 예측 변수로 검토하여 제언행동에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해를 강화한다. 더욱이 중국을 대상으로 하는 연구 결과에 따르면 강하게 제언을 제한하는 가치관을 가지고 있는 문화에서도 구성원의 침묵이 극복될 수 있다. 그러므로 핵심자기평가 및 리더-부하 교환 이외의 조절 효과를 파악하기 위해 향후 연구에서 다른 조직적, 개인적 요인을 연구하는 것이 중요할 것이다.