집중적인 모성이데올로기가 학령기 자녀 양육스트레스에 미치는 영향

자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대와 자녀수반 자기가치감의 조절된 매개효과

The Effect of Intensive Mothering Ideology on Parenting Stress among mothers of school-aged children : A Moderated-Mediation model of Parental Rigid Expectations of Children’ Success and Child-based self worth

본 연구는 현대 사회에서 어머니가 자녀의 성취에 자기가치감을 수반하는 현상이 어디에서 비롯되었는지, 그리고 그 현상이 어머니의 정신건강에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 구체적으로 집중적인 모성이데올로기가 자녀수반 자기가치감에 영향을 미쳐 학령기 자녀를 둔 어머니의 양육스트레스를 가중시키는 매개효과와 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대 수준에 따라 매개효과의 크기가 달라지는지 조절된 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울/경기와 충북 음성군에 거주하는 초등학교 4~6학년 자녀를 둔 어머니 350명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하여 집중적인 모성이데올로기, 자녀수반 자기가치감, 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대, 학령기 자녀 양육스트레스를 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0와 SPSS PROCESS Macro를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 집중적인 모성이데올로기, 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대, 자녀수반 자기가치감, 학령기 자녀 양육스트레스 간에 모두 유의한 관계가 나타났다. 다음으로 매개효과 검증에서는 집중적인 모성이데올로기가 학령기 자녀 양육스트레스에 미치는 관계에서 자녀수반 자기가치감의 부분 매개효과가 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 이후 조절된 매개효과 검증을 위하여 집중적인 모성이데올로기와 학령기 자녀 양육스트레스 간에 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대의 조절효과가 있는지 검증하였고, 검증 결과 조절효과가 유의하지 않음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 집중적인 모성이데올로기가 자녀수반 자기가치감을 매개로 하여 양육스트레스에 주는 영향이 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대 수준에 따라 달라지는지 검증한 결과, 조절된 매개효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대수준이 낮을 때와 중간일 때는 자녀수반 자기가치감의 매개효과가 유의하지 않았으나, 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대수준이 높을 때에만 집중적인 모성이데올로기가 자녀수반 자기가치감을 통해 양육스트레스로 이어지는 매개효과가 유의한 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 성취 지향적이고 과잉 교육열을 보이는 우리나라 환경에서 자녀의 성취에 자기가치감을 수반하게 된 어머니의 특성을 심리학적 관점으로 조명하였다. 자녀수반 자기가치감의 선행요인으로 어머니의 모성에 대한 전통적 신념인 집중적인 모성이데올로기가 자녀수반 자기가치감에 영향을 미치고, 결과적으로 학령기 자녀 양육스트레스를 가중시키는 경로를 확인하여 사회적으로 요구되는 어머니상이 어머니 본인에게 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 볼 수 있었다. 더 나아가 자녀성공에 대한 당위적 기대가 어머니의 심리적 적응에 위협요인으로 작용하는 것을 확인함으로써, 외적인 성공과 성취를 지향하는 사회 분위기가 각 가정에 어떠한 영향을 미치고 있는지 종합적인 이해를 제시한 것에 의의가 있다.;The purpose of this study was to identify the reasons for Korean mothers’ tendency to base their contingencies of self-worth on children’s performance(i.e., child-based self-worth), and examine how it effects mothers’ mental health. This study examined the moderated mediating effect of parental rigid expectations of children’ success through child-based self-worth on the association between intensive mothering ideology and parenting stress among mothers of school-aged children. A total of 332 mothers having children from 4th~6th grade were asked to complete the questionnaires measured intensive mothering ideology, parental rigid expectations of children’ success, child-based self-worth, and parenting stress. The data was analyzed using SPSS 22.0 and SPSS PROCESS Macro. The main findings are the following. First, the findings in a correlation analysis indicated that intensive mothering ideology, parental rigid expectations of children’ success, child-based self-worth, and parenting stress were positively correlated. Second, a mediating model showed that an association between intensive mothering ideology and parenting stress was partially mediated by child-based self-worth. Third, hierarchical regression analysis showed that parental rigid expectations of children’ success did not moderate the effect of intensive mothering ideology on parenting stress. Fourth, parental rigid expectations of children’ success moderated the mediating effect of intensive mothering ideology on parenting stress through child-based self-worth. In conclusion, implications for counseling practice and future research are discussed.