부모-자녀 의사소통과 정서조절능력이 청소년의 우울에 미치는 영향

The Effects of Parent-Adolescent Communication and Emotion Regulation on Adolescent Depression

본 연구의 목적은 부모-자녀 의사소통이 청소년의 우울에 미치는 영향과 남녀 청소년의 능동/지지추구적 및 회피-분산적 정서조절능력이 부모-자녀 의사소통과 우울 간의 관계에서 매개적 역할을 하는지 탐색하는 것이다. 연구 대상은 경기 및 인천 소재 3곳의 중학교 1, 2학년에 재학 중인 481명의 청소년들이며, 질문지법을 사용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 부모-자녀 의사소통은 Barnes와 Olson(1985)의 부모-자녀 의사소통 척도(parent-adolescent communication inventory [PACI])를 민하영(1992)이 번안한 청소년용 척도를, 정서조절능력은 윤석빈(1999)의 정서조절양식 체크리스트(Emotional Regulation Strategies Checklist)를 임전옥(2003)이 수정한 척도를, 그리고 우울은 Radloff(1977)의 역학연구센터-우울증 척도 Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale(CES-D)을 번안한 전겸구, 최상진과 양병창(2001)의 통합적 한국판 CES-D를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 변인들 간의 상관관계를 산출하고, 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 연구 문제에 따른 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 전체 청소년의 경우, 부모-자녀 의사소통이 개방적일수록 청소년의 우울 수준이 낮았으며, 폐쇄적일수록 청소년의 우울 수준이 높았다. 부모-자녀 의사소통과 우울 간의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 매개적 역할과 관련해서, 부모-자녀의 개방적 및 폐쇄적 의사소통과 우울 간의 관계에서 능동/지지추구적 정서조절능력은 매개효과를 나타내지 않았지만 회피-분산적 정서조절능력은 부분 매개효과를 나타내었다. 즉, 부모-자녀 의사소통이 개방적일수록 회피-분산적 정서조절능력은 낮았으며, 부모-자녀 의사소통이 폐쇄적일수록 회피-분산적 정서조절능력은 높았다. 그리고 높은 회피-분산적 정서조절능력은 높은 수준의 우울로 이어졌다. 다음으로, 부모-자녀 의사소통과 남녀 청소년의 우울 간의 관계에서는 성차가 발견되지 않았다. 즉, 남녀 청소년 모두에게서 부모와의 개방적 의사소통은 낮은 우울을 예측하였고 폐쇄적 의사소통은 높은 우울을 예측하였다. 부모-자녀 의사소통과 우울 간의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 매개적 역할과 관련해서, 남자 청소년의 경우에는 부모-자녀 폐쇄적 의사소통과 우울 간의 관계에서만 회피-분산적 정서조절능력이 부분 매개효과를 나타내었으나, 여자 청소년의 경우에는 부모-자녀 개방적 의사소통과 폐쇄적 의사소통 모두 청소년의 우울 과의 관계에서 각각 회피-분산적 정서조절능력이 부분 매개효과를 나타내었다. 본 연구는 청소년의 정서조절능력의 발달을 위해 매개변인으로서 정서조절능력의 중요성을 밝히고 청소년의 적응에 미치는 부모의 영향력의 중요성도 확인하였다. 또한, 부모-자녀 의사소통과 정서조절능력이 남녀 청소년의 우울에 미치는 영향을 비롯해서, 부모-자녀 의사소통이 청소년 자녀의 정서조절능력에 미치는 주요 요인임을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 청소년기 자녀의 정서조절능력을 예측하는 변인과 청소년 자녀의 정서조절능력의 결과 변인에 대해 살펴봄으로써 청소년의 정서조절능력의 발달을 위한 부모교육 자료 및 청소년 상담 자료로 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.;The purpose of the study was to examine the relations of parent-adolescent communication, emotion regulation, and adolescent depression. This study focused on the mediating role of emotion regulation in the relationship between parent-adolescent communication and adolescent depression. Participants were 481 1st and 2nd middle school students (220 boys and 261 girls) attending middle schools located in Gyeonggi and Incheon Province. Data were collected by self-reported questionnaires for adolescents, which included measures of parent-adolescent communication (Parent-Adolescent Communication Inventory: PACI), emotion regulation (Emotional Regulation Strategies Checklist), and depression (Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale: CES-D). The collected data were analyzed by using SPSS 21.0 program. Analysis includes t-test, correlation, and regression for mediating effect. The major findings of this study are as follows: First, as for adolescent boys and girls, parent-child open communication had negative relationship with adolescent depression. Regarding the mediating role of emotion regulation in the relationship between parent-child open and closed communication and depression, active/support-seeking strategies did not show mediating role, but avoidant strategy showed a mediating effect partially. Next, the relation between parent-child communication and adolescent depression was analyzed by gender and showed no difference. Then the mediating role of emotion regulation was analyzed. For boys, avoidant strategy showed partial mediating effect in relations between parent-child closed communication and depression. For girls, avoidant strategy showed partial mediating effect in relations between both parent-child open and closed communication and depression. In conclusion, this study showed the importance of emotion regulation as a mediator in the relationship between parent-child communication and adolescent depressions and effects of parent-child communication on adolescent depression. Moreover, it emphasized the role of parent-child communication on adolescent emotion regulation development. These findings stress the importance of parent-child communication and adolescent emotion regulation in developing parent education or adolescent counseling programs.