Association between dietary quality and physical performance in Korean elderly

Abstract

It has been reported that a single nutrient or dietary pattern was associated with physical performance. However, little is still known the association of overall dietary quality with physical performance. This study aimed to investigate the association between Recommended Food Score (RFS), defined as indicator of overall diet quality, and physical performance among the Korean elderly aged over 65 years. The study subjects consisted of 622 participants (294 men and 328 women) from the 2014-2015 National Fitness Award project. In elderly women, those with higher RFS tend to have higher grip strength (p-trend=0.035) than those with lower RFS after adjusted for possible confounders. Multiple regression linear models adjusted for possible confounders showed that RFS was positively associated with grip strength (kg) (ß=0.066, p=0.022) in elderly women. However, there were no statistically significant associations between RFS and physical performance in elderly men. Our results suggest that better overall diet quality may be associated with better physical performance among elderly women in Korea.;노인의 체력은 일상생활, 건강 및 질병, 삶의 질에 큰 영향을 끼치므로 매우 중요하다. 체력은 운동뿐만 아니라 식습관에도 많은 영향을 받는다는 것은 다양한 선행 연구들을 통하여 보고된 바 있으나 국내에서는 노인을 대상으로 전반적인 식사의 질과 력의 관계를 규명한 연구가 거의 없는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 65세 이상 한국 노인들을 대상으로 식사의 질과 체력의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 2014-2015년도 ‘국민체력 100 한국인 건강체력 기준개발’ 사업에 참여한 65세 이상 노인 총 622명 (남성 294명, 여성 328명)을 대상으로 진행되었으며 연구 대상자의 식사의 질 평가는 Kant 등에 의해 개발된 전반적인 식사내용을 평가하는 도구인 Recommended Food Score (RFS)를 한국인에 맞게 수정된 버전으로 사용하였다. 체력은 노인기 체력측정 항목인 2분 제자리 걷기(회), 의자에 앉아 3m 돌아오기 (초), 8자 보행 (초), 악력(kg) 및 상대악력(%), 아령 들기 (회)를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 연령과 RFS를 제외한 신체적 특성, 사회경제적특성, 체력에서 성별에 따른 차이를 보였으며 RFS를 3분위수로 나누어 분석한 결과, 남성의 경우 RFS에 따라 체중, BMI, 체지방률, 수입, 학력이 유의한 차이를 보였고 여성의 경우 RFS에 따라 학력 및 혼인상태에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 체력의 경우, 여성에서만 RFS에 따라 악력(kg)이 유의한 차이를 보였으며 RFS가 높은 집단일수록 악력이 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 RFS와 체력의 연관성을 알아보고자 다중 선형 회귀 분석을 시행한 결과, 연령, 체지방률, 학력, 수입, 혼인 상태, 흡연여부, 음주여부, 신체활동량을 보정한 후 여성에서만 악력 (ß=0.066, p=0.022) 및 상대악력 (ß=0.109, p=0.022)이 RFS와 유의한 양의 관련성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 한국 여성 노인의 전반적인 식사의 질과 체력 중 악력이 유의한 양의 관련성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 식사의 질을 높이는 것은 노인의 체력을 유지하고 향상시키는데 좋은 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되며 이에 관한 추가적인 연구가 더욱 필요할 것으로 생각된다.