학령 후기 아동의 학업스트레스가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과

The Moderating Role of Social Support in the Relations between Academic Stress and Schoool-aged Children’s Somatic Symptom

본 연구의 목적은 학령 후기 아동의 학업스트레스와 사회적 지지가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향과 학업스트레스가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 경기도에 위치한 초등학교에 재학 중인 5, 6학년 남녀학생 565명을 대상으로 질문지법을 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 학령 후기 아동이 지각한 학업스트레스는 조붕환(2006)이 개발한 초등학교 아동용 ‘생활 스트레스 척도’에서 학업관련 스트레스 요인을, 학령 후기 아동이 지각한 사회적 지지는 Nolten(1994)이 제작한 ‘학생용 사회적 지지 척도(Student Social Support Scale)’를 이미라(2001)가 수정·보완한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 학령 후기 아동의 신체화 증상은 Walker, Garber와 Greene(1991)이 제작한 아동 신체화 척도(Children’s Somatization Inventory; CSI)를 신현균(2003)이 번안하여 타당화한 한국판 아동 신체화 척도(Korean version of Children’s Somatization Inventory; K-CSI)를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 사용하여 성차를 알아보기 위해 t-test를 실시하였고, 변인들 간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관관계 분석을 실시하였으며, 신체화 증상에 미치는 학업스트레스, 사회적 지지 각각의 영향을 알아보기 위해 중다회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 학령 후기 아동의 학업스트레스가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 위계적 회귀 분석을 실시하였으며, 상호작용이 유의할 경우 Aiken과 West(1991)의 절차에 따라 사후검정을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제에 따른 주요결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학업스트레스의 하위요인 중 학습내용 스트레스와 사회적 지지의 하위요인 중 친구지지, 신체화 증상에서 성차를 보였다. 여학생이 남학생보다 학습내용 스트레스, 친구지지, 신체화 증상을 더 많이 지각하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 학업스트레스의 하위요인인 학습내용 스트레스와 학원스트레스가 신체화 증상에 영향을 미쳐, 학습내용과 학원에 대한 스트레스가 높을수록 신체화 증상을 더 많이 보였다. 성차를 고려하였을 때는 여학생에게서 학습내용 스트레스와 학원스트레스가 신체화 증상에 영향을 미쳤고, 남학생에게서는 학습내용 스트레스만이 신체화 증상에 유의한 영향을 주었다. 셋째, 사회적 지지의 하위요인인 부모지지가 신체화 증상에 영향을 미쳐, 부모에 대한 지지를 더 많이 지각할수록 신체화 증상을 덜 보고하였다. 남학생의 신체화 증상은 친구지지로부터, 여학생의 신체화 증상은 부모지지로부터 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 학업스트레스가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 살펴본 결과, 학업스트레스의 하위변인인 학원 스트레스와 사회적 지지의 하위변인인 친구지지의 상호작용이 유의미하게 나타났다. 성별을 구분하여 살펴본 결과, 남학생의 경우에는 유의한 상호작용이 나타나지 않았지만, 여학생의 경우 시험·성적 스트레스와 교사지지의 상호작용이 유의미하게 나타났다. 종합해 보면, 본 연구는 전체적으로 사회적 지지의 조절효과가 크지는 않았지만, 학업스트레스로 인한 아동들의 신체화 증상을 예방하기 위한 의미 있는 보호요인으로서 사회적 지지를 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 대부분의 변인에서 성차가 나타나, 추후 신체화 증상을 보이는 아동을 대상으로 학교나 가정에서 성별에 따른 차별화된 개입과 접근의 필요성을 발견하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구를 통해 신체화 증상과 학업스트레스로 고통 받는 학생들이 그 고통들에 대해 좀 더 이해받을 수 있으며, 건강하고 행복하게 생활할 수 있도록 하는데 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.;The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of academic stress (i.e., test/grade stress, homework stress, contents stress, private education stress) and social support (i.e., support from parents, teachers, and friends) on school-aged children’s somatic symptom. Interactions of academic stress and social support on somatic symptom were also investigated. Participants of this study were 565 5th and 6th grade elementary school students residing in Gyeonggi-do. These students completed questionnaires that included items regarding their academic stress, perceived social support and somatic symptom. Data were analyzed using t-test, correlation, multiple regressions, hierarchical multiple regression analyses. The primary findings of this study were as follows: First, there were significant gender differences in learning-content stress, friend support and somatic symptom. Girls experienced more learning-content stress, perceived more support from friends, and reported more somatic symptoms than boys. Second, learning-content stress and private lesson stress were significant predictors of school-aged children’s somatic symptom. As elementary students experienced more learning-content and private lesson stresses, they reported more somatic symptoms. When considering gender differences, for boys, learning-content stresses were significant in predicting somatic symptom, and for girls, the effects of learning-contents stress and private lesson stress on somatic symptom were significant. Third, support from parents was significant in predicting somatic symptom. As elementary students perceived more support from parents, they reported more somatic symptoms. When considering gender difference, for boys, support from friends was significant in predicting somatic symptoms, and for girls, the effect of parent support on somatic symptoms was significant. Finally, interactions of private lesson stress and friend support were significant in predicting somatic symptoms and there was a significant gender difference. For girls, teacher support moderated the relationship between test/grade stress and somatic symptoms, whereas for boys, there was no significant interaction of academic stress and social support on somatic symptoms. In conclusion, academic stress and social support predicted school-aged children’s somatic symptoms. In addition, social support moderated the relations between academic stress and somatic complaints only for girls. Findings from this study have implications for future research and could be used as a source in designing differentiated approach for boys and girls who are suffering from academic stress and somatic symptoms.