대학생의 스마트폰 중독에 미치는 영향요인

The Influencing Factors of Smartphone Addiction of University Students

본 연구는 S시에 소재한 대학생의 성격, 성인애착, 공감, 부모양육태도, 우울, 자기통제력과 스마트폰 중독 상관관계를 확인하고, 스마트폰 중독에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 서술적 상관관계 연구이다. 자료수집은 2014년 10월 27일부터 11월 5일까지 S시에 소재한 남녀 공학 2개의 대학교에서 연구 참여에 동의한 대학생 385명을 대상으로 실시되었다. 연구도구로 스마트폰 중독은 한국정보화진흥원(2011)에서 개발한 성인 스마트폰 중독 자가진단용 스마트폰 척도(S-척도), 성격은 단축형 성격구조 척도(Big Five Personality Inventory: BFI-K-10), 애착은 성인애착 질문지(Relationship Questionship : RQ), 공감은 대인관계반응지수(Interpersonal Reactivity Index: IRI), 우울은 우울 척도(The Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression Scale: CES-D), 부모양육태도는 부모 양육태도 척도(The Parent Bonding Instrument: PBI), 자기통제력은 단축형 자기통제 척도(BSCS: Brief Self-control Scale)를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0 program을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, Chi-square, ANOVA, Turkey HSD 사후분석, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, Hierarchical multiple regression을 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 중독 위험군을 분류한 결과, 일반사용자군 72.47%(279명), 잠재적 위험 사용자군 20.52%(79명), 고위험 사용자군 7.01%(27명)로 나타났다. 대상자의 스마트폰 중독 평균 총점은 33.08±7.40이었으며, 하위요인 별 평균총점은 일상생활 장애 11.54±2.78점, 가상세계지향성3.33±1.21점, 금단8.39±2.43점, 내성9.80±2.44점이었다. 2. 스마트폰 중독 집단에 따라 일반적 특성은 나이(F=3.34, p<.05), 성별(p<.05), 종교(p<.01), 전공(p<.05), 학점(p<.05)에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 추가로 사후분석을 하였을 때 나이에서 일반 사용자군이 잠재적 위험사용자군(p<.05)과 고위험 사용자군(p<.05)에 비해 유의한 차이를 보였다. 스마트폰 중독 집단에 따라 스마트폰 이용 특성은 스마트폰 하루 사용시간(p<.001), 스마트폰 의존도(p<.001)에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 3. 스마트폰 중독 집단에 따른 성격 척도에서 친화성(F=8.98 p<.001), 성실성이 높을 수록(F=4.27, p<.05), 신경증(F=4.32, p<.05)이 낮을수록 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 안정형 애착(F=4.05, p<.05), 몰입형 애착(F=4.58, p<.05), 우울(F=4.46, p<.05), 자기통제력(F=12.33, p<.001)에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 4. 스마트폰 중독과 신경증 성격(r=.200, p<.01), 몰입형 애착(r=.222, p<.01), 정서적 공감(r=.127, p<.05), 우울(r=.272, p<.01), 아버지의 과보호(r=.212 p<.01), 어머니의 과보호(r=.213, p<.01)는 정적 상관관계를 보였고, 친화성 성격(r=-.243, p<.01), 성실성 성격(r=-.200, p<.01), 안정형 애착(r=-.130, p<.05), 자기통제력(r=-.360, p<.01) 은 스마트폰 중독과 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 5. 계층적 다중회귀분석(Hierarchical multiple regression)을 실시하여 스마트폰 중독에 영향을 미치는 요인 중 ModelⅠ에서는 성격의 5요인과 성인애착, 공감, 부모양육태도는 스마트폰 중독의 12.4%를 설명하였으며, ModelⅡ는 ModelⅠ에서 우울 변인을 추가한 결과 14.5%의 설명력을 나타냈다. ModelⅢ는 ModelⅡ에서 자기통제력 변인을 추가하였을 때 총 17.9%의 설명력을 나타냈으며, 자기통제력이 스마트폰 중독에 영향을 미치는 변수로 확인되었다(ß=-.253, p<.001). 이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 대학생의 우울 및 자기통제력은 스마트폰 중독 간에는 상관관계가 있으며 자기통제력이 스마트폰 중독에 영향을 미친다고 하였다. 따라서 대학생의 스마트폰 중독 예방을 위해서는 우울을 감소시키고, 자기통제력을 증진할 수 있는 간호 중재프로그램이 개발될 필요가 있다.; The purpose of this descriptive correlational study is to examine the correlations of smartphone addiction with personality, adult attachment, empathy, parenting attitude, depression and self-control among two university students in S City, and to investigate predictors of smartphone addiction. Data were collected from a total of 385 students who consented to participate in the study from two universities in S City from October 27 to November 5, 2014. Measurements were used as following: the Adult Smartphone Addiction Self-Diagnosis Scale(S-scale) for smartphone addiction, Big Five Personality Inventory(BFI-K-10) for personality, Relationship Questionship(RQ) for adult attachment, Interpersonal Reactivity Index(IRI) for empathy, the Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression Scale(CES-D) for depression, the Parent Bonding Instrument(PBI) for parenting attitude and Brief Self-control Scale(BSCS) for self-control. Collected data were analyzed with mean, standard deviation, Chi-square, ANOVA, Turkey HSD post-hoc test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, multiple regression, using SPSS 21.0 program. The results of this study are as follows. 1. When classifying participants by addiction risk, general user group was 72.47%, potential risk user group 20.52% and high risk user group 7.01%. The mean total score of smartphone addiction of participants was 33.08±7.40. For the mean total score by sub-factors, disruption of daily life was 11.54±2.78, virtual life orientation 3.33±1.21, withdrawal symptom 8.39±2.43, and resistance 9.80±2.44. 2. With regard to the general characteristics of smartphone addiction groups, there was a significant difference in age (p<.05), gender (p<.05), religion (p<.01), major (p<.05) and GPA (p<.05). In the additional post-hoc test, the general user group showed a significant difference in age, compared to the potential risk user group (p<.05) and high risk user group (p<.05). For the smartphone use characteristics of smartphone addiction groups, there was a significant difference in daily usage hour (p<.001) and dependence on smartphone (<.001). 3. In the personality scale of smartphone addiction groups, there was a significant difference if agreeableness (p<.001) and conscientiousness (p<.05) were higher and neuroticism (p<.05) was lower. There also was a significant difference in secure attachment (p<.05), preoccupied attachment (p<.05), depression (p<.05) and self-control (p<.001). 4. A positive correlation was found between smartphone addiction and neurotic personality (r=.200, p<.01), preoccupied attachment (r=.222, p<.01), emotional empathy (r=.127, p<.05), depression (r=.272, p<.01), over-protection by father (r=.212 p<.01) and over-protection by mother (r=.213, p<.01). There was a negative correlation between smartphone addiction and agreeable personality (r=-.243, p<.01), conscientious personality (r=-.200, p<.01), secure attachment (r=-.130, p<.05) and self-control (r=-.360, p<.01). 5. The results of a hierarchical multiple regression analysis are as follows. In Model I, the 5 personality factors, adult attachment, empathy and parenting attitude explained 12.4% of smartphone addiction, and agreeableness (ß=-.137, p<.020), conscientiousness (ß=-.169, p<.002), preoccupied adult attachment (ß=.126, p<.030) and over-protection by mother in parenting attitude (ß=.154, p<.040) were found to affect smartphone addiction. In Model Ⅱ, the variables of Model I added by depression explained 14.5% of smartphone addiction and agreeableness (ß=-.136, p<.019), conscientiousness (ß=-.158, p<.004), over-protection by mother in parenting attitude (ß=.155, p<.037) and depression (ß=.194, p<.002) were shown to affect smartphone addiction. In Model Ⅲ, the variables of Model II added by self-control explained 17.9% of smartphone addiction and caring by mother (ß=.134, p<.038), depression (ß=.161, p<.010) and self-control (ß=-.253, p<.001) was found to affect smartphone addiction. The results suggest that depression and self-control of university students have a correlation with smartphone addiction, and that self-control affected smartphone addiction. Therefore, in order to prevent smartphone addiction of University students, a more specific nursing intervention that can reduce depression and improve self-control should be pursued.