중학교 영재와 일반 학생의 개인적 특성 및 정서조절능력과 부모의 학업성취압력에 따른 학업스트레스 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 영재와 일반 중학생의 개인적 특성과 정서조절능력, 그들이 지각한 부모의 학업성취압력 및 학업스트레스에 대하여 알아보고, 정서조절능력과 부모의 학업성취압력을 상, 하 두 수준으로 나누어 각 수준에 따라 학업스트레스가 어떤 차이가 있는지 살펴봄으로써 영재 중학생의 학업스트레스에 대한 올바른 이해를 도모하는데 목적이 있다. 이에 따른 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영재와 일반 중학생의 개인적 특성과 정서조절능력, 부모의 학업성취압력 및 학업스트레스는 어떠한 차이가 있는가? 둘째, 영재와 일반 중학생의 개인적 특성과 정서조절능력, 부모의 학업성취압력 수준 및 학업스트레스는 어떠한 관계가 있는가? 셋째, 영재와 일반 중학생의 정서조절능력과 부모의 학업성취압력 수준에 따른 학업스트레스는 어떠한 차이가 있는가? 위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 서울과 경기도 지역의 수학, 과학 영재 중학생 108명과 서울시 일반 중학생 136명 즉, 244명의 학생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 정서조절능력을 측정하기 위해서 문용린(1999)이 개발한 정서지능검사에서 정서조절 요인만을 사용하였으며, 부모의 학업성취압력을 측정하기 위하여 김기정(1984)과 김경옥(1992)의 검사를 재구성한 강영철(2003)의 검사 도구를 사용하였다. 또 학업스트레스를 측정하기 위해서는 조붕환(2006)이 개발한 생활스트레스 척도에서 학업관련 요인만 선택하여 사용한 최신아(2010)의 검사 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석되었으며 t 검증, Pearson 상관분석, 일원배치 분산분석, 사후 검증을 실시하였다. 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정서조절능력은 영재와 일반 중학생이 거의 유사하고 부모의 학업성취압력은 영재가 일반 학생보다 유의한 수준에서 더 높게 지각하고 있었으며, 학업스트레스는 영재와 일반 중학생이 유사한 것으로 나타났다. 개인적 특성으로 살펴 본 아버지와 어머니의 학업에 대한 관심, 부모님과의 관계에 대한 만족도, 자신의 성적에 대한 만족도 모두 영재 학생이 일반 학생보다 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 영재와 일반 학생 모두 부모의 학업성취압력과 학업스트레스 사이에 높은 정적상관이 있었다. 일반 학생은 정서조절능력이 높을수록 학업스트레스가 감소하는 부적상관을 가지고 있었으나 영재는 정서조절능력과 학업스트레스는 거의 상관이 없는 것으로 드러났다. 또 영재는 부모님과의 관계가 좋을수록, 일반 학생은 성적 만족도가 높을수록 학업스트레스가 감소한다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 정서조절능력 상, 하 수준으로 나누어 비교해 보았을 때 영재는 개인적 특성과 학업스트레스에서 두 집단 간 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 일반 학생인 경우 정서조절능력이 높은 집단에서 부모의 학업에 대한 관심도와 학업스트레스가 유의미하게 더 낮게 나타났다. 부모의 학업성취압력 수준으로 두 집단을 나누어 비교해보았을 때 영재와 일반 학생 모두 부모의 학업성취압력 수준이 높은 집단이 낮은 집단보다 학업스트레스를 더 많이 받고 있었으며 어머니의 학업에 대한 관심도도 더 높고, 부모님과 성적에 대하여 더 불만족하고 있었다. 정서조절능력과 부모의 학업성취압력 수준으로 나눈 高정서高압력, 高정서低압력, 低정서高압력, 低정서低압력의 네 집단 차이를 살펴보면 영재인 경우 정서조절능력의 고, 저에 상관없이 학업성취압력 수준이 높은 집단이 낮은 집단보다 어머니의 학업에 대한 관심도와 학업스트레스가 더 높고, 부모님과의 관계에 대한 만족도는 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 일반 학생은 부모님과의 관계가 네 집단 간의 차이가 없으며, 학업스트레스는 집단 간 유의한 차이를 보였다. 즉, 일반 학생은 부모의 학업성취압력 뿐만 아니라 본인의 정서조절능력도 학업스트레스에 영향을 미치지만 영재 학생인 경우 정서조절능력이 학업스트레스에 작용하는 영향이 매우 미미하며 부모의 학업성취압력이 학업스트레스에 많은 영향을 주고 있다고 할 수 있다. 위와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론과 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 일반 중학생보다 영재 중학생이 지각하는 부모의 학업성취압력이 유의하게 높게 나타났는데 이는 자녀를 영재 고등학교나 과학 고등학교와 같은 상급 영재 학교에 입학시키기 위한 부모의 기대감에 의한 것이라고 해석해 볼 수 있다. 기존의 영재 중학생을 대상으로 한 연구에서 거의 언급되고 있지 않은 부분으로서 중학생 영재가 지각하는 부모의 학업성취압력과 유발 요인, 또 그 파급효과에 대해 현실적으로 더 깊이 생각해 보아야 한다는 시사점을 얻었다. 둘째, 정서조절능력과 부모의 학업성취압력을 상, 하 수준으로 나누어 살펴보았을 때 영재와 일반 학생 모두 부모의 학업성취압력은 학업스트레스와 밀접한 관련을 보이고 있었다. 또한 일반 학생은 정서조절능력이 높을수록 학업스트레스가 낮아지는 부적 상관관계를 지니고 있었으나 영재 학생은 정서조절능력과 학업스트레스 사이에 상관이 거의 없는 것을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 일반 학생보다 영재 학생의 정서조절능력이 학업스트레스에 미치는 영향은 매우 적다고 해석해 볼 수 있다. 영재가 부정적인 정서를 효과적으로 조절함을 통해 학업스트레스를 감소시킬 수 있도록 영재 고유의 특성을 파악하고 영재 개개인의 개성을 고려한 영재 정서교육이 필요할 수 있다. 셋째, 영재는 개인적 특성 중 부모와의 관계가 좋으면 학업스트레스가 감소하는 상관을 가지고 있었고, 일반 학생은 자신의 성적에 대해 만족하면 학업스트레스가 감소하는 관계를 보였다. 영재는 본인의 성적 만족도와 학업스트레스 사이에 별다른 상관이 없음을 비롯해 볼 때, 영재는 타인 특히 부모의 영향력이 학업스트레스에 민감하게 작용한다고 할 수 있을 것이다. 영재가 자신의 성적에 만족할 수록 학업스트레스 또한 감소할 수 있도록 자신의 영재성, 능력 등에 대한 긍정적인 자아상을 키워주어야 할 필요성이 있다. 넷째, 영재는 정서조절능력 수준의 높고 낮음에 상관없이 학업스트레스와 아버지, 어머니의 학업에 대한 관심도에는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 일반 학생인 경우 정서조절능력이 높은 집단이 낮은 집단보다 부모의 학업에 대한 관심과 학업스트레스가 더 낮음을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 일반 학생의 부모는 자녀의 정서조절능력이 낮을 때는 학업에 대해 더 많은 관심을 보이지만, 정서조절능력이 높을 때는 자녀에게 학업에 대한 주도권을 주고 학업에 대한 관심을 덜 지각하게 하여 학업스트레스가 더 낮을 수 있었던 것으로 볼 수 있다. 부모가 자녀의 정서조절능력의 높고 낮음을 고려하여 관심을 표현하는 것이 자녀의 학업스트레스 감소에 관련이 있는 것으로 보이는데 이 점이 영재를 자녀로 둔 부모가 주목하지 못했던 부분임을 알 수 있었다. 자녀가 영재이기에 학업에 큰 관심을 보이는 것은 당연할 수 있겠지만 이러한 관심 표현이 자녀에게 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 기억하고 긍정적인 관계 형성과 학업스트레스 감소에 도움이 될 수 있도록 노력해야하며 정책적으로 이에 대한 영재 부모 교육에 관심과 지원이 필요하다. 본 연구의 결과에서 영재 중학생의 정서조절능력이 학업스트레스와 상관이 있지 않았음을 확인하고, 영재이기 때문에 받는 특유의 부모의 학업성취압력이 존재하고 있음을 발견했다는데 기존 선행 연구와는 다른 의미가 있다. 이로써 영재에게는 일반 학생과는 다른 이들의 특성에 맞는 정서적 지원과 관심이 필요하다는 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다. 더 많고 다양한 분야의 영재를 포함한 후속연구가 계속해서 진행되어 영재의 학업스트레스를 감소하고 건강한 청소년기를 보낼 수 있는 방안 모색의 밑거름이 되길 바란다.;This study aims at understanding middle school gifted students' academic stress through dividing parents' academic achievement pressure and emotion regulation perceived by gifted and regular middle school students into two level of the higher and lower, and examining what relation each level has in the academic stress. Research topics are set as follows. Firstly, what difference is there between individual characteristics, parents' academic achievement pressure, emotion regulation and the academic stress? Secondly, What relation is there between individual characteristics, parents' academic achievement pressure, emotion regulation and the academic stress? Thirdly, what difference is there between middle school gifted and regular student groups by level? For these research topics, questionnaire was conducted for 244, 108 middle school gifted students in math and science at Seoul and Gyeonggi-Do and 136 middle school regular students at Seoul City. To measure parents' academic achievement pressure, a scale by Kang Young-Cheol(2003), reorganized from Kin Ki-Jeong(1984) and Kim Kyeong-Ok(1992), was used, and only emotion regulation factor was used from the Emotional Intelligence Test developed by Mun Yong-Lin(1999) to measure emotion regulation. In addition, to measure academic stress, a scale of Choi Sin-Ah(2010) was used, which uses only academy-related factors from the life stress scale developed by Cho Bung-Hwan(2006). Collected data were analyzed using SPSS 18.0 program, and t -test, Pearson correlation analysis, one-way ANOVA and a post hoc test were conducted. Analytic findings are as follows. As for parents' academic achievement pressure, the gifted showed higher perception than the regular. But, emotion regulation and the academic stress showed an almost similar aspect. Gifted students were higher than regular students in their parents' interest in studies, satisfaction at relationship with parents and their school records. As for correlation with academic stress, it showed that academic stress decreases when having a good relation with parents for the gifted and having higher satisfaction at school records for the regular. When comparing gifted and regular students through dividing them into 2 groups by parents' academic achievement pressure, a group of a higher level of parents' academic achievement pressure were under stronger academic stress than a group of a lower level in both cases with mother's higher interest in studies. Besides, as for gifted students, parents' interest in studies showed no difference according to the level of emotion regulation. However, a lower group of emotion regulation showed higher parents' interest in studies in regular students. When comparing difference of 4 groups according to parents' academic achievement pressure and emotion regulation, groups of higher pressure and higher emotion regulation, higher pressure and lower emotion regulation showed higher mother's interest in studies and academic stress than groups of lower pressure and higher emotion regulation, lower pressure and lower emotion regulation in gifted students. Groups of higher pressure and higher emotion regulation, higher pressure and lower emotion regulation showed weaker relationship with parents than a group of lower pressure and high emotion regulation. However, there was no difference in 4 groups for relationship with parents in case of regular students, and academic stress showed significant difference in all of 4 groups. In other words, as for regular students, both parents' academic achievement pressure and their emotion regulation have an effect on academic stress. However, as for gifted students, emotion regulation has a slight effect on academic stress with stronger effect of parents' academic achievement pressure. Based on such findings above, conclusion and suggestions may be derived as follows. As for parents' academic achievement pressure, the gifted showed higher perception than the regular. It may be interpreted that resulted from a process to enter a school for the gifted or a science high school. Middle school gifted students are under parents' excessive expectation and interest in entrance examinations so feel a sense of responsibility and stress to satisfy it. There are few studies on middle school gifted students to deal with such an issue so it gives a suggestion that more consideration should be taken for academic stress and its triggering factors in middle school students, especially the gifted in their 3rd grade. When examining parents' academic achievement pressure and emotion regulation through dividing them into the higher and lower levels, it showed that academic achievement pressure has a close relation with academic stress. Also, regular students showed a negative correlation. However, gifted students had almost no correlation between emotion regulation and academic stress. In other words, gifted students may have insufficient emotion regulation than regular students, meaning that there is no adequate emotional education for the gifted. Accordingly, emotional education for the gifted is needed, particularly understanding their own characteristics and considering individual personality rather than the general one. It showed that gifted students have a correlation that academic stress decreases when having a good relation with their parents in terms of personality characteristics and regular students have a correlation that academic stress decreases when having satisfaction at their school records. When considering gifted students have no significant correlation between their school record satisfaction and academic stress, they may be sensitive to others' influence, particularly parents' for academic stress. To reduce academic stress with satisfaction at school records, it is required for gifted students to cultivate a positive image of self on their talent and capability. Gifted students showed no difference in parents' academic interest and their academic stress according to emotion regulation. However, as for regular students, a group having higher emotion regulation showed lower parents' academic interest and their academic stress than a lower group. In other words, parents of regular students showed more interest in studies while giving assistance for their child having lower emotion regulation. However, in case of children having higher emotion regulation, they gave a child the initiative for studies and expressed less interest in studies, causing lower academic stress. That is, parents' expressing of interest through considering the degree of their child's emotion regulation may have an effect on decrease of academic stress, lacking for parents of gifted students. It is natural for parents to show much interest in their gifted child. However, they should remember their interest may have a negative effect on their child. So, parent education is required to be helpful for shaping a positive relationship and decreasing academic stress. This study has significance in that it identified emotional vulnerability of middle school gifted students and existence of their parents' academic achievement pressure through dividing parent's pressure and emotion regulation into 2 levels. Follow-up studies including a variety of the gifted are required to form a foundation for gifted students to go through healthy adolescence together with decease of academic stress.