부모의 학업성취압력, 여고생의 사회부과적 완벽주의 및 수행목표지향성이 시험불안에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 여고생이 지각한 부모의 학업성취압력이 시험불안에 미치는 직접적 영향과 여고생의 사회부과적 완벽주의와 수행목표지향성을 통한 간접적 영향을 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울시에 위치한 2곳의 고등학교 1, 2학년에 재학 중인 263명의 여학생을 대상으로 질문지법을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 부모의 학업성취압력은 김기정(1984)의 검사와 김경옥(1992)의 검사를 재구성한 강영철(2003)의 도구를, 사회부과적 완벽주의 성향은 Hewitt과 Flett(2000)이 개발한 아동·청소년 완벽주의 척도(Child and Adolescent Perfectionism Scale; CAPS)를 정종희(2008)가 번안한 것을 사용하였다. 수행목표지향성은 박병기와 이종욱(2005)이 개발하고 타당화한 성취목표지향성 척도를, 시험불안은 Spielberger 등(1980)의 시험불안 척도(Test Anxiety Inventory; TAI)를 황경렬(1997)이 번안한 척도를 이용하여 측정하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 21.0 프로그램과 AMOS 21.0 프로그램을 사용하여 기술통계 및 상관관계 분석, 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling; SEM)을 분석하였다. 연구문제에 따른 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모의 학업성취압력은 여고생의 시험불안에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않았다. 둘째, 부모의 학업성취압력은 여고생의 사회부과적 완벽주의를 통해 시험불안에 간접적인 영향을 미치지 않았다. 부모의 학업성취압력은 사회부과적 완벽주의에 영향을 미쳤으나, 사회부과적 완벽주의는 시험불안에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 셋째, 부모의 학업성취압력은 여고생의 수행목표지향성을 통해 시험불안에 간접적으로 영향을 미쳐, 여고생이 부모의 학업성취압력을 높게 지각할수록 수행목표지향성을 높게 보였으며, 이는 높은 시험불안으로 연결되었다. 마지막으로, 부모의 학업성취압력은 사회부과적 완벽주의와 수행목표지향성을 통해 시험불안에 간접적인 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 여고생이 부모의 학업성취압력을 높게 지각할수록 사회부과적 완벽주의를 높게 보였으며, 이는 높은 수준의 수행목표지향성을 초래하였으며, 이것은 결국 시험불안으로 이어졌다. 종합해 보면, 여고생이 지각하는 부모의 학업성취압력은 시험불안에 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 부모의 학업성취압력은 사회부과적 완벽주의에 영향을 미쳤으나 사회부과적 완벽주의는 시험불안으로 이어지지 않았다. 또한 부모의 학업성취압력은 수행목표지향성을 통해 시험불안에 간접적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 사회부과적 완벽주의와 수행목표지향성을 통해 시험불안에 간접적인 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구는 시험불안의 원인을 탐색할 때 부모 요인과 개인의 내적 요인을 모두 고려하여 그 경로를 확인하였다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 또한 부모의 학업성취압력과 시험불안 사이의 관계에서 사회부과적 완벽주의와 수행목표지향성의 매개역할을 살펴봄으로써 보다 구체적으로 시험불안에 이르는 과정을 살펴볼 수 있었으며, 특히 국내에서는 드물게 이루어졌던 목표지향성을 포함하여 경로를 살펴봄으로써 목표지향성의 상대적인 중요성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 더불어, 많은 고등학생들이 겪고 있는 시험불안에 대한 연구를 통해 고등학생들의 현실에 대한 관심을 환기시키고, 이를 개선하기 위한 부모 양육태도의 중요성을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 시험불안을 개선시키기 위한 접근 방법 탐색에 기초 자료를 제공하며, 부모교육 프로그램의 필요성을 강조하는 자료로도 활용될 수 있을 것이다.;The study examined the direct and indirect effects of high school female students' perception of parental academic achievement pressure, socially prescribed perfectionism and performance goal orientation on the test anxiety. A total of 263 1st and 2nd grade high school female students living in Seoul responded to questionnaires regarding their perceptions of parental academic achievement pressure, their socially prescribed perfectionism, performance goal orientation and test anxiety. The date were analyzed using descriptive statistics, correlations and SEM(structural equation modeling). The main results of this study were as follows: First, high school female students' perception of parental academic achievement pressure did not have a direct effect on high school female students' test anxiety. Second, high school female students' perception of parental academic achievement pressure did not have an indirect effect on their test anxiety through socially prescribed perfectionism. Parental academic achievement pressure had a direct effect on socially prescribed perfectionism, but socially prescribed perfectionism did not have a direct effect on test anxiety. Third, high school female students' perception of parental academic achievement pressure had an indirect effect on the test anxiety through performance goal orientation, indicating that high school female students who perceived a higher level of parental academic achievement pressure reported a higher level of performance goal orientation, which led to a higher test anxiety. Lastly, high school female students's perception of parental academic achievement pressure indirectly influenced their test anxiety through socially prescribed perfectionism and performance goal orientation. It means that high school female students who perceived a higher level of parental academic achievement pressure reported higher level of socially prescribed perfectionism, and high school female students who showed a higher level of socially prescribed perfectionism reported a higher level of performance goal orientation, which led to a higher test anxiety. In conclusion, the results from this study suggest that both parental and individual factors need to be considered together to explain high school female students' test anxiety. It is also suggested that high school female students' performance goal orientation has a relatively higher influence on their test anxiety than other variables. In addition, these findings have implication for future research and make basic rationale for developing parent education program for healthier high school students' development.