PSQ를 이용한 의료기관 외래약국 환자 만족도 분석

Investigation of patient satisfaction in outpatient pharmacy service using the Patient Satisfaction Questionnaire survey tool

의료 서비스의 안전한 제공을 위해 도입한 의약 분업은 의료 서비스 소비자들의 불편을 감수하고서 정착시킨 제도이다. 물론 의료 서비스 소비자들의 눈에 보이지 않는 성과, 의료 서비스의 안전한 제공이라는 측면도 중요하지만 의료 서비스 소비자가 직접 체감할 수 있는 긍정적 성과도 중요한 과제로 떠오르게 되었다. 이는 의료 서비스에 대한 환자 만족도라는 개념의 출현과 함께 환자 만족도 측정 도구의 개발의 필요성을 지속적으로 노출시키고 있다. 이에 따라 병원에서 제공하는 서비스와 별도로 의약분업의 축을 이루고 있는 약국 서비스에 대한 환자 만족도 측정 도구의 개발도 필요시 되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 미국에서 개발된 약국 서비스에 대한 환자 만족도 평가 도구인 Patient Satisfaction Questionnaire(이하 PSQ라 함)을 이용하여 한 개 병원 외래약국 환자 만족도 조사를 실시하였다. 병원 외래약국의 경우 의약분업 예외 환자에 대해 약국 서비스를 제공하고 있다는 점과 병원 외래 진료와 맞물려서 진행된다는 점에서 병원 의료 서비스의 제공에 대한 만족도와 분리할 수 없다는 점에서 차이가 보이지만 큰 틀에서 보면 지역 약국과 마찬가지로 약국 서비스를 제공한다는 점에서 분리된 환자 만족도 조사가 필요할 것으로 사려된다. 아직까지 많지는 않지만 의료 서비스에 대한 환자 만족도나 지역 약국에 대한 환자 만족도 조사가 이루어지고 있고 병원 별로 약국 환자 불만을 수집해 환자 불만 요소를 줄이기 위한 적은 수의 조사는 이루어져 왔었다. 그러나 본 연구는 약국 서비스 환자 만족도 평가 도구인 PSQ를 이용하여 병원 외래약국에 대한 환자 만족도 조사를 했다는 점이 이번 연구의 의의라 생각한다. 문항별 평균을 보면 환경의 전문적 외관, 약사가 내게 보인 공손하고 존중하는 태도에서는 상대적으로 높은 점수를 보인 반면, 나의 건강에 대한 약사의 관심, 내가 약을 복용하면서 가지는 문제들을 해결하려는 약사의 노력부분에서는 다소 낮은 점수를 보였다. 개인별 특성에 관한 빈도 분석을 실시하고 관련성을 파악하기 위하여 다중 회귀분석을 실시하였으나 연구결과 개인 특성 별 차이는 성별을 제외하고는 보이지 않았다. 나라별 제공하고 있는 약국 서비스가 공통된 부분이 있기는 하지만 우리나라 의료 환경의 차이로 다소 병원 약국과 지역 약국 간 중점적으로 제공하고 있는 약국 서비스가 다른 점, Larson, Rovers, Mackeigan (2002)의 PSQ 모형이 한국어로 번역되었으나 검증이 되지 않았다는 점, 병원 외래약국이 아닌 지역 약국을 대상으로 개발된 점등이 이 연구에서 사용된 설문지의 제한점으로 생각된다. 이번 연구를 통하여 약국 서비스 환자 만족도 도구 개발과 더불어 지역 약국과는 다른 병원 외래약국의 환자 만족도 향상을 위한 여러 방안의 모색이 필요하다고 사료된다.;Background: It is important to measure patient satisfaction in various pharmacy circumstance as a humanistic outcome. Patient Satisfaction Questionnaire(PSQ) of Larson, Rovers and Mackeign(2002) was revised PSQ of Larson and Rovers(1989). It included questions about pharmaceutical care. But there isn’t generally used patient satisfaction instrument in Korea pharmacy. Especially in outpatient pharmacy, it is significant that develops measuring patient satisfaction tool. Objective and Methods: PSQ was developed on the basis of 20 questions. And it was translated in Korean. Two questions were deleted because it is not suitable in Korea pharmacy. PSQ was given to one hundred outpatients that waits prescription medicine in hospitals. And it was calculated average and tested correlation about two parts, friendly explanation and management therapy. Results: It was the highest scored about the professional appearance of the pharmacy (4.03). And it was the lowest scored about the pharmacist’s interest in your health (3.03). Overall it was low scored about ‘management therapy’ relatively about ‘friendly explanation’. There is not showed correlation about two dimension except gender. There is a negative correlation about gender and two dimension. Conclusion: Although patient satisfaction instrument was not familiar in Korea pharmacy, it is important as outcome and for quality improvement. And it has developed and tested validity in community pharmacy since several years. But there wasn’t patient satisfaction instrument in outpatient pharmacy. In this study it was tested patient satisfaction score in outpatient pharmacy using PSQ. Overall it was high scored in friendly explanation relatively in management therapy. In gender, it has a correlation in two dimension. Although it has some limitations and it is needed validity study, it will be useful instrument to measure patient satisfaction in various pharmacy