한국 고등학생의 자살 보호요인 측정도구 개발

Abstract

Purpose: This study was conducted to develop and test a measurement of the suicidal ideation protection(MSIP) for high school students in Korea. Methods: Thirty four preliminary items were initially developed based on literature review and focus group interviews. Those items were evaluated by experts for content validity, resulting in 31 items. For testing validity and reliability, data were collected from 330 high school students in Korea. Results: As a result of item analysis, 26 items were selected. Factor analysis yielded 26 items in six factors such as fear of suicide, self-esteem, emotion regulation, support from others, support from family, and school life, explaining 66.6% of the total variance of the suicidal ideation protection for high school students in Korea. Convergent validity was supported through a significant correlation with The Reasons for Living Inventory for Adolescents. MSIP scores were positively associated with economic status, academic record and suicidal ideation. Also, criterion validity was supported through a significant correlation with Multidimensional scale of Perceived Social Support. The Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient was .93 for the overall measurement and .72~.86 for six factors. Conclusion: MSIP is valid and reliable for assessing suicidal ideation protection of high school students;자살은 개인적 차원의 문제를 넘어 사회적으로도 많은 손실을 초래하는 행위로 그에 대한 대책과 예방이 매우 중요하고 그 중 자살 예방을 위해서는 자살 보호요인에 대한 연구와 그를 바탕으로 한 개입이 필요하다. 그러나 청소년의 자살 보호요인을 평가할 수 있는 도구의 제한으로 자살생각의 일부 보호요인만을 측정할 뿐 종합적인 평가에는 한계가 있었다. 본 연구는 한국 고등학생의 자살 보호요인을 종합적으로 사정하고 측정 도구의 타당도와 신뢰도를 검증하기 위하여 실시하였다. 1. 도구의 타당도는 내용타당도, 구성타당도와 준거타당도로 검정하였다. 도구의 문항개발을 위한 초기 예비문항은 생태학적 모델을 기반으로 문헌고찰과 초점집단 인터뷰를 통해 주요 요인을 추출하여 한국 고등학생의 자살 보호요인에 대해 개인, 개인 간, 조직 3개의 영역에서 34개의 문항으로 구성하였다. 예비문항은 전문가 집단의 2차례 내용타당도 검토과정을 거친 후 수정· 삭제하여, 최종 31개의 예비문항으로 고등학생에게 사전조사를 통해서 문항의 이해도를 확인하였다. 본 조사에서 남녀 고등학생 330명을 대상으로 자료를 수집해 도구에 대한 타당도와 신뢰도를 검정하였다. 2. 구성타당도는 문항분석, 요인분석, 집단비교와 수렴타당도로 검정하였다. 구성된 문항이 요인분석에 적합한지 확인하는 문항분석을 통해서 4개 문항을 삭제하였고, 구성타당도를 위한 탐색적 요인분석을 통하여 1개 문항을 삭제한 후, 26개 문항으로 주성분분석을 실시한 결과, 6개의 요인이 도출되었다. 이에 각각의 요인을 자살두려움, 자아존중감, 자아감정조절, 타인지지, 가족지지, 학교생활이라고 명명하였다. 이들 6개 요인은 66.6%의 설명력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 집단비교법에서 학업성적, 주관적 경제상태, 최근 12개월 동안 자살 생각 여부에 따라 집단을 나누어 비교하였고, 이에 자살 보호요인 측정점수가 유의미하게 차이가 있었다. 수렴타당도는 청소년이 살아야 할 이유 도구를 사용하여 상관관계를 분석한 결과 살아야 하는 이유가 높을수록 개발된 도구로 측정한 결과도 유의미하게 높게 나타났다(r=.83, p<.001). 준거타당도는 사회적 지지 도구를 사용하여 상관관계를 보았는데, 사회적 지지가 높을수록 개발된 도구로 측정한 결과도 유의미하게 높은 것으로 나타났다(r=.70, p<.001). 3. 최종 도구의 내적 일관성으로 신뢰도 검정을 실시한 결과 전체 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's 값이 .93이고, 하부 요인의 Cronbach's 값은 .72~.86로 나타나 신뢰도가 높은 도구임이 검정되었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 한국 고등학생의 자살 보호요인 측정도구는 정량적인 점수로 측정 가능한, 타당도와 신뢰도가 양호한 도구로 청소년의 자살예방을 위한 중재 프로그램 개발과 효과 평가에 활용될 것으로 기대된다.