메시지틀, 시간적 거리, 조절초점이 광고 메시지에 대한 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

광고는 소비자에게 제품과 서비스를 인지시키며 브랜드에 대한 태도를 형성하게 하여 구매를 유도하는 기능을 수행하고 있다(성영신, 김숙진, & 김미나, 2007). 광고에서는 소비자들의 선호에 영향을 미치기 위해 제품의 호의적인 면을 보여주거나 긍정적 상징들과 제품을 연결시킨다(Aaker, Rajeev, & Myers, 1992). 따라서 기업은 제품에 대한 소비자들의 태도와 행동의 변화를 이끄는 광고의 중요성을 인식하여 소비자들의 관심을 자사 광고에 집중시키고자 광고의 효과성을 극대화 하는 요소를 찾는데 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다. Einhorn과 Hogarth(1981)의 연구에 따르면 정보에 대한 소비자의 주의는 소비자의 개인적 성향과 더불어 투입 정보의 특성에 의해 결정될 수 있으며 개인이 접하게 되는 결정 상황도 소비자의 태도형성에 영향을 미친다고 한다. 동일한 광고자극을 보더라도 소비자가 가지고 있는 개인 성향수준에 따라 지각과정과 해석과정에 차이가 생기며 그에 대한 반응이 달라질 수 있다는 것이다. 따라서 광고에 사용되는 메시지 전략에는 상황적인 맥락과 함께 광고자극에 반응하는 소비자의 개인적 특성을 고려하는 것이 중요하다. 이같은 맥락에서 상황변수로 조작되는 메시지틀과 시간적 거리 그리고 개인차 변수인 조절초점을 모두 고려하여 광고 메시지에 대한 소비자의 태도를 알아보는 것은 의미가 있는 일이다. 이에 따라 본 연구의 실험설계는 2(메시지틀: 긍정 / 부정) X 2(시간적 거리: 가까운 / 먼) X 2(조절초점: 촉진 / 예방)의 삼원 완전무선 요인설계로 이루어졌으며, 종속 변수는 광고 메시지 태도이다. 분석결과, 종속변수인 광고 메시지 태도에 대해 메시지틀, 시간적 거리, 조절초점간의 유의한 삼원 상호작용효과가 발생하였다. 먼저 촉진초점자들은 시간적으로 먼 거리 조건에서 메시지의 긍정틀과 부정틀 조건에 대한 광고태도에 유의한 차이가 났다. 그러나 가까운 거리 조건에서는 광고 메시지의 긍정틀과 부정틀 조건에서 유의한 차이가 나지 않았다. 반면 예방초점자들은 시간적으로 먼 거리 조건에서 광고 메시지의 긍정틀과 부정틀 조건에 대한 광고태도에 유의한 차이가 났으며 가까운 거리에서도 메시지의 긍정틀과 부정틀 사이에 유의한 차이가 났다. 결과적으로 아무리 광고 전략이 뛰어나다 하더라도 소비자의 개인적 변수를 고려해서 메시지 전략을 세우지 않으면 그 효과가 줄어들 수밖에 없다. 또한 소비가 이뤄지는 상황적 맥락 역시 개인적 변수와 함께 고려돼야 원하는 광고 효과를 얻을 수 있다. 기존 연구의 경우 메시지틀과 조절초점, 메시지틀과 시간적 거리, 시간적 거리와 조절초점 각각에 대한 연구만 해왔고 이것을 통합한 연구는 이뤄지지 않았기에 본 연구의 의의는 메시지틀과 조절초점 그리고 시간적 거리를 모두 고려하여 기존의 연구를 확장했다는 점이다. 따라서 본 연구는 광고 메시지 조작에 있어 소비자가 브랜드나 제품에 긍정적인 태도를 가지게 하기 위해서는 소비의 상황적 맥락뿐 아니라 개인의 성향도 고려해야 함을 보여주며, 이러한 결과가 축적되어 실무적 시사점을 제공할 수 있도록 논의가 이루어져야 할 것이다.; Advertisements perform a function to induce purchasing through making consumers recognize goods and services and form an attitude on a brand(Seong Young-Shin, Kim Suk-Jin & Kim Mi-Na, 2007). Advertisements show favorable aspects of goods or connect them with a positive symbol to influence on consumers' preference(aker, Rajeev,& Myers, 1992). Accordingly, enterprises recognize the importance of advertisements changing consumers' attitude and behavior on products, making many efforts for finding out elements of maximizing effectiveness of ads in order for consumers to concentrate on their advertisements. According to research by Einhorn & Hogarth(1981), consumers' attention to information may be determined not only by their personal inclination but by characteristics of input information. Also, individual situation for decision has an effect on consumers' attitude formation. Consumers' perception and interpretation processes differ from their level of personal inclination, though seeing the same advertisement stimulus, creating different reactions. Therefore, as for message strategies used for ads, it is important to consider consumers' individual characteristics when reacting to an advertisement stimulus with a situational context. In such a context, it is meaningful to examine consumers' attitude on an advertisement message considering the message frame and temporal distance manipulated as situational variables and regulatory focus as an individual-difference variable. So, this research experiment was composed of 3-way completely randomized factorial design of 2(message frame: positive/negative) X2(temporal distance: near/distant)X2(regulatory focus: promotion/prevention), and with a dependent variable of ads messages. As the result of analysis, there was a significant 3-way interaction effect among the message frame, temporal distance and regulatory focus on the ads message attitude of the dependent variable. Firstly, promotion focused consumers had significant difference in ads attitude on positive and negative frames of a message under a temporally distant condition. However, under a near distance, there was no significant difference between positive and negative frames of an ads message. On the other hand, prevention focused consumers had significant difference in ads attitude on positive and negative frames of a message under the temporally distant condition. Also, there was significant difference between positive and negative frames of an ads message under a near distance. Consequently, if message strategies are created without considering consumers' individual variables, its effect decreases inevitably though having excellent ads strategies. Furthermore, desirable ads effect may be achieved when considering a situational context consumption is done together with individual variables. The existing studies were conducted on the message frame and regulatory focus, message frame and temporal distance, temporal distance and regulatory focus, respectively so there has been no research integrating them. Therefore, this study has significance in that it expanded the existing studies through considering all of the message frame, regulatory focus and temporal distance. Accordingly, this study shows that it is required to consider both the consumption situational context and individual tendency in order for consumers to have a positive attitude on a brand or a product in the manipulation of ads messages. Also, further discussion is to be done for providing practical suggestions through accumulation of research findings.