Analyzing the Selection Effect in the Korean Private Annuity Market

한국 개인연금 시장의 역선택 효과 분석

The purpose of this study is to investigate the degree of adverse selection in the Korean individual annuity market using the money's worth calculations. The insurers' pricing of different annuity products reflected individuals self-selecting into products based on private information about their mortality prospects. Comprising payments offered by different products, money's worth calculations were higher for younger and male annuitants, annuity with bigger premium size and longer guarantee period, frontloaded(as opposed to level) annuity, joint (as opposed to single) annuity, tax-qualified(as opposed to non-tax-qualified) annuity, and deferred(as opposed to immediate) annuity. In a cross-country analysis, we could observe that in countries with generous social security income, the cost of adverse selection is high.; 한국은 전세계에서 고령화 속도가 가장 빠르고 상대적으로 은퇴연령도 낮다. 또한 공적연금의 보장성은 지속적으로 축소되고 있다. 따라서 은퇴 후 안정적인 현금흐름을 제공하는데 있어 개인연금의 역할은 굉장히 중요하고 그 수요는 앞으로 증가 할 것이다. 그러나 개인연금은 개인의 선택에 따라 가입 하는 것이기 때문에 역선택(adverse selection)의 문제가 일어나고 보험회사가 이를 가격에 반영하지 않는다면 손실이 발생한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 개인연금상품의 금전적 가치(money's worth)를 통해 한국 시장의 개인연금 상품의 가치와 역선택의 존재 여부를 분석하였다. 연구 결과 보험회사들은 역선택을 가격에 적절히 반영하고 있었고 상품의 금전적 가치는 나이가 감소할수록, 남성일 때, 많은 금액에 가입할수록, 보증지급기간이 길수록, 조기집중형(정액형이 아닌) 상품일 때, 부부 연금형(개인 연금형이 아닌) 상품일 때, 세제비적격(세제적격이 아닌) 상품일 때, 적립형(즉시형이 아닌) 상품일 때 더 커짐을 알 수 있었다. 또한 기존의 연구들을 토대로 여러 나라의 금전적 가치를 비교해 보았을 때 공적연금의 보장성이 높은 나라일수록 역선택의 비용이 크게 나타남을 확인 할 수 있었다. 한국은 공적 연금의 보장성이 낮고 따라서 역선택의 비용도 낮게 나타났다.