발음 오류에 제공된 수정적 피드백에 대한 중국인 한국어 학습자들의 인식 연구

A study on the Chinese Korean learners’perception about the corrective feedback for their pronunciation errors

본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자들을 대상으로 발음 오류에 제공되는 수정적 피드백에 대해 어떤 인식을 가지고 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 수정적 피드백에 대한 인식을 살펴본 연구는 있었으나 발음 오류에 대한 인식, 그 중에서도 중국인 한국어 학습자들을 대상으로 한 연구는 국내에서 찾기가 어려웠다. 따라서 발음 오류가 발생하였을 때 제공받는 피드백에 대해 학습자들이 느끼는 점, 피드백에 대해 어떻게 인식하고 있는지, 어떤 피드백을 효과적이라고 생각하는지 등을 전반적으로 알아보고자 설문 조사를 실시한 후에 추가적인 사후 면담 인터뷰를 진행하여 결과를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 4개의 연구 문제를 제시하였는데 첫 번째 연구 문제는 발음 오류에 제공되는 수정적 피드백에 대한 전반적인 인식을, 두 번째 연구 문제는 한국어 발음 중 어렵게 느끼는 정도를 알아보기 위해 설정하였다. 다음으로 세 번째 연구 문제는 어렵게 느끼는 한국어 발음 유형에 따라 선호하는 수정적 피드백이 무엇인지, 마지막 연구 문제에서는 학습자 수준별로 인식의 차이가 나타나는지를 살펴보았다. 참여한 학습자의 수는 총 74명이었으며 국내 부설 한국어 교육 기관에서 한국어 수업을 수강하고 있는 중국인 학습자들로만 구성하였다. 온라인 설문지를 통해 63개의 문항이 제공되었고 설문 조사가 완료된 후에는 임의로 선정된 7명의 학습자들과 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 그 결과를 종합하여 기술 통계와 빈도 분석, 그리고 비모수검정인 Kruskal-Wallis 검정을 통해 살펴보았다. 먼저, 연구 문제 1번의‘중국인 한국어 학습자들의 발음 오류에 제공되는 수정적 피드백에 대한 전반적인 인식은 어떻게 나타나는가?’관련하여 학습자들은 수정적 피드백의 필요성, 효과, 부담감, 빈도 등과 관련된 질문에 응답하였다. 그 결과 학습자들은 발음 오류를 개선하는 것에 큰 관심을 가지고 교사가 현재 제공하는 피드백의 정도보다 더 자주 제공해주기를 바라는 것으로 나타났다. 수정적 피드백을 제공받길 원하는 시점으로는 ‘오류가 포함된 문장이 끝난 후’를 가장 선호하였으며 효과적인 피드백 방법으로는 ‘명시적 수정’을 꼽았다. 수정적 피드백의 제공 주체로는 한국인 한국어 교사가 효과적이라고 생각하는 것으로 나타났으며 기존의 구어 수정적 피드백의 인식을 살펴본 연구와 유사한 결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로 연구 문제 2번인‘ 중국인 한국어 학습자들의 한국어 발음의 어려움에 대한 인식은 어떠한가?’와 관련하여 학습자들의 인식을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 학습자들은 ‘/ㅅ-ㅆ/발음의 구분’이 가장 어렵다고 느끼고 있었으며 그 다음으로는 음운 규칙을 꼽았다. 반면 /ㄹ/발음에 대해서는 가장 어렵지 않은 항목으로 응답하였는데 사후 인터뷰를 진행한 결과 학습자가 자신이 오류를 발생시킨다는 것을 인지하지 못하는 것을 확인할 수 있어 인식과 실제의 차이가 있다는 것도 알 수 있었다. 연구 문제 3번의 ‘중국인 한국어 학습자들의 발음 오류 유형에 따른 피드백에 대한 인식은 어떻게 나타나는가?’는 각 오류 유형별로 큰 차이가 없이 유사하게 나타났다. 대체로 명시적 수정 > 유도 > 오류 고쳐 되말하기 > 반복 > 메타언어적 피드백 > 명확화 요구 순서로 효과적인 피드백이라고 인식하고 있었으며 명시적 수정, 유도, 오류 고쳐 되말하기의 순서는 고정되어 거의 변하지 않았다. 이는 선행연구의 결과와도 비슷하지만 다만 메타언어적 피드백에 대해 효과적이지 않다고 느끼는 경향이 눈에 띄었다. 마지막으로 연구 문제 4번 ‘한국어 수준별로 발음 오류에 제공되는 수정적 피드백에 대한 인식에는 차이가 있는가?’에 대해서는 비모수통계인 Kruskal-Wllis 검정을 사용하여 집단 간 평균 순위와 검정 결과를 제시하였다. 그 결과 총 4개의 문항에서 한국어 수준별로 차이가 나타났다. 그러나 학습자 수준이라는 변인이 크게 유의미하게 작용하지는 않았다. 본 연구에서는 이처럼 설문 조사를 통해 학습자들의 발음 오류에 제공되는 수정적 피드백에 대한 인식을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 학습자들의 인식을 알아본 것과 동시에 학습자의 실제와 인식은 다를 수 있기 때문에 교사들은 그 부분을 고려하여 수정적 피드백을 제공해야 할 것이다. 앞으로는 학습자의 인식뿐만이 아니라 발음 오류를 개선할 수 있는 적절한 방법에 대한 부분을 추가적으로 보완하여 다양한 연구가 이루어질 수 있길 바란다.;A study on the Chinese Korean learners’perception about the corrective feedback for their pronunciation errors The purpose of the study is to find out the perception of corrective feedback on pronunciation error especially for Chinese Korean learners. These days, many Chinese students come to Korea for their Korean learning. With increasing number of students hoping to go to Korean university for academic purpose, the role of communication skills in Korean is really important. Because they are needed to pull out the difficulties in classroom activities like presentations and discussions. Above all, if learners are not able to deliver their opinions with clear pronunciation, they might lose their confidence. It is really important for teacher give proper corrective feedback on pronunciation errors. There were many studies investigating learners’perception till current, but few studies focused on pronunciation specifically. Especially in Korean education it was difficult to find studies related to the learners’perception about the corrective feedback for their pronunciation errors. In consideration of those aspects, this study pursues to know Chinese Korean learners’perception through questionnaire surveys and interviews. There were four research questions: 1. What is the Chinese Korean learners’overall perception about the corrective feedback on pronunciation errors? 2. What is the Chinese Korean learners’perception about difficulties of Korean pronunciations? 3. What is the Chinese Korean learners’ perception about effectiveness of corrective feedback according to the type of pronunciation errors? 4. Is there difference in perception about corrective feedback on pronunciation errors according to learning level? With these research questions, total 74 students participated in this survey and 7 students participated in the post interview. Through the analysis result in the first research question, learners are expected to get more corrective feedback from teachers. And they thought Korean teacher’s corrective feedback is effective rather than Chinese Korean teachers or their classmates. Secondly, with question 2, many leaners perceived the pronunciation of /ㅅ-ㅆ/ most difficult. This is the unique feature of Korean pronunciation, so it should be difficult to acknowledge that which does not exist in Chinese pronunciation. Also, nasalization and lateralization showed high mean value. Third, learner thought explicit correction is the best way for correctifying pronunciation errors. Lastly, there was significant difference according to the learner’s level in four questions. However, it was not enough to find clear evidence that learners’level play a role for different perception. To conclude, this study investigated Chinese Korean learners’ perception about corrective feedback on pronunciation error with four research questions. Through the result, it was possible to know learner’s perception such as how often they want to get corrective feedback, how they feel about some Korean pronunciations, and preferences for corrective feedback. The perception between learner and teacher might be different, thus it needs more investigations for proper corrective feedback on pronunciation errors.