외조모의 긍정적 양육행동과 어머니의 자기분화 및 긍정적 양육행동이 학령 후기 아동의 자아개념에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 외조모의 긍정적 양육행동과 어머니의 자기분화 및 긍정적 양육행동이 학령 후기 아동의 자아개념에 어떠한 경로로 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울시에 위치한 4곳의 초등학교 5, 6학년에 재학 중인 341명의 남녀 아동(남아: 175명, 여아: 166명)과 그들의 어머니를 대상으로 질문지법을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 외조모와 어머니의 긍정적 양육행동은 이선희(2012)의 학령기 자녀의 부모용 양육행동 척도 중‘온정’과‘논리적 설명’하위요인을 어머니용과 아동용으로 수정하여 사용하였고, 어머니의 자기분화는 정혜정과 조은경(2007)의 한국형 자기분화 척도를, 아동의 자아개념은 고병채(1991)의 자아개념 척도를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t 검정 및 상관관계 분석을 실시하였으며, AMOS 21.0 프로그램을 사용하여 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling; SEM)을 분석하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제에 따른 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 외조모의 긍정적 양육행동은 어머니의 자기분화에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으나, 어머니의 자기분화는 아동의 자아개념에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 즉, 어머니가 어린 시절 자신의 어머니로부터 긍정적 양육을 경험했을수록 어머니의 자기분화는 높았으나, 어머니의 자기분화는 아동의 자아개념으로 이어지지 않았다. 둘째, 외조모의 긍정적 양육행동은 어머니의 긍정적 양육행동에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 어머니의 긍정적 양육행동은 아동의 자아개념에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 어머니가 어린 시절 자신의 어머니로부터 긍정적 양육을 경험했다고 지각할수록 자녀가 지각하는 어머니의 양육행동 또한 긍정적이었으며, 아동이 어머니의 양육을 긍정적으로 지각할수록 자아개념은 긍정적이었다. 마지막으로, 외조모의 긍정적 양육행동은 어머니의 자기분화와 긍정적 양육행동을 통해 아동의 자아개념에 영향을 미쳤다. 즉, 어머니가 어린 시절 자신의 어머니로부터 긍정적 양육을 경험했다고 지각할수록 자기분화 수준이 높았으며, 어머니의 자기분화 수준이 높을수록 아동은 어머니의 양육행동을 긍정적으로 지각했고, 아동이 어머니의 양육을 긍정적으로 지각할수록 자아개념이 긍정적이었다. 종합하면, 외조모의 긍정적 양육행동은 어머니의 긍정적 양육행동을 통해, 그리고 어머니의 자기분화 및 긍정적 양육행동을 통해 아동의 자아개념에 간접적으로 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구는 아동의 긍정적 자아개념 형성에 있어서 어머니의 긍정적 양육행동을 세대 간 전이 측면에서 살펴봄과 더불어, 세대 간 전이 과정을 매개하는 어머니의 자기분화의 역할을 규명함으로써 양육의 세대 간 전이에 관한 연구를 확장한 데 의의가 있다. 본 연구는 아동의 긍정적 자아개념 형성을 위해 어머니의 긍정적 양육행동을 돕는 부모교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.;This study examined the effects of grandmothers' positive parenting behavior, mothers' self-differentiation, and positive parenting behavior on children's self-concept. A total of 341 5th and 6th grade elementary school children (175 boys and 166 girls) and their mothers living in Seoul participated in the study. Children were surveyed regarding perceptions of their mothers' positive parenting behavior and their own self-concept. And their mothers responded to questionnaires regarding both positive parenting behavior of their mothers and their own self-differentiation. The data were analyzed using t-test, correlations, and SEM (Structural Equation Modeling). The main results of this study were as follows: First, grandmothers' positive parenting behavior significantly affected mothers' self-differentiation. Mothers' self-differentiation, however, did not have an effect on children's self-concept. That is, mothers who perceived more positive parenting behavior from their mother in their childhood reported higher level of self-differentiation, but which did not lead to children's self-concept. Second, grandmothers' positive parenting behavior directly influenced mothers' positive parenting behavior that predicted children's positive self-concept. Mothers who perceived positive parenting behavior from their mother in their childhood also showed positive parenting behavior perceived by their children. And children who perceived mother's parenting behavior more positive reported their self-concept more positive. Lastly, grandmothers' positive parenting behavior indirectly influenced children's self-concept through mothers' self-differentiation and positive parenting behavior. It means that mothers who perceived their mother's parenting behavior in their childhood more positive reported higher level of self-differentiation, and those mothers showed more positive parenting behavior perceived by their children, which led to more positive self-concept of children. In conclusion, the current study uncovered the pathways from grandmothers' positive parenting behavior to children's self-concept through mothers' self-differentiation and positive parenting behavior in an aspect of the intergenerational transmission of parenting. It is also suggested that mothers' positive parenting behavior has a relatively higher influence on children's self-concept than other variables, emphasizing the importance of mothers' positive parenting behavior for children's positive self-concept. In addition, these findings have implications for future research and parent education programs to facilitate mothers' positive parenting behavior for school-age children's self-concept.