맞벌이 여성의 초과소득분과 결혼만족 및 심리적 부적응의 관계

성역할 인식의 조절효과

Relative Income, Psychological Maladjustment and Marital Satisfaction among Korean Women : Moderation Effect of Gender Role Attitudes

본 연구의 목적은 한국 맞벌이 여성의 경제활동과 여성의 결혼만족도 및 심리적 건강 간의 관련성을 살펴보고 각각의 관계를 성역할 인식이 조절하는지 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해, 아내의 남편에 대한 소득비중이 높아질수록 결혼만족과 부적인 관련이 있고 심리적 부적응과 정적으로 관련되어 있다는 선행연구와 부부의 성역할 인식, 즉 사회적 전통이 부부의 결혼만족 및 심리적 부적응에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 선행연구를 바탕으로 회귀모형을 설정하고 검증하였다. 본 연구에서는 한국여성정책연구원에서 수집한 여성가족패널의 4차년도 기존패널 자료 중 응답자 본인과 배우자 모두 주당 40시간 이상 일하는 전일제 근로자인 여성 총 1,060명을 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 이 자료에서 응답자(아내)의 소득에서 배우자(남편)의 소득을 뺀 아내초과소득분과 성역할 인식, 결혼만족 그리고 심리적 부적응에 대한 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 주요 변인들 간의 상관분석 결과, 아내초과소득분과 남편학력, 결혼만족, 심리적 부적응 간의 유의한 상관이 발견되었다. 아내의 성역할 인식과 다른 주요 변인 간의 직접적인 상관은 발견되지 않았다. 둘째, 결혼만족에 대해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 아내의 초과소득분과 남편의 학력, 아내의 초과소득분과 아내의 성역할 인식, 그리고 남편의 학력과 아내의 성역할 인식에서 각자 상호작용 효과가 발견되었다. 또한 아내의 초과소득분, 남편의 학력, 아내의 성역할 인식 간의 삼원상호작용이 발견되었다. 즉, 남편의 학력이 낮고 아내가 비전통적인 성역할 인식을 가지는 경우에 아내가 남편에 비해 많이 벌수록 아내의 낮은 결혼만족을 예측했다. 셋째, 심리적 부적응에 대해 아내의 초과소득분과 남편의 학력, 아내의 초과소득분과 아내의 성역할 인식에서 각자 상호작용 효과가 발견되었다. 그러나 아내초과소득분, 남편학력, 아내성역할인식 세 변인 간의 삼원상호작용 효과는 발견되지 않았다. 본 연구를 통해, 남편에 대한 아내의 소득비중이 증가함에 따라 여성의 결혼만족 및 심리적 부적응에서 어떠한 변인들이 영향을 줄 수 있는지를 알아봄으로써 한국 맞벌이 여성의 경제활동에 대한 이해를 넓힐 수 있었다. 나아가 본 연구는 사회적으로 전통적인 성역할 인식이 지배함으로써 기혼여성의 경제활동에 대한 사회적인 인식과 배우자의 심리적·실질적인 지지가 뒷받침되지 않는 상황에서, 여성이 적극적인 경제활동참여를 하는 경우 심리적 비용을 치르게 된다면 자신의 잠재적 가능성을 포기하는 결과를 낳을 수 있음을 시사한다.;The purpose of this study is to look into Korean married women's life to identify relationship between their income, satisfaction level in their marriage and psychological health and also to find out how their gender role attitudes moderate those relationships. Based on previous research, this study hypothesized that wife’s relatively higher income would have negative relationship with their marital satisfaction and psychological adjustment. In addition, it is expected that conventional gender role would moderate the relationship between women's relative income and both marital satisfaction and psychological maladjustment respectively. This study was conducted by analyzing the sample group of 1,060 people aged 22-49 from the 4th wave of KLoWF(Koean Longitudinal Survey of Women & Family) data including respondents and their spouses who work full time more than 40 hours per week. Result of the analysis from this data about wife’s higher income, gender role, marital satisfaction level and psychological maladjustment is as below. First, result of correlation analysis between main variables is showing the significant relationship in wife’s psychological maladjustment to the spouse’s education attainment, marital satisfaction and wife’s relatively high income. However, there’s no direct relationship found in women’s gender role attitudes with other variables. Second, there has been interaction effect found between wife’s higher incomes to husbands’ education attainment, women’s high income to their gender role attitudes and husbands’ educational attainment to women’s gender role attitudes in result of analysis on hierarchic multiple regression. Also there’s three-way interaction found in correlations of women’s high income, husbands’ educational attainment and women’s gender role attitudes. In other words, higher income earning women’s marital satisfaction is relatively lower when their husbands’ educational level is lower and also when women’s gender role attitudes is not following the Korean tradition. Third, there has been interaction effect found in correlations of wife’s higher income, husbands’ educational level and wife’s gender role attitudes. However, there’s no three-way interaction found between wife’s higher income, husbands’ educational level and wife’s gender role attitudes. These findings would broaden the understanding of women's outearning, marital satisfaction, and psychological maladjustment. Furthermore, in the situation that social recognitions and psychological-practical supports from spouses about economic activities of married women are not founded because of dominating conventional gender role attitude over entire society, this study suggests that paying psychological costs results in giving up one's potential abilities when women are actively participating in economic activities.