한국과 중국 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과보호와 자의식이 사회불안에 미치는 영향

내현적 자기애의 매개효과를 중심으로

The effect of parent’s overprotection and self-consciousness of Korean and Chinese adolescent on social anxiety : The mediating effect of covert narcissism.

청소년 시기는 학교에서 수업시간이나 과외시간에 다양한 활동의 기회가 많다. 또한 청소년들이 주로 또래들과 어울리기에 청소년시기에 또래관계가 상당히 중요하며 이 시기에 주로 청소년들의 사회성이 발달한다. 하지만 현재 적지 않은 청소년들은 또래관계에서 어려움을 겪고 있어 정상적인 또래관계를 유지하지 못하고 있다. 또한 이러한 대인관계에 영향을 주는 사회불안은 청소년시기로부터 성인시기까지 지속될 가능성이 있어 사회불안을 해소하는 것이 시급하다. 특히 한국과 중국 부모들은 최근 만연하는‘교육열’로 인하여 청소년들의 내면적인 요소에 대한 관심보다는 그들에게 지나친 학업적인 기대를 하며 심지어 과도하게 통제하고 이것을 흔히 자녀에 대한 ‘관심’과 ‘애정’으로 착각한다. 따라서 청소년의 내면에 보다 관심을 둘 필요성이 있으며 동시에 부모가 자녀에 대한 올바른 양육태도를 형성하도록 돕는 부모교육 프로그램의 개발과 실시가 필요하다. 또한 청소년의 사회불안에 영향을 주는 여러 가지 심리적 변인을 찾는 것이 상당히 중요하다. 본 연구는 한국과 중국 청소년을 대상으로 사회불안과 관련된 변인들의 관계를 종합적으로 고려하기 위해 매개모델을 가정하고 비교하였다. 사회불안에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 변인과 이를 매개하는 변인을 상정해 사회불안을 줄이는 데 보다 효과적인 매커니즘을 찾고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 한국과 중국 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과보호적 양육태도와 자의식이 사회불안에 영향을 미치는 관계에서 내현적 자기애가 매개효과에 차이가 있을 것이라고 가정하였다. 이를 확인하기 위해 첫째, 한국과 중국 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과보호적 양육태도가 사회불안에 영향을 미치는 관계에서 내현적 자기애의 매개효과에 어떤 차이가 있는지, 둘째, 한국과 중국 청소년의 자의식이 사회불안에 미치는 영향에서 내현적 자기애의 매개효과가 차이가 있는지에 대해 살펴보았다. 이러한 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 한국과 중국 청소년 496명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 결과를 요약하면 첫째, 한국 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과보호적 양육태도가 사회불안에 미치는 영향에서 내현적 자기애가 완전 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 한국 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과보호적 양육태도에 내현적 자기애가 추가되었을 때, 설명력이 약 27% 증가하였다. 즉 한국 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과잉기대와 과잉간섭이 청소년의 불안정한 내현적 자기애 성향에 영향을 주고, 결국 사회적 상황에서의 불안을 일으키는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 올바른 자기애 성향을 가진다면 사회불안을 줄일 수 있을 것이다. 한편, 중국 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과보호적 양육태도가 사회불안에 미치는 영향에서 내현적 자기애가 부분 매개하는 것으로 타나났다. 그리고 부모의 과보호적 양육태도에 내현적 자기애가 추가되었을 때, 설명력이 약 29% 증가하였다. 즉 자녀가 지각한 부모의 과잉기대와 과잉간섭은 자녀의 사회불안에 직접적으로 영향을 미치며 부모의 과잉기대나 과잉간섭은 자녀의 취약한 자기애 성향에 영향을 주고 결국 이는 사회불안에 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 둘째, 한국 청소년의 자의식이 사회불안에 미치는 영향에서 내현적 자기애가 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 자의식에 내현적 자기애가 추가되었을 때 영향력은 약 2% 증가하였다. 중국 청소년의 경우도 마찬가지로 자의식이 사회불안에 미치는 영향에서 내현적 자기애가 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났고 자의식에 내현적 자기애가 추가되었을 때 영향력은 4% 증가하였다. 따라서 한국과 중국 청소년들의 자의식을 줄이고 올바른 내현적 자기애를 형성한다면 사회불안을 줄일 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 구체적으로 사회불안을 유발하는 심리적 변인을 확인하고, 사회불안에 영향을 미치는 변인들의 관계를 규명했다는데 의의가 있으며, 한국과 중국 청소년들의 사회적 상황에서 두려움을 유발하는 변인들을 동시에 탐색하고 비교함으로써 사회불안을 줄이기 위한 이론적 기초자료를 제공하였다. 이를 통해, 사회불안을 가지고 있는 청소년들을 상담하거나 교육할 때 청소년이 지각한 부모의 과보호적 양육태도나 자의식이 어떤 경로를 통해 사회불안을 유발하는지 이해하도록 돕는데 시사점을 제공하였다.;Adolescents have many opportunities of activity in class or in their extra time. In addition, adolescents develop social skills through engaging with their peers in adolescence, so peers relationships are very important for adolescents at this time. But there are quite a few adolescents have difficulties in peer relationships so that they can not maintain normal peer relationships. Especially Korean and Chinese parents always have high academic expectations and pay more attention to adolescents’ learning than their psychological factors due to the enthusiasm for education. Parents often excessive control of adolescents and mistake it as a love for adolescents. Therefore, we need to pay attention to the adolescents’ psychological factors so that development and implementation of programs is urgently needed which can help the formation of the correct attitude for parenting. The primary purpose of this study assumed a mediation model to consider the variable relationships related to social anxiety in Korean and Chinese adolescent. Therefore, what the variables to influence social anxiety direct were, assumed mediating variables and tried to look for more effective mechanism to reduce social anxiety. This study assumed that when parent’s overprotection and self-consciousness have an effect on social anxiety, covert narcissism will meditate it and look for the difference between Korean adolescent and Chinese adolescent. First, whether or not there is any differences between the mediation model of Korean adolescent and Chinese adolescent. Second, whether or not when self-consciousness have an effect on social anxiety, covert narcissism mediates it and whether or not there is any difference between the mediation model of Korean adolescent and Chinese adolescent. To perform this research a questionaire was analyzed among 496 Korean and Chinese adolescents. To summarize, when Korean parent’s overprotection was proven to have an effect on social anxiety, covert narcissism mediated it. Also, when covert narcissism was added to Korean parent’s overprotection the ability of explanation increased about 27%. When Chinese parent’s overprotection was proven to have an effect on social anxiety, covert narcissism mediated it. Also, when covert narcissism was added to Chinese parent’s overprotection the ability of explanation increased about 29%. In addition, when self-consciousness of Korean adolescent had an effect on social anxiety, covert narcissism mediated it. Also, when covert narcissism was added to self-consciousness of korean adolescent the ability of explanation increased about 2%. When self-consciousness of Chinese adolescent had an effect on social anxiety, covert narcissism mediated it. Also, when covert narcissism was added to self-consciousness of Chinese adolescent the ability of explanation increased about 4%. This study confirmed a psychological principle, it was significant that the relationship between factors affecting social anxiety was elaborated and this study provided the theoretical basis to reduces social anxiety by exploring the variables that make adolescent feared in social situations. When adolescents who have social anxiety are consulted and educated, it provided suggestions that would help adolescents who have high level self-consciousness or whose parents have overprotective attitudes, cope with their social anxiety.