Interface effects on spin Hall magnetoresistance in magnetic hybrid structures

The aim of this thesis is to investigate the spin transport properties across the interface of ferromagnetic (FM) metal (or antiferromagnetic (AF) metal)

non-magnetic (NM) metal based on the spin Hall magnetoresistance (SMR). In particular, we focus on the interface effects on the SMR in magnetic hybrid structures. The modifications in both structural and magnetic properties at interfaces were induced by changing the growth conditions and even employing different film deposition techniques. The electrical characterization and the SMR measurement were carried out by standard four-probe measurement for the Pt-Hall bar on FM or AF layer. Prior to observing the SMR effects, we also studied the structural and magnetic properties of these samples. The surface morphology of the films was characterized using atomic force microscopy (AFM). X-ray diffraction and reflectivity were utilized for the structural property characterization. Magnetic properties were investigated by SQUID magnetometer. The interface roughness effects on the SMR were systematically investigated for x-nm-Fe3O4 (x = 2 - 40)\3.0 nm Pt heterostructures which were prepared by either oxide-molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) or radio frequency (RF)-magnetron sputtering technique under different deposition parameters. Our results revealed that the electrical properties of the Pt-Hall bar strongly depended on the interface geometry of Fe3O4

Pt. As the interface roughness increased, we observed a strong enhancement of spin-mixing conductance that was extracted from the SMR effect measured at low temperature (77 K lower than the Verway transition temperature of Fe3O4). We also studied the role of AF layer in spin transport in FM\AF\NM magnetic hybrid structures. 1.5 nm NiFe

x-nm-IrMn3

3.0 nm Pt trilayers (x = 0 - 5) were prepared by Ultra-High Vacuum (UHV)-MBE technique. Field-dependent and angular-dependent magnetoresistance (FDMR and ADMR) results exhibited the clear observation of SMR. Interestingly, at 77 K (< TN of IrMn3 films), the SMR of ~ 0.036 % was observed for NiFe

IrMn3

Pt structures. Moreover, we observed the strong dependence of SMR behavior on the magnetic properties of IrMn3 thin films and the exchange coupling occurred at the NiFe

IrMn3 interface. Our findings provide the basis for further understanding of the role of interfaces in an efficient generation and detection of the spin current in hybrid multilayers, and clues for developing a new device structure for next generation spintronics devices. ;이 논문의 목적은 스핀 홀 자기 저항 (spin Hall magnetoresistance, SMR)에 기반한 비자성 (nonmagnetic, NM) 금속/강자성 (ferromagnetic, FM) 금속 (또는 반강자성 (antiferromagnetic, AF) 금속) 계면에서의 스핀 전달 특성을 조사하는 것이다. 특히, 우리는 자기 하이브리드 구조에서 SMR에 대한 계면 효과에 중점을 두었다. 박막의 성장 조건을 바꾸고, 더 나아가 상이한 박막 증착법을 활용함으로써 계면에서의 구조 및 자기적 특성의 변화를 유도하였다. FM 또는 AF층 위에 쌓인 Pt 홀 바(Hall bar)의 전기적 특성 및 SMR 측정은 표준화된 4극-탐침법을 이용하여 수행하였다. SMR 효과를 관찰하기에 앞서 샘플의 구조적 및 자기적 특성을 살펴보았다. 원자힘 현미경 (atomic force microscopy, AFM)을 사용하여 박막의 표면 형상을 관측하였다. 구조적 특성 연구에는 X-선 회절 분석법과 X-선 반사측정법을 사용하였다. 초전도양자간섭장치 (Superconducting Quantum Interference Device, SQUID)를 이용하여 자기장 특성을 측정하였다. 산화-분자빔 에피택시 (oxide-molecular beam epitaxy, oxide-MBE) 또는 RF-마그네트론 스퍼터링 기법을 이용하여 다양한 조건하에서 제작한 3.0 nm Pt/x-nm-Fe3O4 (x = 2 - 40) 이종구조에서 계면 거칠기가 SMR에 미치는 영향에 대하여 체계적으로 조사하였다. 우리의 결과는 Pt 홀 바의 전기적 특성이 Pt/Fe3O4 의 계면 구조에 강하게 의존한다는 것을 보여준다. 저온 (77 K, Fe3O4의 Verway 전이 온도보다 낮은 온도)에서 측정한 SMR 효과로부터 추출한 스핀 믹싱 전도성 (spin-mixing conductance)이 계면이 거칠수록 강하게 향상되었다. 또한 NM/AF/FM 자기 하이브리드 구조에서 스핀 수송에 있어 AF 층의 역할에 대하여 연구하였다. 초고진공 (ultra-high vacuum, UHV)-MBE 기법으로 3.0 nm Pt/ x-nm-IrMn3/1.5 nm NiFe (x = 0 - 5) 삼층박막을 제작하였다. 자기장 의존 및 각도 의존 자기 저항 (FDMR 및 ADMR) 결과는 SMR을 뚜렷하게 보여준다. 흥미롭게도, 77 K (< IrMn3의 TN)에서 ~ 0.036 %의 SMR이 관측되었다. 또한, SMR 특성이 IrMn3 박막의 자기적 특성과 IrMn3/NiFe 계면에서 발생한 교환 결합에 대하여 강한 의존성을 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 우리의 연구 결과는 하이브리드 다층박막에서 스핀 전류의 효율적인 생성 및 측정에서 계면의 역할을 이해하기 위한 위한 기초자료로 활용될 것이다. 또한 차세대 스핀트로닉스 소자 분야에서 새로 운 소자구조 개발에 중요한 단서를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.