중학생의 사이버불링(Cyberbullying) 유형별 대처방식과 심리적 특성과의 관계

Middle School Students' coping strategies to types of cyberbullying and their relationship with psychological factors

학교폭력에서 사이버불링이 차지하는 비율이 지속적으로 증가하고 있으며, 대부분의 중학생들이 스마트폰을 사용하게 되면서 문자나 모바일 메신저, SNS(Social Networking Service)를 이용한 사이버불링이 심각한 사회 문제로 대두되고 있다(교육부, 2014; 송지연, 2016; 이창호, 신나민, 2014). 많은 선행연구 결과 청소년의 사이버불링 경험은 피해학생과 가해학생 그리고 가․피해 학생 모두에게 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나(조윤오, 2013a; 서화원, 조윤오, 2013; Beran & Li, 2008; Hinduja & Patchin, 2009; Hoff & Michell, 2009; Parris, Varjas, Meyers & Cutts, 2012; Rigby, 2008; Völlink, Bolman, Dehue & Jacobs, 2013) 사이버불링에 대한 대책이 요구된다. 사이버불링에 대한 피해자들의 대처방식은 사이버불링의 부정적인 영향을 완화시킬 수 있기 때문에(Raskauskas & Huynh, 2015) 사이버불링에 대한 적절한 대처방식은 중요하다. 그럼에도 불구하고 국내외 연구결과에 따르면 사이버불링 피해학생들은 사이버불링에 대해 효과적으로 대처하지 못하는 것으로 알려져 있다(오인수, 송지연, 김서정, 윤수영, 2015; Machackova, Cerna, Sevcikova, Dedkova & Daneback, 2013; Völlink, Bolman, Dehue & Jacobs, 2013). 사이버불링 대처방식에 관한 국내연구는 부족하고 해외에서도 최근에 와서야 연구가 활발하게 시작되고 있다. 또한 국내외 모두 아직 사이버불링 상황에 따른 대처방식에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 특히 개인의 심리적 특성에 따라 사이버불링 대처방식에 차이가 있는지에 대한 연구는 아직까지 없기 때문에 학생들이 인식한 사이버불링 유형에 따른 효과적인 대처방법이 무엇인지를 밝히고, 개인의 심리적 요인이 대처방식에 어떻게 영향을 주는지에 대해 확인해 볼 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 중학생이 인식한 사이버불링 유형에 따른 효과적인 대처방법이 무엇인지 밝히고자 하였다. 사이버불링 유형을 비방형, 배제형, 갈취형의 3가지 유형으로 구분한 후 이를 각각 공개, 제한적 공개, 비공개의 3가지 상황으로 나누어 총 9가지 유형에 따른 대처방법의 차이를 확인하고자 하였다. 이와 함께 9가지 사이버불링 유형에 따른 대처방법에 남녀 차이가 있는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 그리고 본 연구는 사이버불링 대처방식에 영향을 미치는 개인의 심리적 변인이 무엇인지를 밝히고자 하였다. 심리적 요인으로는 선행연구 분석을 통해 괴롭힘에 관여하는 것으로 알려진 공감, 귀인방식(가해귀인, 피해귀인, 쌍방귀인), 우울·불안, 사회적 지지, 사회적 유능감을 선정하였고, 사이버불링 대처방식의 경우에는 기술방어, 직접적 공격, 간접적 공격, 도움추구, 무시, 회피, 소극적 대응, 적극적 대응의 총 8가지를 선정하여 다양한 심리적 요인이 8가지 대처방식에 어떻게 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이와 함께 사이버불링 대처방식에 영향을 미치는 개인의 심리적 변인의 종류에 남녀 차이가 있는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구목적에 근거하여 연구문제를 크게 두 가지로 구분하여 연구하였다. 첫째, 사이버불링 유형에 따라 대처방식에 차이가 있는지를 살펴보고 남녀 차이가 있는지를 확인해 보았다. 둘째, 사이버불링 대처방식에 영향을 미치는 개인의 심리적 변인은 무엇인지를 살펴보고 남녀 차이가 있는지를 확인해 보았다. 이를 위해 여러 연구결과에서 사이버불링 피해비율이 다른 연령대에 비해 높은 것으로 확인된 청소년기의 중학생을 연구대상으로 선택하였다. 본 연구는 대구광역시에 위치한 중학교 3곳을 편의표집을 통해 1, 2, 3학년 학생 600명을 대상으로 설문조사을 시행하여 설문에 불성실하게 응답한 학생 59명을 제외하고 총 541명의 자료를 빈도분석, 상관분석, 중다회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 사이버불링 유형에 따라 대처방식에 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위해 빈도분석을 실시한 결과 사이버불링 유형에 따라 사용하는 대처방식에 차이가 있음이 확인되었다. 또한 각 유형에서 성별에 따른 대처방법 사용의 차이를 확인하기 위해 카이제곱(χ2)검증을 실시한 결과 9가지 유형 중 배제-공개 상황을 제외한 8가지 유형 모두에서 남녀의 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 대체적으로 여학생이 남학생보다 긍정적인 대처방식(기술방어, 적극적 대응)을 더 많이 사용하고 공격(직접, 간접)대처방식을 덜 사용하며 더 이성적으로 대처하는 경향이 확인되었다. 둘째, 심리적 변인이 성별에 따라 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위해 t검증을 시행한 결과 공감, 가해자 귀인, 우울․불안에서 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 심리적 변인 중 공감과 우울․불안이 남학생보다 여학생이 더 높고, 괴롭힘이 가해자 때문이라고 귀인하는 것 역시 남학생보다 여학생이 더 높았다. 셋째, 사이버불링 대처방식에 영향을 미치는 심리적 변인의 영향력을 확인하기 위하여 중다회귀분석을 시행한 결과 각각의 대처방식에 영향을 미치는 심리적 변인의 종류가 다르게 나타났다. 그리고 각 대처방식에 영향을 미치는 심리적 변인의 종류에서 남녀 차이가 확인되었다. 요약하면, 공감이 낮으면 공격(직접적, 간접적), 무시, 회피와 같은 부정적인 대처방식을 사용하고, 공감이 높으면 기술방어, 적극적 대응, 도움추구와 같은 긍정적인 대처방식을 사용하는 경향이 있었다. 사회적 유능감이 낮으면 무시, 소극적 대응, 회피와 같은 부정적인 대처방식을 사용하는 경향이 있었다. 피해자 귀인이 높으면 공격(직접적, 간접적), 소극적 대응, 회피와 같은 부정적인 대처방식을 사용하고, 피해자 귀인이 낮으면 도움추구와 같은 긍정적인 대처방식을 사용하는 경향이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 가해자 귀인이 높으면 기술방어, 적극적 대응, 도움추구와 같은 긍정적인 대처방식을 사용하고, 가해자 귀인이 낮으면 소극적 대응과 같은 부정적인 대처방식을 사용하는 경향이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 우울․불안이 높으면 공격(직접적, 간접적)과 같은 부정적인 대처방식을 사용하는 경향이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 결론적으로, 본 연구는 사이버불링 대처방식에 영향을 주는 여러 요인들을 밝히고, 학생들이 인식한 각 유형별 효과적인 대처방식을 밝힘으로써 사이버불링 피해에 대한 예방적 차원의 접근 및 피해 학생의 대응역량 강화를 위한 중학생 상담 방법에 중요한 시사점을 제공하였다. 또한 사이버불링 예방을 위한 학생 교육 프로그램을 개발하는데 기초자료를 제공하고, 후속연구의 방향을 제시한 점에서 의의를 지닌다.;The proportion of cyberbullying amongst school violence is steadily increasing, and as most of middle school students use smart phones, cyber bullying which uses text messages, mobile messengers, and SNS(Social Networking Service) is rising as a severe social problem (Ministry of Education, 2014; Song, 2016; Lee, Shin, 2014). Earlier studies have shown that cyberbullying experience of juveniles negatively affects the bullies, victims and bully-victims (Cho, 2013; Seo & Cho, 2013; Beran & Li, 2008, Hinduja & Patchin, 2009; Hoff & Michell, 2009; Parris, Varjas, Meyers & Cutts, 2012; Rigby, 1996; Völlink, Bolman, Dehue & Jacobs, 2013), calling for a countermeasure towards cyberbullying. Effective coping strategy of victims against cyberbullying is important because the strategy of victims can mitigat the negative effects of cyberbullying (Raskauskas & Huynh, 2015). Nevertheless, according to the results of domestic and international studies, victim students are known for not coping cyberbullying quite effectively (Oh, Song, Kim, Yoon, 2015; Machackova, Cerna, Sevcikova, Dedkova & Daneback, 2013; Völlink, Bolman, Dehue & Jacobs, 2013). Domestic studies on coping strategies against cyberbullying are insufficient, and only recently a few international studies dealt with this issue. Also there are still lack of domestic/international studies for specific coping strategies against cyber bullying types. Especially, there are few studies regarding cyberbullying coping strategy differences in terms of individual psychological characters. So, it is needed to clarify effective coping strategy regarding to cyberbullying types recognized by students, and how individual psychological factors affect coping strategy. Therefore this study aimed to clarify what an effective coping strategy is, according to types of cyberbullying that middle school students recognize. After categorizing cyberbullying into 3 types(verbal/extortion/exclusion bullying), each of them was again categorized into 3 situations(public/limitedly public/closed situations) to confirm the differences of coping strategies in total 9 cases. Also, this study aimed to clarify what individual psychological variables affected coping strategies against cyberbullying. As psychological factors, empathy, attribution types(bullies, victims, bully-victims), depression·anxiety, social support, and social competence were selected, which are known for relevant psychological factors of bullying based on previous literature, and total 8 coping strategies of technical defense, direct aggression, indirect aggression, seeking support, ignorance, avoidance, passive response, and assertive response were selected to review how various psychological factors affect coping strategies. In addition, this study analysed whether there are gender differences in coping strategies to the 9 types of cyber bullying. The purpose of current the study was two folded. First, it was investigated if there was difference in coping strategy according to cyber bullying categories. Second, individual psychological variables that affected cyberbullying coping was examined. For this, middle school students of adolescence that was identified to show increased cyberbullying victim ratio compared with other age group were chosen as study subjects. This study surveyed 600 students of each grade from three middle schools of Daegu area via convenience sampling, and analyzed data of 541 students except 59 insincere respondents, using frequency analysis, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis. As a result of the study, first, a frequency analysis identified that coping strategies were differently used respective to cyberbullying types. Also, as result of using Chi-square test in order to identify difference of coping strategies according to gender in each situation, it was identified that in 8 out of 9 situations, there were significant differences according to gender, except exclusion-public situation. Generally, it was identified that female students tend to use more positive coping strategies(technical defense, assertive response), less tend to use aggressive coping strategies(direct, indirect) and cope more reasonably than male students. Second, as the result of t-test to identify whether psychological variables differ according to sex, it was identified that there was significant difference in variables of empathy, attacker attribution, and depression·anxiety. Among psychological variables, female students showed more empathy and depression·anxiety than male students, and thinking the attacker responsible for the bullying was also higher in females than males. Third, as a result of multiple regression analysis to identify the influence of psychological variables that affect use of cyberbullying coping strategy, it was shown that psychological variables differ in affecting each strategy. Also, sexual difference was identified in types of psychological variables that affect each strategy. To summarize, a victim uses negative coping strategies such as aggression(direct, indirect), ignorance, avoidance if empathy is low, and positive strategies such as technical defense, assertive response, seeking support if empathy is high. Also, a victim tends to use negative coping strategy such as ignorance, passive response, and avoidance when competence is low. It was identified when victim's attribution is high, a victim tends to use aggression(direct, indirect), passive response and avoidance. When victim's attributions is low, a victim tends to use positive coping strategy such as seeking support. And, it was identified that a victim tends to use positive coping strategy such as technical defense, assertive response, seeking support when attacker attribution is high. Also, it was identified that a victim tends to use negative coping strategies such as passive responses. If victim's depression and anxiety level is high, a victim tends to use negative coping strategy like aggression(direct, indirect). Conclusively, this study provided important implications for precautionary approach towards cyber bullying harms, and counseling method of middle school students for improving response ability as a victim by identifying multiple factors that affect cyberbullying coping strategy and effective coping strategies according to each type of cyberbullying that students recognize. Also, it provided baseline data in developing a student educational program for cyber bullying prevention and later studies.