모바일 로그데이터의 시공간 시각화 및 이동 특성 분석

현장체험학습 로그데이터를 사례로

An Analysis of Movement by Visualizing Spatio-Temporal Characteristics of Mobile Logdata : a Case Study of Field Trip

모바일 기기의 발전으로 기존에는 획득하기 어려웠던 개인의 이동 로그를 일상생활에서도 쉽게 얻을 수 있게 됨에 따라 다양한 분야에서 이를 분석하여 기존에 알지 못했던 유의미한 정보를 발견하고자 노력하고 있다. 모바일 기기의 여러 센서로 부터 생성되는 로그데이터는 실시간으로 수집되기 때문에 방대한 양과 복잡한 데이터 구조를 가지고 있으며, 시공간적인 정보를 포함하기 때문에 그 특성을 한 눈에 파악하기 어렵다. 시각화 분야에서는 최근 이러한 데이터를 빠르고 효율적으로 탐색하고 의미있는 정보를 발견하기 위한 시공간 시각화 기법들을 개발하거나 이를 활용하고자 하는 노력이 증가하고 있다. 뿐만 아니라 센서스의 통계자료에 의해 대규모의 인구 이동이나 이주 분석과 같이 이동 특성을 연구하던 분야에서 모바일 기기나 GPS 장치 등으로부터 수집되는 이동 로그를 새로운 자원으로 활용할 수 있게 됨에 따라 미시적인 스케일의 개인의 통행 패턴이나 인간 외 동물의 이동 특성을 연구할 수 있게 되었다. 특히 주제에 따른 이동과 주요 장소(예: POI, AOI 등)를 분석하는 연구 분야로 확대되어 관광객을 대상으로 GPS나 소셜 미디어 등으로 부터 추출한 위치정보를 통해 주로 방문하는 주요 관광지(AOI: Attraction Of Interest)와 개인의 일일 이동 패턴을 분석하고 주로 선호하는 관심 장소(POI: Point Of Interest)를 추출하는 연구들이 증가하고 있다. 관심 장소나 머무르는 주요 장소를 추출하기 위해 군집 분석이나 규칙을 기반으로 하는 알고리즘 등을 사용하여 이동과 머무른 장소를 구분하고, 특히 머무른 장소에서 사람들이 주로 어떤 활동을 하는지를 분석하는 연구가 주목 받게 되었다. 개인의 이동과 머무르는 주요 장소를 추출하기 위한 연구는 이동 특성을 연구하는 분야 중 하나로 기존에 알기 어려웠던 개인의 이동 특성과 머무르는 장소를 발견할 수 있으며, 머무르는 장소에 대한 공간적 맥락을 분석하여 다양한 서비스로 이어질 수 있다는 점에서 생활에 밀접하고 활용성이 높은 분야이다. 그러나 모바일 기기 등의 발전에 따라 일상에서도 쉽게 데이터 획득이 가능함에도 불구하고 이러한 데이터를 분석하고 있는 연구 주제들이 한정되어 있다. 또한 수집된 개개인의 데이터들을 거시적인 스케일에서 분석하고 있으며, 시간 차원을 고려한 장소 추출 방법이 부족하다는 한계점이 있다. 본 연구는 모바일을 활용한 현장체험학습 환경에서 수집되는 로그데이터에 이동과 머무름의 패턴이 있으며, 시공간 시각화를 통해 이러한 이동 특성을 발견하고자 한다. 특히 현장체험학습은 일정한 시공간 범위 내에서 이루어지는 활동이며, 목적이 분명하기 때문에 이동 경로, 이동 범위, 소요 시간과 같은 속성을 분석하는 것 보다 머무른 장소가 중요한 의미를 가질 수 있다. 현장체험학습에서 머무른 장소가 내포하는 다양한 의미를 발견하는 것은 기존의 학교 현장에서 확보하지 못한 새로운 특성을 또 다른 시각에서 발견해낼 수 있는 정보가 될 수 있다. 본 연구는 현장체험학습 환경에서 시공간 시각화 기법을 통해 이동과 머무름의 패턴을 발견하고, 시간 차원을 고려한 밀도 분석기법을 개발하여 적용함으로써 머무른 장소를 추출하였다. 또한, 해당 장소에서의 주요 활동 및 시간을 추출할 수 있는 방법들을 제안하고 이를 적용함으로써 공간적 맥락을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 다양한 주제로부터 수집되는 로그데이터의 시공간 시각화를 통한 이동 특성 연구의 확대에 기여할 것으로 기대한다.;As with the development of mobile devices, personal movement log which was once difficult to be attained has become easily obtained in daily lives. Accordingly in various fields, the log is to be analyzed to discover meaningful information which stayed unknown previously. Since log data created in various sensors of mobile devices get real-time, it has vast amount and complex data structure with spatio-temporal information included, which makes it difficult to understand its characteristics. In visualization field, recently, it has put more efforts into developing or using spatio-temporal visualization methods to discover meaningful information by fast and efficient exploration of such data. Furthermore, within the field which studies movement patterns such as mega-size population movement or migration analysis from census statistics data, it has now available to use the movement log collected from mobile devices or GPS devices as new resources, which enabled to analyze movement characteristics of animals besides human or individual’s passage pattern at microscopic scale. Especially, it has been expanded to the research field where it analyzes thematic movement or main places (ex: POI, AOI etc.). Accordingly the place information extracted from GPS or SNS on tourists is being used to analyze their frequently visited AOI(Attraction of Interest) and mainly favored POI(Point Of Interest), analyzing daily movement patterns of individuals. In order to extract their POI or AOI, algorithms based on clustering or rules are used to classify their movements and stay places; especially, such researches which analyzes what kind of activities people mainly do at stay places are being highlighted. Research to extract personal movement and stay places, as one of fields to analyze movement characteristics, can discover personal movement characteristics and stay places which previously was difficult to know before. Also, it is closely related to lives and highly applicable in that it can be connected to various services by analyzing spatial contexts at stay places. However, despite it has become available to attain the data at daily lives with development of mobile devices, research topics analyzing such data are quite limited. Also, collected personal data are being analyzed at macro-scale; another limitation would be the lack of methods to extract spaces considering time dimension. This study is to discover patterns in movement and stay places from log data collected at field-trip environment using mobile, analyzing students’ most frequent stay places and their activities. Discovering various meanings included in stay places in field-trip can be an information which enables new characteristics which could not be identified at original education environment to be discovered from another perspective. This study discovered the patten in movement and stay through spatio-temporal visualization method at the field-trip and extracted their stay places by applying the density based clustering analysis method considering time dimension. Also, it suggests methods to extract main activities and time at the stay places. This research is to be expected to contribute to the expansion of research on movement characteristics through spatio-temporal visualization of log data collected from various themes.