자연 기흉 환자의 화학적 흉막유착술에서 Talc Slurry와 Doxycycline Solution의 효과 및 안전성 비교

Comparison of Efficacy and Safety Between Talc Slurry and Doxycycline Solution for Chemical Pleurodesis in Patients with Spontaneous Pneumothorax

연구 배경: 자연기흉은 흉부 외상이 아닌 다른 원인으로 인해 흉막이 파열되어 공기가 흉강 내에 축적된 상태로 호흡곤란이나 통증을 일으키는 질환이다. 자연기흉 환자에서 공기누출이 장기간 지속되면 여러 합병증이 초래되기 때문에 수술 등의 치료를 진행하게 되는데 기초질환으로 수술이 어려운 경우, 환자가 수술을 원치 않는 경우, 기흉의 재발을 예방하는 목적인 경우 등에서 경화성 약제를 흉부내에 점적하여 흉막유착을 유발시키는 화학적 흉막유착술을 시행할 수 있다. 미국 흉부외과의 협회에서는 화학적 흉막유착술에 사용할 수 있는 경화성 약제로 talc slurry와 doxycycline을 제안하고 있으나, 현재 시판되고 있는 주사제형 약제가 없기 때문에 서울성모병원에서는 약사법에 근거하여 조제실 제제로서 5% talc slurry와 0.5% doxycycline solution을 직접 조제하여 사용하고 있는 중이다. 연구 목적: 본 연구는 조제실 제제로서 사용되는 경화성 약제인 talc slurry와 doxycycline solution간 한국인 기흉 환자에서의 효과, 안전성 및 치료비용을 비교 평가하고 치료실패에 영향을 주는 인자를 분석하여, 보다 유효하고 안전하며 비용효과적인 약제를 선택하기 위한 근거 마련에 기여하고자 하였다. 연구 방법: 자연 기흉을 진단 받은 환자 중 입원치료를 받으며 2011년 1월부터 2014년 12월(4년) 사이에 화학적 흉막유착술에 사용되는 약제로 5% talc slurry 또는 0.5% doxycycline solution을 처음으로 1회 이상 투약한 환자를 대상으로 하여 전자의무기록 조사를 통한 후향적 연구를 실시하였다. 효과에 대한 평가는 복합 평가변수로서 화학적 흉막유착술 후 재원기간 동안 폐의 공기누출이 지속되어 삽관을 유지한 채 퇴원한 경우 또는 퇴원 후 재 입원치료를 필요로 하는 재발의 경우를 치료 실패로 정의하여 비교평가하였고, follow-up기간에 따른 누적 non-failure 비율을 비교하였다. 안전성 평가는 발생 여부를 빈도로써 평가하였으며, 입원기간 동안 흉막유착 약제와 시술 전처치 약제를 포함한 1인당 평균 치료비용을 산정하여 두 군간 비교하였다. 그밖에 여러 인자 중 치료 실패, 공기누출, 재발 여부에 차이를 보이는 요인을 추출하여 해당 요인이 효과에 미치는 영향력을 분석하였다. 연구 결과: 치료 실패의 결과 및 follow-up 기간에 따른 누적 non-failure 비율은 doxycycline solution군에서 더 높았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다 (각각 P=0.130, 0.372). 이상반응 발생비율은 talc slurry군이 높거나 유사했으며 발열, 복합 이상반응의 발현은 유의한 차이를 보였다(각각 P=0.001, 0.009). 치료비용은 화학적 흉막유착술 1회에 드는 평균 비용은 talc slurry군에서 유의하게 저렴했으나(P<0.001), 입원기간 동안 총 비용은 유의한 차이가 있지 않았다. 치료 실패에 영향을 미치는 인자로는 체중이 경계적 유의성을 나타냈다(P=0.058). 결론: 자연 기흉 환자의 화학적 흉막유착술에서 talc slurry와 doxycycline solution의 치료실패를 통해 평가한 효과는 두 약제간 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 치료실패에 유의한 영향을 주는 인자가 나타나지 않았다. 안전성 면에서 통증 발생 비율은 유사했으나 talc slurry군에서 복합 이상반응 발현 및 발열반응 발생이 doxycycline solution에서보다 더 크게 나타났다.;Background: Spontaneous pneumothorax is defined as the presence of air or gas in the pleural cavity not by traumatic injury to the chest or lung. In patients with persistent air leakage who are unwilling or unable to have surgery, chemical pleurodesis may be necessary. The patients at Seoul St. Mary’s hospital were given either 5% talc slurry or 0.5% doxycycline solution for chemical pleurodesis, ACCP-recommended pleurodesing agents, prepared by hospital pharmacy Objective: This retrospective study aims to compare efficacy and safety of talc slurry and doxycycline solution as pleurodesing agents as well as to analyze the factors related to treatment failure. Methods: A retrospective review of data from medical records of 99 patients with spontaneous pneumothorax who received the chemical pleurodesis in the first presentation of SP with either 5 % talc slurry or 0.5% doxyclcyline solution between January 2011 and December 2014 was performed. Comparative efficacy of chemical pleurodesis between talc slurry and doxycycline solution was analyzed with composite outcome of treatment failure, in which end points consisted of persistent air leakage during hospitalization and relapse of SP after discharge. Safety in terms of post-procedural complications and their contributing factors was compared between talc slurry and doxycycline solution. The cost-effectiveness determined by average cost per a single pleurodesis was also compared between two groups. Results: The failure rate with talc slurry was only 12.5%, compared with a failure rate of doxycycline solution of 31.3% (P=0.130). The days from time of pleurodesis to treatment failure did not show the difference with statistical significance between two groups (P=0.372). 31.3% of Talc slurry group experienced more than one complication, but only 7.5% of doxycycline solution group experienced. Fever was more often presented in talc slurry group than doxycycline solution group. Average cost per a single pleurodesis with talc slurry was significantly lower than with doxycycline solution and the total expense per hospitalization was also lower in talc slurry group although it did not show significant difference. The relating factor to pleurodesis failure was found to be patient’s weight below 55 kg with marginal significance (P=0.058). Conclusion: This comparative study demonstrated similar failure rate when utilizing talc slurry as a pleurodesing agent, compared with doxycycline solution. Complications after chemical pleurodesis were more common in talc slurry group than doxycycline solution group.