Effects of STI Education for Adolescents Using Smartphone Applications

청소년을 위한 스마트폰 어플리케이션을 활용한 성매개감염병 교육 프로그램 효과

본 연구는 청소년을 위한 성매개감염병 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 성매 개감염병에 대한 올바른 정보를 제공하고 성매개감염병 예방의도를 증진시 키고자 시도되었다. 또한, 교육 후 증진된 청소년들의 성매개감염병 예방 의도를 지속적으로 유지시키고자 자가교육용 성매개감염병 스마트폰 어플리케 이션과 소책자를 추가로 개발하였다. 본 연구는 비 동등성 대조군 시계열 설계 연구이다. 본 연구의 이론적 기틀은 Roger’s 보호동기이론이 사용되었으며 Dick and Carey’s(2014) 체계적인 교수설계 절차에 따라 교육프로그램이 개발 되었다. 교육 내용은 성매개감염병 지식, 성매개감염병 취약성, 성매개감염병 예방 효능감 및 성매개감염병 예방의도로 총 4개영역, 10개의 하부기능, 19개의 수행목표로 구성되었다. A시와 Y시 소재 S와 B 인문계 고등학교에 재학중인 3학년 학생 총 88명(실험군 47명, 대조군 41명)을 대상으로 개발된 교육프로그램의 효과 를 교육 전, 교육 후 그리고 교육 5주후 시점에 검증하였다. 교육 전 설문 지를 통하여 성매개감염병 지식, 성매개감염병 취약성, 성매개감염병 예방 효능감 및 성매개감염병 예방의도를 측정한 후 50분간 오프라인 교육을 실시하였다. 오프라인 수업 후 실험군은 스마트폰 어플리케이션을, 대조군은 교육용 책자를 이용하여 30분간 자가교육을 실시하였으며 2차 설문을 수행하였다. 이후 5주기간동안 실험군은 스마트폰 어플리케이션으로, 대조군은 소책자를 이용하여 주 1회 15분간 자가 교육을 실시한 후 3차 자료수집을 수행하였다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS 22.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 실수, 평균, 표준편차, Chi-square, Fisher’s exact test, independent t- test, Repeated Measures ANOVA, Greenhouse-Geisser, paired t-test로 분석하였다. 연구결과 성매개감염병 지식 (F = 15.11, p < .001), 성매개감염병 취약성(F = 4.72, p < .033), 성매개감염병 예방 효능감 (F = 8.01, p < .001), 성매개감염병 예방의도(F = 6.41, p < .013) 모두 시간 경과에 따른 실험군과 대조군 간의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 또한 오프라인 성매개감염병 교육직후와 5주간 의 자가 교육 후 두 그룹 간의 차이를 분석한 결과 성매개감염병 지식 (t = - 6.473, p = < .001), 성매개감염병 취약성(t = -2.127, p = .036), 성매개감염병 예방 효능감 (t = -5.778, p = .001), 성매개감염병 예방의도 (t = -4.768, p = < .001)에서 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 결과적으로 스마트폰 어플리케이션 이 소책자보다 청소년 성매개감염병 자가 교육에 효과적인 교육매체임이 검증 되었다. 본 연구의 성매개감염병 교육용 스마트폰 어플리케이션은 한국에서는 최초로 개발된 프로그램으로 청소년들의 성매개감염병 지식 및 예방의도를 증진시키는데 효과적인 것으로 검증되었다. 청소년들의 성매개감염병 자가 교육의 적절한 도구로 사용될 수 있다는 것 또한 증명해 주었다. 따라서 학교나 청소년센터 그리고 병원에서 청소년 대상으로 성매개감염병 교육 시 본 교육 프로그램을 활용할 수 있으며 청소년 대상 성매개감염병 예방 프로 그램 개발 시 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.;The purpose of this study was to test the effect of a sexually transmitted infection (STI) education program developed to increase STI-prevention intention among adolescents. To achieve these aims, a nonequivalent control-group time-series design was used. Roger’s protection-motivation theory (PMT) served as a theoretical framework for this study. The education content consists of four domains from protection-motivation theory: STI knowledge, STI vulnerability, self-efficacy on STI prevention, and STI-prevention intention. Dick and Carey’s (2014) systemic design of instruction process was used as guidance for developing the STI education program used in this study. Participants in this study were third-year high school students at S and B academic high schools in City A and City Y. The total number of participants in this study were 88 (the experimental group = 47; the control group = 41). This study consisted of two parts; face-to-face education and self-study. First, participants received face-to-face STI education for 50mins. Then the experiment group participated in a 30-minute self-study using smartphone applications while the control group used booklets. For the following 5 weeks, each group had a 15-minute self-study using the same method as in the previous self-study. Participants were tested at three time points; pretest, posttest and 5weeks posttest STI education. Collected data were analyzed using IBM SPSS statistics version 22.0, assessing frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, chi-square, Fisher’s exact test, independent t test, repeated measures ANOVA, Greenhouse-Geisser, and paired t test. As a result, significant differences emerged depending on the time and groups in STI knowledge (t = -7.783, p < .001), STI vulnerability (F = 4.72, p < .033), self-efficacy on STI prevention (F = 8.01, p < .001), and STI-prevention intention (F = 6.41, p < .013). Additionally, use of smartphone applications for STI self-education was efficient in maintaining the effects of STI knowledge (t = -6.473, p < .001), STI vulnerability (t = -2.127, p = .036), self-efficacy on STI prevention (t = -2.127, p = .036), and STI-prevention intention (t = -4.768, p < .001) in comparison to using educational booklets. Findings from this study are valuable because this was the first time the effect of an STI education program for adolescents was tested using a smartphone application in South Korea. STI education using smartphone applications emerged as an efficient way to increase STI-prevention intention and to maintain the effect of STI self-education longer than using booklets. Schools, youth centers, and hospital clinics could use the STI education program using a smartphone application to enhance STI prevention. In addition, this program could be used to develop an STI education program for adolescents as basic educational material.