상위인지 전략을 활용한 한국어 쓰기 교육 사례 연구

자기 점검하기 전략을 중심으로

A study on education of Korean language writing using metacognitive strategy : focusing on Self-monitoring strategy

본 연구의 목적은 자기 점검하기 전략을 활용한 한국어 쓰기 수업을 진행하여 자기 점검하기 전략이 학습자의 글쓰기에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 수업 진행 흐름에 따라 분석해 보고 그 변화 양상을 기술하는 데 있다. 한국어 중·고급 학습자 네 명을 연구 대상으로 하여 학습자들의 글쓰기 과정에서 나타나는 변화를 심층적으로 파악해 보고자 질적 연구 방법을 이용하였고 각 사례에서 발견되는 특징을 종합하여 정리해 보았다. 구체적으로, 글쓰기에 나타나는 변화 양상을 살펴보기 위해 학습자들의 사고구술 내용과 쓰기 결과물, 심층 면담 내용을 집중적으로 분석하였고 수업 중에 학습자가 작성한 활동지, 자기 점검표, 학습일지와 학습자의 글쓰기 모습을 관찰하고 본 연구자가 작성한 관찰일지도 분석하였다. 이렇게 분석된 자료들을 반복적으로 읽어 보면서 다음과 같이 설정된 연구 문제를 밝혀내기 위해 개념 분류 작업을 실시하였다. 첫 번째 연구 문제는 자기 점검하기 전략을 활용한 한국어 쓰기 교육이 학습자의 글쓰기에 어떤 변화를 가져 오는가를 살펴보는 것이고 두 번째 연구 문제는 자기 점검하기 전략을 활용한 한국어 쓰기 교육이 학습자의 쓰기 학습 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 파악해 보는 것으로 전략이 학습자의 글쓰기와 쓰기 학습 태도에 미치는 영향을 위주로 결과를 서술하였다. 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자기 점검하기 전략 수업 초반부에 학습자들은 어휘나 문법과 같은 표현영역에 집중하면서 글을 쓰는 경향을 보였으나 수업 후반부로 갈수록 표현영역 외 내용영역과 구조영역에도 관심을 가지며 글을 쓰고 있다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 좀 더 구체적으로 살펴보면 표현영역의 내용도 어휘, 문법, 구두점, 철자, 띄어쓰기 등으로 다양해졌고 내용영역에서는 초반부에는 단순히 다음에 쓸 내용을 고민하는 모습을 보이다가 후반부에서는 내용을 첨가하거나 삭제하는 등 적극적으로 수정해 나가는 양상을 보였다. 구조영역에서도 이와 마찬가지로 초반부에는 문단을 구성하는 방법을 익혀 과제에 그대로 적용하기만 했다면 후반부에서는 문단을 추가하거나 삭제하며 점검을 통해 글의 구조를 수정해 나가는 양상을 보였다. 이러한 변화 양상은 학습자의 쓰기 결과물에도 긍정적인 변화를 가져왔다. 둘째, 자기 점검하기 전략 학습은 학습자의 글쓰기 단계에도 변화를 가져왔다. 다시 말해 수업 초반부에 학습자들은 쓰기 단계나 쓰기 후 고쳐 쓰기 단계에 머물러 글을 쓰고 있었으나 후반부로 갈수록 쓰기 단계가 복잡하게 변하고 있었다. 각 사례에 나타난 변화 양상을 분류해 본 결과 총 여덟 가지 유형으로 정리되었다. 간략하게 살펴보면 크게 쓰기 단계와 고쳐 쓰기 단계에서 글을 점검하는 유형으로 분류되었다. 우선 쓰기 단계에서 점검하는 유형을 보면, 이는 다시 네 가지 유형으로 나눠 볼 수 있었는데 문제점을 발견하고 바로 수정하거나 계획하기로 돌아가서 수정을 하는 유형, 문제점은 발견했으나 지식이 부족하여 수정까지는 하지 못한 유형, 문제점이 없다고 생각하거나 발견하지 못한 유형이 그것이다. 다음으로 쓰기 단계가 아닌 고쳐 쓰기 단계에서 글을 점검하는 유형인데 다시 네 가지 유형으로 나눌 수 있었다. 즉, 점검 후 문제점을 발견하고 바로 수정하는 유형, 계획하기로 돌아가 수정하는 유형, 문제점은 발견했으나 지식이 부족하여 수정까지는 하지 못한 유형과 문제점이 없다고 생각하거나 발견하지 못한 유형을 뜻한다. 셋째, 자기 점검하기 전략 학습은 학습자의 쓰기 학습 태도에도 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로, 학습자들은 글을 쓸 때 예전에는 고려하지 않았던 요소들인 독자를 고려하며 글을 쓴다거나 예전에 비해 신중하게 생각하며 글을 쓰게 되는 등 쓰기 태도가 변화되었고 전략 학습 후 쓰기에 대해 자신감이 생겼으며 긴장감이나 불안감이 예전보다 감소하였다고 하였다. 또한 혼자 글을 쓸 때에도 자신감이 생겼다고 하였다. 이와 같이 본 연구를 통하여 자기 점검하기 전략 학습이 학습자의 글쓰기와 쓰기 학습 태도에 긍정적인 변화를 가져오는 것을 자세히 살펴보았다. 이 점이 본 연구가 갖는 의의라고 할 수 있다. 그리고 이렇듯 학습자의 쓰기에 도움을 주는 전략 학습을 실제 교육 현장에서도 적극 활용하도록 권장할 필요가 있고 앞으로 학습자 개인의 특성을 고려한 다양한 전략 교육도 더불어 실시되어야 할 것이다.;The purpose of this study is to analyze how self-monitoring strategy will affect learners’ writing through Korean language writing courses using self-monitoring strategy and to describe the aspects of change. I used qualitative analysis for an in-depth understanding of the change in learners’ writing process. Four learners of Korean language intermediate and advanced courses were studied. Also, I organized overall features found in each case. Specifically, I intensively analyzed the contents of learners’ think-aloud, individual interview and the results of writing to identify changes in writing. I also observed learners’ activity sheets during courses, self-checklist, worksheets and analyzed my observation sheets. I classified concepts to define the research problems as follows while reading those analysis repeatedly. The first research is " What changes does Korean language writing education using self-monitoring strategy may have to learners’ writing?". And the second research is "What effect will Korean language writing education using self-monitoring strategy have on learning attitudes toward writing?". I wrote the results focusing on the effect of strategy to learners’ writing and learning attitudes. The results may be summarized as follows. Firstly, learners tended to write focusing on expressions like words or the grammar at the beginning of self-monitoring strategy course. But I could find that they are concerned about contents and structures as well as expression in the latter. More specifically, the contents of expression part have diversified like words, the grammar, punctuation mark, spelling or the word spacing. Moreover, learners just showed contemplating on the next story they will write at the beginning. But later they actively revised by deleting or adding the story. In the structure part, as above, learners studied how to construct paragraphs and just put it on their assignments at the beginning. However, they have shown revising the structure of articles by adding or deleting paragraphs later. These aspects of change also had a positive effect on the writing product. Secondly, self-monitoring strategy learning had an impact on the writing stage of learners. In other words, learners wrote still at the writing and revision stage after writing during the early phase, but the writing stage has turned complex as times went by. As a result of classifying the changes in each case, the process has organized into 8 types. Briefly, it is classified into writing and revision stage as the type of examining articles. At first, examination at the writing stage can be divided into 4 types. Those are revision back to planning stage or right after finding problems. And failure to discover problems or revise through lack of knowledge despite finding problems belong to those types, either. The next type is examination at the revision stage, not writing. It is also divided into 4 types. Those are revision right after finding problems or back to planning stage. And failure to discover problems or revise through lack of knowledge despite finding problems belong to those types. Thirdly, self-monitoring strategy learning has positive influence on learners’ writing attitudes. Specifically, learners said their attitudes were changed like writing carefully or considering factors such as readers that did not consider before. They felt confident and the tension or anxiety has decreased than before after strategy learning. Moreover, they have gained self-confidence when they write by themselves. Like this, through this research, I discovered in detail about what positive change does self-monitoring strategy learning have on learners’ writing and writing attitudes. And this is the meaning of this research. Therefore, it needs to encourage using strategy learning helpful for learners’ writing in the actual education. Furthermore, various strategy education fit for learners’ individual personality should be launched.