중학교 3학년 학생의 자기조절학습능력, 우울, 학교적응의 관계

팬덤 활동 형태 간 다집단 분석

The Relationship among Self-Regulated Learning Ability, Depression, and School Adjustment in Middle School Students : Moderating effect of Fandom Activity

본 연구는 중학교 3학년 학생의 자기조절학습능력이 우울을 매개로 학교적응에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 이 관계에서 팬덤 활동이 가지는 조절효과를 검증하여 효과적이고 실용적인 학교적응 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구는 한국청소년정책연구원의 ‘한국아동·청소년패널조사(KCYPS: Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey)’의 3차년도 자료 중 좋아하는 연예인이나 운동선수가 있다고 응답한 중학교 3학년 학생 1,247명을 대상으로 수행되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0과 Mplus 7.4 프로그램을 사용하여 기술통계 분석, 상관분석, 구조방정식 모형분석, 다집단 분석 방법으로 분석하였다. 주요 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자기조절학습능력은 학교적응에 정(+)적 영향을, 우울에는 부(-)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 우울은 학교적응에 부(-)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자기조절학습능력과 학교적응의 관계에서 우울이 유의미한 매개효과를 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 자기조절학습능력에서 학교적응으로 가는 경로에서 수동형 팬덤 활동을 하는 집단의 정(+)적 영향력이 소통형 팬덤 활동을 하는 집단보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 우울과 학교적응 간의 관계에서는 소통형 팬덤 활동을 하는 집단에서의 부(-)적 영향력의 크기가 수동형 팬덤 활동을 하는 집단보다 통계적으로 유의하게 큰 것으로 확인되었다. 반면에 자기조절학습능력과 우울의 관계에서 팬덤 활동 형태 간 유의한 평균 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 중학생의 학교적응 증진을 위해 다음과 같은 논의를 고려해볼 수 있다. 첫째, 중학생의 자기조절학습능력을 어릴 때부터 향상시킬 수 있도록 하는 프로그램 개발 및 시행이 필요하다. 자기조절학습능력이 잘 형성되어 있다면, 중학교 시기에 우울 문제를 경험하더라도 우울을 저하시켜 학교적응을 잘 할 수 있기 때문이다. 둘째, 우울을 감소시킬 수 있는 체계적인 개입이 중요하다. 우울 문제를 가진 학생들을 대상으로 하는 직접적 상담 개입과 주체적 활동 개입을 통해 학교적응을 향상시킬 필요가 있다. 특히 팬덤 활동이 현대 중학생들의 일상적인 문화 참여 방식임을 감안하여 개입에 반영할 필요가 있다. 자기조절학습능력 향상을 통해 우울을 개선하고자 하는 프로그램의 경우, 학생들이 어떤 팬덤 활동을 하고 있느냐보다는 학생 전반의 욕구를 파악하고 적용하는 일이 중요하게 이루어져야 한다. 반면 학교적응 증진을 위해 우울에 개입할 경우, 학생이 어떤 형태의 팬덤 활동에 참여하고 있는지 파악할 필요가 있다. 소통형 활동을 하는 학생은 수동형 활동을 하는 학생에 비해 우울이 조금만 낮아져도 훨씬 더 학교 적응을 잘 할 수 있기 때문이다. 우울한 학생이 관심을 보이는 연예인이나 운동선수가 있는 경우, 소통형 팬덤 활동을 권장한다면 기존의 우울 개입 프로그램과 상호작용하여 학교적응에 상승효과가 일어날 것이다. 본 연구가 가지는 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생 3학년 학생의 자기조절학습능력, 우울, 학교적응 간 통합적, 인과적 관계를 규명함으로써 이들이 학교생활에 잘 적응할 수 있게 하는 구체적인 개입의 기초를 마련하는 데 기여하였다. 둘째, 선행연구들이 학교적응을 연구함에 있어서 간과해온 청소년의 주체적 활동을 고려하여 중학생의 학교적응을 종합적으로 이해하고, 청소년의 활동과 학교적응에 관한 논의를 다각화하였다. 셋째, 팬덤 활동이 현대 중학생의 주류 문화 활동임을 확인하고, 이를 활용한 학교생활 적응력 향상 방안을 도출함으로써 학생들의 참여와 호응을 이끌어낼 수 있는 효과적이고 실질적인 개입의 기초를 마련하였다. 넷째, 본 연구는 팬덤 활동을 현대 대중문화를 수용하는 현상으로 받아들이고, 이를 통해 다각적인 학교적응 방안을 제시하였다. 즉 문화론적 관점을 융합하여 사회복지학적 함의를 이끌어냈다는 점에서 의의가 있다.;The purpose of this study is to verify how to improve middle school students’ school adjustment using fandom activities and to suggest an effective school adjustment program. In order to find out a method for improving school adjustment, this study explores the relationship among elf-regulated learning Ability, depression, school adjustment, and the moderating effect of fandom activities - 'passive recipient' activity and 'communicator' activity - in these relationships. This study used data from the 3rd wave of ‘Korea Children Youth Panel Study (KCYPS) 2010’conducted by the National Youth Policy Institute. The data of 1,247 students who have their own favorite celebrities or athletes at the 3rd grade in middle schools was used for a final analysis with Structural Equation Modeling(SEM) and multi-group analysis. The major findings are as following: First, self-regulated learning ability had positive impacts on School Adjustment. Second, self-regulated learning ability had negative impacts on Depression. Third, depression had negative impacts on school adjustment. Fourth, depression had a significant mediating effect on the relationship between self-regulated learning ability and school adjustment. Fifth, in the path from self-regulated learning ability to depression, no statistically significant difference was found between 'passive recipient' group and 'communicator' group. Sixth, fandom activity moderates the link between self-regulated learning ability and school adjustment. However, the positive effect the activity was bigger for 'passive recipient' group stronger than 'communicator' group. Seventh, Fandom activity moderates the link between depression and school adjustment. Negative effect of 'communicator' group was bigger l than 'passive recipient' group. These results offers policy implications for social welfare programs for middle school as below: First, an intervention to improve school adjustment among middle school students should be necessary. This may include depression programs and enhancing self-regulated learning ability strategy. Second, an active intervention on the early detection of depression problem for improving school adjustment is required. Because depression is a mediating factor between self-regulated learning ability and school adjustment for middle school students. Third, Students with high self-regulated learning ability tend to involve in 'passive recipient' fandom activities. Therefore, if middle school students involves in 'passive recipient' fandom activities, an active intervention which allows these students to explore and develop their abilities for improving school adjustment is needed. Fourth, students to participate in 'communicator' fandom activity displayed superior school adjustment with the slight decrease in depression. If depressed students have favorite celebrities or athletes, 'communicator' fandom activity will help these students as a depression intervention program. This study introduces the composite perspectives on the middle school students who had self-regulated learning ability and Depression issues related to school adjustment. It also prepares the basic data for further interventions related to school adjustment among middle school students. In addition, this study verifies that these relationships can vary depending on the fandom activity methods. Therefore, effective school adjustment intervention for middle school students needs to be different, depending on the ways of fandom activities of students.