영재학생과 일반학생의 ARCS 이론에 근거한 수학학습동기 비교와 수학 정의적 특성 및 학업성취도 간의 관계 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 영재성이라는 학습자 특성에 따라 수학학습동기를 비교해보고, 수학학습동기와 수학 인지 및 정의적 특성과의 관련성을 살펴봄으로써 수학학습동기의 중요성을 파악하고, 수학교육에서 학습동기, 인지적 특성, 정의적 특성 세 요소가 어떠한 관계를 갖는지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 학습동기는 학습자에게 있어 학습이라는 행동을 시작하게 하고 유지시키는 출발점이므로 학습자를 파악하기 위해서는 학습동기에 먼저 관심을 가져야 할 것이다. Keller(1983)는 ARCS 이론을 통해 학습동기를 주의집중(A), 관련성(R), 자신감(C), 만족감(S)의 4개 범주로 나누고 각각의 동기전략을 제안하였다. 동기전략은 추후 교수자의 동기설계나 수업설계에 유용한 근거자료가 되므로 학습자의 수학학습동기를 ARCS 이론에 근거하여 분석하는 것은 의미가 있을 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 첫째, 영재학생과 일반학생 간에 수학학습동기, 수학 정의적 특성, 수학 학업성취도에서 차이가 있는지 알아보고, 둘째, 수학학습동기, 수학 정의적 특성, 수학 학업성취도 간 관계는 어떠한지 알아보는 것을 연구문제로 설정하였다. 이를 위해 서울시에 소재하고 있는 초등학교 5학년 수학영재학생 218명과 일반학생 218명을 대상으로 선정하였다. 수학학습동기는 Keller가 개발한 학습동기 검사지를 이지현(2011)이 연구 목적에 맞게 수정한 검사지를, 수학 정의적 특성은 이영주(1999)의 검사지를 통해 설문지법으로 측정하였다. 수학 학업성취도는 TIMSS 2011 공개문항을 연구자의 목적에 맞게 재구성하여 측정하였다. 본 연구의 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영재학생과 일반학생은 수학학습동기, 수학 정의적 특성, 수학 학업성취도 모두에서 차이를 보이고 있다. 세 가지 모두 영재학생이 높은 것으로 나타난다. 먼저, 수학학습동기를 ARCS 이론에 근거하여 분석한 결과, 하위 요인인 주의집중(A), 관련성(R), 자신감(C), 만족감(S) 모두 영재학생의 평균이 일반학생보다 높게 나타났다. 다음으로, 수학 정의적 특성의 하위 요인인 학업적 자아개념, 수학교과에 대한 태도, 수학교과에 대한 흥미, 학습습관 모두 영재학생의 평균이 일반학생보다 높게 나타났지만, 수학불안의 경우는 일반학생이 영재학생보다 높게 나타났다. 마지막으로, 수학 학업성취도 검사에서 영재학생 평균점수가 일반학생의 평균점수보다 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 수학학습동기, 수학 정의적 특성, 수학 학업성취도 세 요소는 수학학습동기는 모두 상관관계가 있었다. 수학학습동기는 수학 정의적 특성과 상관관계를 보인다. 수학학습동기의 주의집중, 관련성, 자신감, 만족감 모든 요인은 수학 정의적 특성의 하위 요인인 학업적 자아개념, 태도, 흥미, 학습습관과 정적 상관관계를 가지고, 불안과는 부적 상관관계를 갖는다. 또, 영재학생과 일반학생 모두 수학학습동기의 모든 요인은 수학 학업성취도와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 즉 영재학생과 일반학생 모두 수학학습동기가 높으면 학업성취도도 높은 것으로 판단되었다. 마지막으로, 영재학생과 일반학생 모두 수학 정의적 특성의 모든 요인은 수학 학업성취도와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 수학불안만 학업성취도와 부적 상관관계를 보였으며 나머지 요인은 학업성취도와 정적 상관관계를 보였다. 따라서 수학교육에서 수학학습동기, 수학 정의적 특성, 수학 학업성취도 세 요소는 유기적이다.;The purpose of the study is to recognize importance of motivation in math education and to increase interest in students’ motivation problem by comparing math motivation based on Keller's ARCS theory between mathematically gifted and non-gifted 5th graders. Additionally, this study will analyze whether there is any correlation between math motivation, mathematically affective characteristics and mathematical achievements. For the purpose, study questions were as below: 1. Are there any differences among math motivation, mathematically affective characteristics and mathematical achievements between mathematically gifted and non-gifted students? 2. Is there any correlation among math motivation, mathematically affective characteristics and mathematical achievements? For this study, 218 mathematically gifted students and 218 non-gifted students were taken out as subjects. Both groups are 5th grade elementary school students under Seoul district. The instruments consisted of three tests. First, the math motivation test, which is based on Keller's ARCS theory, consists of 4 main categories: Attention, Relevance, Confidence, Satisfaction. Second, mathematically affective characteristics test consists of 5 main categories: Self-concept, attitude, interest, mathematical anxiety and learning habits. Third, the mathematical achievements test consists of 10 questions based on TIMSS 2011 math test. The results are as follows: 1. There are definite differences among math motivation, mathematically affective characteristics, mathematical achievements between mathematically gifted and non-gifted students. a. The mathematically gifted group had higher motivation in attention, relevance, confidence and satisfaction in comparison to non-gifted students. b. The mathematically gifted group had more positive mathematically affective characteristics in self-concept, attitude, interest, learning habits than non-gifted students. In contrast, the mathematically gifted group had lower mathematical anxiety than the non-gifted group. c. The mathematically gifted group showed higher score than non-gifted students. 2. There is correlation among math motivation, mathematically affective characteristics and mathematical achievements. a. For the mathematically gifted group, all four categories: attention, relevance, confidence, satisfaction had a positive influence on mathematically affective characteristics. However, 3 categories: attention, confidence, satisfaction had a positive influence for the non-gifted group. For the mathematically gifted group, satisfaction is the variable that can predict mathematically affective characteristics most accurately. In contrast, confidence is the most predictable variable for non-gifted students. b. There is correlation between math motivation and mathematical achievements. For the mathematically gifted group, only relevance had a positive influence on mathematically affective characteristics but both attention and confidence had a positive influence for the non-gifted group. For the mathematically gifted group, relevance is the variable that can predict mathematically affective characteristics most precisely. In contrast, attention is the most predictable variable for the non-gifted students. c. There is a correlation between mathematically affective characteristics and mathematical achievements. All sub variables of mathematically affective characteristics except anxiety had a positive correlation. However, mathematical anxiety had a negative correlation with mathematical achievements. Interest had a positive influence on both groups and is the most predictable factor. Through these results, motivation is proven to be a very important factor in education. Math motivation is correlated with mathematically affective characteristics and mathematical achievements. Also, mathematically affective characteristics correlate with mathematical achievements. Therefore, the 3 factors are strongly related to each other. In addition, students who are highly motivated showed positive mathematically affective characteristics and high mathematical achievements. Thus, teachers, parents and students themselves have to be interested in motivation. The results of this study can be a guideline for teachers in order to plan their motivation strategy and lessons effectively considering learners' characteristics.